Menu & Search
 

University Committees

Last updated on:  October 1, 2019

Committees Responsible for Matters Related to Primary Jurisdiction

Academic Appeals

Chairperson: Anthony (Tony) Olson

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Robyn Akins (Ed) 
  • Jill Baker (Ed)
  • Ajay Bandi (CS) 
  • Kori Binette (LLW) 
  • Lisa Bishop (Bus) 
  • Jeff Bradley (NS) 
  • Wayne Chandler (LLW) 
  • Haley Harrill (Math) 
  • Ernest Kramer (FPA) 
  • Damon Leiss (HSW) 
  • Mohammed Meziani (NS) 
  • Matt Schieber (CS) 
  • Pamela Shannon (FPA) 
  • Jawad Sadek (Math) 
  • Carol Spradling (CS)
  • Rick Toomey (NS)
  • Jeff Thornsberry (NS)
  • James Walker (Bus) 

Non-Voting Members:

  • Ben Hayen (Student Senate Representative)
  • Steven Steinman (Student Conduct & Development)
  • Terri Vogel (Registrar)
  • Leslie Cuenca (Success Center)

Academic Petitions

Chairperson: Peter Adam

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Scott Bell (CS) 
  • Luke Campbell (HSS) 
  • Rebecca Dunnell (FPA) 
  • Michael Faris (FPA) 
  • Richard Field (HSS) 
  • Bronson Herrera (HSS) 
  • Charitha Hettiarachchi (CS) 
  • Vincent Hustad (NS) 
  • Charles Hoot (CS) 
  • Michael Rogers (CS) 
  • Theo Ross (FPA) 
  • Pamela Shannon (FPA) 
  • Malinda Tobin (Bus) 
  • Deborah Toomey (Bus) 
  • Sue Wood (Ed) 

Non-Voting Members:

  • Leslie Cuenca (Success Center)
  • Terri Vogel (Registrar) 
  • Matt Baker (Vice President of Student Affairs)

Council on Teacher Education (COTE)

Chairperson: Linda Smith (Ed)

Director of Teacher Education (serves as Executive Secretary): Tim Wall

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Josie Baugher – Ed
  • Travis Dimmitt – Ed
  • Jodie Leiss – HSW
  • Andrea Mason – Ed, Horace Mann/Leet Center
  • Michael McBride – Ex Officio, Coordinator of Professional Education Unit Assessment
  • Robert Pippin – FPA
  • Brian Swink – Math
  • Nancy Zeliff – Career and Technical Education
  • Everett Singleton – Ed
  • Linda Smith – Ed
  • Rena’ Smith – NS
  • Jennifer Wall – Math

Additional members:

  • Public School Representative: Jamie Thieman, middle school teacher
  • Public School Representative: Emily Bonifas, secondary teacher
  • Public School Administrator or Counselor:  Shannon Nolte, administrator
  • Undergraduate Education Student: Alan Ottman
  • Graduate Education Student: TBD

Ex-Officio Members:

  • Jamie Hooyman (Provost) or designee
  • Greg Haddock (Associate Provost of Graduate Studies and Special Programs)
  • Amy Wilson (Coordinator of Teacher Education Student Services)
  • Michael McBride (Coordinator of Professional Education Unit Assessment)
  • Joseph Haughey (Assistant Director of Teacher Education)
  • Jay Johnson (Director of Northwest-Kansas City) or designee

Curriculum and Degree Requirement (CDR)

Chairperson: John Katsion

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Patty Drews (HSS) 
  • Tolina Fufa (Bus) 
  • Cheryl Malm (Math) 
  • Jason Offutt (Comm) 
  • John Paul Pope (NS) 
  • Shelley Riley (NS) 
  • Linda Smith (Ed) 
  • Lauren Leach-Steffens (HSW)

Non-Voting Members:

  • Jamie Hooyman (Provost)
  • Terri Vogel (Registrar)
  • Brandy Brady (Library Collection Development)
  • TBD (Student Senate Representative)

Designated Curriculum Matters (DCM)

Chairperson: Richard Black

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Joni Adkins (CS) 
  • Joy Daggs (US/Comm) 
  • Elizabeth Dimmitt (HSW) 
  • Jessica Gracey (HSS) 
  • Nissa Ingraham (Ed) 
  • Brenda Jones (Bus) 
  • Brenda Lewis (LLW) 
  • Bill Richardson (FPA) 
  • Gretchen Thornsberry (NS) 
  • Christina Heintz (Math)
  • Stuart Sprague (Ag)
  • Patricia Warner (NS)

Ex-Officio Members:

  • Heather Hill (Comp Coordinator)
  • Mike Steiner (Associate Provost of Undergraduate Studies)
  • Matt Baker, (Vice President of Student Affairs)

Graduate Council

Chairperson: Shelly Hiatt (HSW) 

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Ashley Black (LLW) 
  • Shantel Farnan (Ed) 
  • Justin Hoffmeier (Math) 
  • Chi Lo Lim (Bus) 
  • Michael Miller (Ag) 
  • Rená Smith (NS) 
  • Cindy Tu (CS) 
  • Yi-Hwa Wu (HSS) 
  • Bayo Joachim (Comm) 

Ex-Officio Members:

  • Greg Haddock (Associate Provost of Graduate Studies and Special Programs) 
  • Terri Vogel (Registrar)

Research

Chairperson: Nigel Hoilett

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Renee Adebile (Bus) 
  • Ben Blackford (Bus) 
  • Kim Casey (HSS) 
  • Himadri Chakraborty (NS) 
  • Christopher DiLoreto (NS) 
  • Ted Goudge (HSS) 
  • Kurt Haberyan (NS) 
  • Rafiq Islam (NS) 
  • Abdelmonaem Jornaz (Math) 
  • Alex Kirt (Comm) 
  • Thomas LaPann (FPA) 
  • Ahmed Malkawi (NS) 
  • Lorita Nivanthi Mihindukulasooriya (NS) 
  • Chase O’Gwin (HSW) 
  • Zhengrui Qin (CS) 

Ex-Officio Members:

  • Anuoluwa Sangotayo (Graduate Student)
  • Greg Haddock (Associate Provost of Graduate Studies and Special Programs)
  • Tye Parsons (Grants Coordinator)

Institutional Review Board (IRB)

Chairperson: Bradlee Gamblin

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Jim Campbell (NS) 
  • Jessica Cascio (HSW) 
  • Brett Chloupek (HSS) 
  • Araceli Hernandez (Bus) 
  • Jackie Kibler (HSW) 

Ex-Officio Members:

  • TBD (Community Member)

Animal Welfare

Chairperson: Marcus McGee

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Kelsey Bruno (Ag)
  • Rhonda Driskill (Ag) 
  • Jay McGhee (NS) 
  • Kathleen Spears (NS)
  • TBD (HSW) 

Other Members:

  • Ed Powell (DVM)
  • Addison Carroll (Student member)
  • Jackie Baker (Community member)

Committees Responsible for Matters Requiring Faculty Advisement

Assessment and Evaluation (A&E)

Chairperson: Kim Casey

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Alisha Campbell (NS) 
  • Denise Case (CS) 
  • Terry Coalter (Bus) 
  • Aziz Fellah (CS) 
  • Alice Foose (HSW) 
  • Augustus Hallmon (HSW) 
  • Heather Hill (LLW) 
  • Cj Holthaus (LLW) 
  • Cindy Kenkel (Bus) 
  • David Kiene (Ed) 
  • Robert Voss (HSS)

Ex-Officio Members:

  • Michael McBride (Associate Director of Accreditation and Assessment)

Faculty Welfare (Diversity, Equity & Inclusion)

Chairperson: Kevin Romig

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Charles Badami (CS) 
  • Daniel Biegelson (LLW) 
  • Kat Bilbo (FPA) 
  • Stancy Bond (LLW) 
  • Steven Chappell (Comm) 
  • Shih-Hsien Chuang (Bus) 
  • Sarah Creason (HSW) 
  • Elysa Ford (HSS) 
  • Alisha Francis (HSW) 
  • Diana Linville (CS) 
  • Ildi Olasz (LLW) 
  • Jose Palacios Perez (LLW) 
  • Greg Rich (Ed) 
  • Sarah Sipling (FPA) 
  • Devlin Scofield (HSS) 
  • Roger Von Holzen (CS) 
  • Tekle Wanorie (Bus) 
  • Kelli Wilmes (HSW) 

Ex-Officio Members:

  • Justin Mallett (Director of Diversity and Inclusion)

Institutional Viability (IV)

Chairperson: Sue Myllykangas (HSW)

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Kelsey Bowlin (NS) 
  • Arghya Goswami (NS)
  • Brian Hesse (HSS) 
  • Ming Hung (HSS) 
  • Fred Lamer (Comm) 
  • Sandy Seipel (Ed) 
  • Tiebing Shi (Bus)
  • Matt Symonds (HSW) 
  • Joseph M Tomasso (FPA) 

Member of Faculty Welfare Committee: 

  • Charles Badami (CS)

Ex-Officio Members:

  • Stacy Carrick (CPO)

Recruitment, Retention & Completion (RRC)

Chairperson: Casey Abington

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Kristi Alexander (Ed) 
  • Karen Albright (HSW) 
  • Robert Arndt (NS) 
  • Johannah Baugher (Ed) 
  • Matt Bax (Ag) 
  • John Carr (HSS) 
  • Cari Cline (CS) 
  • Keely Cline (HSW) 
  • Eric Dickey (LLW) 
  • Tom Hardee (LLW) 
  • Jacquie Lamer (Comm) 
  • Tamara Lynn (Ed) 
  • Jeff Nickerson (Bus) 
  • David Richardson (NS) 
  • Luke Rolfes (LLW)
  • Daniel Smith (HSS) 
  • Kenton Wilcox (LLW) 
  • Lori Zech (Comm) 

Ex-Officio Members:

  • Allison Hoffman (Student Success Center) 
  • Kenna Johnson (Academic Student Success Representative) 
  • TBD (Student Senate Representative)
  • TBD (Maryville Community Leader Representative)

University Seminar

Chairperson: Joy Daggs

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Nathan Eloe (CS)
  • Stephanie Jorandby (FPA)
  • Trevor Meyer (LLW)
  • Doni Mollus (Bus)
  • Brian Swafford (Comm)
  • Kamala Tabor (HSS)
  • Csilla Tasi (Math)
  • Patricia Warner (NS)

Ex-Officio Members:

  • Allison Hoffman (Student Success Center) 

Miscellaneous Committees

Academic Integrity Panel

Chairperson: Richard Sonnenmoser

Faculty Committee Members:

  • Joel D Benson (HSS)
  • Dan Gordon (Ed)
  • Michael Hobbs (LLW)
  • Patrick Immel (FPA)
  • Joe Kreizinger (FPA)
  • Chi Lo Lim (Bus)
  • Rebecca Moore (Ed)
  • Stephen Town (FPA)

Faculty Hearing

Chairperson: TBD

Faculty Committee Members: TBD

Faculty Advisory Committee on Promotion

Chairperson: Jamie Hooyman, Provost (non-voting member)

First Term Faculty Committee Members:

  • Chi Lo Lim (Booth School of Business)
  • Nancy Zeliff (School of Computer Science & Info Systems)
  • Theo Ross (Department of Fine and Performing Arts)
  • Brian Hesse (Department of Humanities & Social Sciences)
  • Himadri Chakraborty (Department of Natural Sciences)

Second Term Faculty Committee Members:

  • John Gallaher (Department of Language, Literature, and Writing)
  • Bayo Joachim (Department of Communication and Mass Media)
  • Cheryl Malm (Department of Mathematics and Statistics)
  • Sue Myllykangas (Health Science and Wellness)