Menu & Search
 

University Committees

Last updated on:  November 6, 2018

Committees Responsible for Matters Related to Primary Jurisdiction

Academic Appeals

Chairperson: Anthony Olson

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Robyn Akins
  • Jill Baker
  • Lisa Bishop
  • Jeff Bradley
  • Lauren Butler
  • Cathy Dennis
  • Jessica Gracey
  • Doug Hawley
  • Christina Heintz
  • Ernest Kramer
  • Damon Leiss
  • Cheryl Malm
  • Jason Offutt
  • Chase O'Gwin
  • Jawad Sadek
  • Matthew Schieber
  • Mary Shepherd
  • Seth Soman
  • Malinda Tobin
  • Jim Walker

Ex-Officio Members:

  • Terri Vogel (Registrar)
  • Open (Student Senate Representative, non-voting member)
  • Kori Hoffmann (Assistant Vice President of Student Affairs)
  • Clarence Green (Vice President of Culture)

Academic Petitions

Chairperson: Peter Adam

Faculty Committee Members:

  • John Carr
  • Rebecca Dunnell
  • Richard Field
  • Alisha Francis
  • Charitha Sasika Hettiarachchi
  • Charles Hoot
  • David Johnson
  • Joe Kreizinger
  • Jay McGhee
  • Doni Mollus
  • Susanne Nuttall
  • Theo Ross
  • Brian Swink
  • Csilla Tasi
  • Deb Toomey

Ex-Officio Members:

  • Terri Vogel (Registrar) 
  • Rose Viau (Assistant Vice President of Student Affairs)
  • Clarence Green (Vice President of Culture)

Council on Teacher Education (COTE)

Chairperson: Everett Singleton

Director of Teacher Education (serves as Executive Secretary): Tim Wall

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Ashley Black
  • Joseph Haughey
  • Jeongae Kang
  • Jackie Lacy
  • Jodie Leiss
  • Andrea Mason
  • Greg Rich
  • Everett Singleton
  • Linda Smith
  • Rena Smith
  • Jennifer Wall

Undergraudate Education Student: T. J. Johnson

Graduate Education Student: Haley Klein

P-12 Member: Jamie Thieman, Maryville Middle School

P-12 Member: TBD

P-12 Administrator or Counselor: Shannon Nolte, West Nodaway School District

Ex-Officio Members:

  • Jamie Hooyman (Provost) or designee
  • Greg Haddock (Assoicate Provost of Graduate and Professional Schools)
  • Amy Wilson (Coordinator of Teacher Education Student Services)
  • Michael McBride (Coordinator of Professional Education Unit Assessment)
  • Joseph Haughey (Assistant Director of Teacher Education)
  • Neil Nuttal (Director of Northwest-Kansas City) or designee

Curriculum and Degree Requirements

Chairperson: Justin Hoffmeier

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Patty Drews
  • Tolina Fufa
  • Jessica Gracey
  • Doug Hawley
  • Lauren Leach-Steffens
  • John  Pope
  • Linda Smith
  • Brian Swafford
  • Sue Wood

Ex-Officio Members:

  • TBD (COTE Representative)
  • Jamie Hooyman (Provost)
  • Terri Vogel (Registrar)
  • TBD (Student Senate Representative - non voting)

Designated Curriculum Matters

Chairperson: TBD

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Joni Adkins
  • Joel Benson
  • Luke Campbell
  • Denise Case
  • Wayne Chandler
  • Joy Daggs
  • Elizabeth Dimmitt
  • Arghya Goswami
  • Nissa Ingraham
  • Brenda Jones
  • Brenda Lewis
  • Lorita Mihindukulasooriya
  • Bill Richardson
  • Gretchen Thornsberry
  • Rick Toomey
  • Jennifer Wall
  • Nathan Wilson

Ex-Officio Members:

  • Mike Steiner (Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education)
  • Clarence Green (Vice President of Culture)

Graduate Council

Chairperson: Ajay Bandi

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Ashley Davis-Black
  • Shantel Farnan
  • Kurt Fink
  • Shelly Hiatt
  • John Katsion
  • Chi Lo Lim
  • Michael Miller
  • Rena Smith
  • Eva Wu

Ex-Officio Members:

  • Greg Haddock (Associate Provost of Graduate Studies) 
  • Terri Vogel (Registrar)

Research

Chairperson: Nigel Hoilett

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Ben Blackford
  • Kimberly Casey
  • Jessica Cascio
  • Ted Goudge
  • Rafiq Islam
  • Abdelmonaem Jornaz
  • Jackie Kibler
  • Alex Kirt
  • Ahmed Malkawi
  • Kyle Miller
  • Chase O'Gwin
  • Oscar Perez-Hernandez
  • Zhengrui Qin
  • Kevin Royal
  • Sandy Seipel
  • Cindy Tu

Ex-Officio Members:

  • Greg Haddock (Associate Provost of Graduate Studies and Special Programs)

Institutional Review Board

Chairperson: Jim Campbell

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Brett Chloupek
  • Bradlee Gamblin
  • Jeongae Kang
  • Shinichi Nagata
  • and members of the Animal Welfare Committee

Ex-Officio Members:

  • TBD

Animal Welfare

Chairperson: Marcus McGee

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Jay McGhee
  • Katie Spears
  • Michele Veasey

DVM: Dr. Ed Powell

Student Representative: TBD

Community Member: TBD

Committees Responsible for Matters Requiring Faculty Advisement

Assessment and Evaluation

Chairperson: Matt Symonds

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Jerrold Barnett
  • Alisha Campbell
  • Kim Casey
  • Terry Coalter
  • Aziz Fellah
  • Alice Foose
  • Cindy Kenkel
  • Tibeing Shi
  • Jody Strauch
  • Robert Voss

Ex-Officio Members:

  • Robin Gallaher (Coordinator of Composition)
  • TBD (Member of the Research Committee)

Faculty Welfare (Diversity, Equity & Inclusion)

Chairperson: Kevin Romig

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Charles Badami
  • Kat Bilbo
  • Alisha Campbell
  • Himadri Chakraborty
  • Steven Chappell
  • Sarah Creason
  • Elyssa Ford
  • Fred Lamer
  • Diana Linville
  • Mohammed Meziani
  • Ildi Olasz
  • Jose Palacios Perez
  • Greg Rich
  • Jenny Rytting
  • Sarah Sipling
  • Malinda Tobin
  • Roger von Holzen
  • Tekle Wanorie
  • Kelli Wilmes

Ex-Officio Members:

  • Clarence Green (Vice President of Culture)
  • TBD (Student Senate Representative)
  • TBD (Student Senate Representative)
  • TBD (Maryville Communit Leader Representative)

Institutional Viability

Chairperson: Shelley Rabel Riley

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Rhonda Beemer
  • Mike Bellamy
  • Kelsey Bowlin
  • Brian Hesse
  • Ming-Chih Hung
  • David Kiene
  • Armin Muhsam
  • Susanne Nuttall
  • Kevin Royal
  • Doug Russell

Member of Faculty Welfare Committee: TBD

Ex-Officio Members:

  • Stacy Carrick

Recruitment, Retention & Completion

Chairperson: Kristina Alexander

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Casey Abington
  • Ajay Bandi
  • Johanna Baugher
  • Matt Bax
  • Scott Bell
  • Jeff Bradley
  • Cari Cline
  • Keely Cline
  • Eric Dickey
  • Lori Durbin
  • Bayo Joachim
  • Fred Lamer
  • Tamara Lynn
  • Jeff Nickerson
  • David Richardson
  • Michael Rogers
  • Luke Rolfes
  • Devlin Scofield
  • Dan Smith
  • Kenton Wilcox

Ex-Officio Members:

  • TBD (Associate Provost of Enrollment & Retention Management) 
  • Kenna Johnson (Academic Student Success Representative) 
  • TBD (Student Senate Representative)
  • TBD (Maryville Community Leader Representative)

Miscellaneous Committees

Faculty Hearing

Chairperson: TBD

Faculty Committee Members: TBD

Faculty Advisory Committee on Promotion

Chairperson: Jamie Hooyman, Provost (non-voting member)

Faculty Committee Members: TBD