Directory
A-Z Index
 

Supplemental Instruction (SI)

The SI program offers FREE peer-led collaborative study groups for traditionally challenging courses. SI sessions are led by students who have completed and earned high grades in the targeted course. SI Leaders provide regularly-scheduled group review sessions each week and assist in developing the skills to be a successful student.

The Supplemental Instruction (SI) Program:
  • Offers collaborative peer-led study groups
  • Holds two to three regularly scheduled review sessions a week for each challenging course
  • Sessions are led by students who successfully completed the courses
  • Sessions help students become stronger, independent learners
  • Sessions are welcome to all students at any point in the semester
  • Helps students score significantly higher than the students who do not attend SI sessions

Contact Information

Contact the SI program at studentsuccess@nwmissouri.edu or visit us on the 2nd floor room 243.

Agriculture

Brendon Engeman

Brendon Engeman

Course:
Principles of Microeconomics in Agriculture

Instructors:
Dr. Michael Miller

Session Times:

Day Time Location
Monday 5:00-6:00 PM BD Owens 250
Wednesday 8:00-9:00 PM BD Owens 250

 

Aasish Pokharel

Aasish Pokharel

Course:
Plant Science

Instructors:
Dr. Staurt Sprague

Session Times:

Day Time Location
Tuesday 5:00-6:00 PM CI 1202
Wednesday  5:00-6:00 PM CI 1202

SAmantha Hoffman

Samantha Hoffman

Course:
Animal Science

Instructor:
Dr. Ronda Driskill

Session Times:

Day Time Location
Tuesday 8:00-9:00 PM CI 1203
Thursday 3:00-4:00 PM CI 1203
Sunday 7:00-8:00 PM CI 1203

Hannah Richter

Hannah Richter

Course:
Fundamentals of Soil Science

Instructor:

Dr. Alexander Taylor

Session Times:

Day Time Location
Monday 11:00 AM -12:00 PM CI 1204
Wednesday 5:00-6:00 PM CI 1204

 

The United States to 1877 & The United States Since 1877

Vanessa Purcell

Vanessa Purcell

Course:
The United States to 1877

Instructor:
Dr. Sarah Naramore

Session Times:

Day Time Location
Monday 7:00-8:00 PM Valk 80
Wednesday 4:00-5:00 PM Valk 80

Ryan Watson

Ryan Watson

Course:
The United States Since 1877

Instructor:
Mr. Matthew Johnson

Session Times:

Day Time Location
Tuesday 5:00-6:00 PM Valk 80
Thursday 5:00-6:00 PM Valk 80

Jackson Parrish

Jackson Parrish

Course:
The United States Since 1877 

Instructor:
Dr. Rob Voss

Session Times:

Day Time Location
Tuesday 7:00-8:00 PM Valk 118
Thursday 7:00-8:00 PM Valk 118

 

Caitlyn Chandler

Caitlyn Chandler

Course:
The United States Since 1877

Instructor:
Ms. Dana Ternus

Session Times:

Day Time Location
Thursday 5:00-6:00 PM Valk 90

American Government & Politics

Julianna chase

Julianna Chase

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. Daniel Smith

Session Times:

Day Time Location
Tuesday 8:00-9:00 PM Valk 20
Thursday 6:00-7:00 PM Valk 20

Claire Chessnut

Claire Chesnut

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. Bronson Herrera

Session Times:

Day Time Location
Tuesday 3:00-4:00 PM Valk 20
Thursday 5:00-6:00 PM Valk 20

Jillian McNamara

SI Leader

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. Luke Campbell

Session Times:

Day Time Location
Monday 6:00-7:00 PM Valk 20
Wednesday 8:00-9:00 PM Valk 20

Sarah Prickett

Sarah Prickett

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. Kimberly Casey

Session Times:

Day Time Location
Monday 8:00-9:00 PM Valk 90
Wednesday 8:00-9:00 PM Valk 90

Christian Dixon

Christian Dixon

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. Brian Hesse

Session Times:

Day Time Location
Tuesday 6:00-7:00 PM Valk 20
Sunday 6:00-7:00 PM Valk 20

Kandace Inskip

SI Leader

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. Jessica Gracey

Session Times:

Day Time Location
Monday 4:00-5:00 PM Valk 20
Wednesday 6:00-7:00 PM Valk 20

Biology, Botany, Zoology & Chemistry

Jayden Pierce

Jayden Pierce

Course:
Principles of Biology

Instructor:
Dr. James Campbell

Session Times:

Day Time Location
Monday 6:00-7:00 PM GS 1850
Wednesday 7:00-8:00 PM GS 1850

Jordan Unger

Jordan Unger

Course:
Botany 

Instructor:
Dr. Leticia Cabrera

Session Times:

Day Time Location
Tuesday 6:00-7:00 PM GS 2850
Thursday 7:00-8:00 PM GS 2850

Angela Kinzel

Angela Kinzel

Course:
Zoology 

Instructor:
Dr. Peter Adam

Session Times:

Day Time Location
Monday 6:00-7:00 PM GS 2950
Wednesday 7:00-8:00 PM GS 2950
Thursday 6:00-7:00 PM GS 2950

Caitlin Mcentee

Caitlin McEntee

Course:
General Chemistry I 

Instructor:
Dr. Shelly Riley 

Session Times:

Day Time Location
Monday 7:00-8:00 PM GS 1680
Tuesday 5:00-6:00 PM GS 1680
Thursday 5:00-6:00 PM GS 1680

Aiden Gregory

Aiden Gregory

Course:
General Chemistry I 

Instructor:
Dr. Michael Bellamy 

Session Times:

Day Time Location
Monday 5:00-6:00 PM GS 2680
Tuesday 6:00-7:00 PM GS 2680
Thursday 6:00-7:00 PM GS 2680

Shelby Hees

Shelby Hees

Course:
General Chemistry I 

Instructor:
Dr. Clifton Watkins

Session Times:

Day Time Location
Monday 5:00-6:00 PM GS 2950
Tuesday 7:00-8:00 PM GS 2950
Thursday 4:00-5:00 PM GS 2950

Kristen Reed

Kristen Reed

Course:
General Chemistry II 

Instructor:
Dr. Richard Toomey

Session Times:

Day Time Location
Monday 7:00-8:00 PM GS 2680
Wednesday 6:00-7:00 PM GS 2680
Thursday 7:00-8:00 PM GS 2680

Humanities

Brianne Mcdermott

Brianne McDermott

Course:
Western Civilization II

Instructor:
Dr. Devlin Scofield

Session Times:

Day Time Location
Tuesday 2:00-3:00 PM Valk 90
Thursday 7:00-8:00 PM Valk 90

Mathematics

Kathleen King

Kathleen King

Course:
General Statistics

Instructors:
All Instructors

Session Times:

Day Time Location
Monday 6:00-7:00 PM GS 1150
Tuesday 5:00-6:00 PM GS 1150
Thursday 6:00-7:00 PM GS 1150

ABIGALE Petersen

Abigale Petersen

Course:
Fundamentals of Math

Instructor:
All Instructors

Session Times:

Day Time Location
Monday 1:00-2:00 PM GS 2850
Wednesday 7:00-8:00 PM GS 2850
Sunday 7:00-8:00 PM GS 2850

SI Mentors

SI Mentors are experienced SI leaders who guide and mentor their fellow SI leaders. They lead SI training and observe SI sessions frequently to help the SI Leader improve their skills, so don't be surprised if you see one of them in your SI session. 

Aiden Gregory

Aiden Gregory

Major/Minor: 

Medicinal Chemistry/ Biomedical Studies 

Gabbie EstepGabbie Estep

          Major/Minor: 
       Biochemistry 

Caitlyn ChandlerCaitlyn Chandler

Major/Minor: 
Agronomy

 

Vanessa PurcellVanessa Purcell

Major/Minor: 
History