This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Missouri State University


Past Recipients

Alumni | Faculty Emeritus | Faculty | Honorary Alumni | Public Service | Turret Service | Young Alumni

Distinguished Alumni Award

Previous recipients include:

  • 2016 - Steven Wallach '77 
  • 2015 - Jennifer Dawson Nicholson '71 
  • 2014 - Brigadier General Christopher Hughes '83
  • 2013 - Dr. Al Cade '83, '85
  • 2012 - Mitch Osborn '84 
  • 2011 - Kevin Fullerton '88
  • 2010 - Melvin Tyler '80, '85
  • 2009 - Mary Hamilton Purdy '72
  • 2008 - George Maher '58
  • 2007 - Rob Bolin '83
  • 2006 - Sean O'Brien '77
  • 2005 - Larry Mannasmith '71
  • 2004 - Richard W. Wiles
  • 2003 - David Moore '69
  • 2002 - Richard Kent Kavanaugh '69
  • 2001 - John Moore '78
  • 2000 - Don Schneider '70, '71
  • 1999 - Ned Bishop
  • 1998 - Karen Daniel '80
  • 1997 - Mel Booth '67
  • 1994 - Robert Tebow, '52
  • 1993 - John F. Garner '55
  • 1992 - Donald Beeson '59; Kinsell L. Coulson '42; Leonard M. Brooke '54
  • 1991 - Dr. C.F. Gray '36
  • 1990 - Dr. George F. Garcia '65
  • 1989 - Patricia Edwards Cafferata '69
  • 1988 - Dr Ward E. Barnes '28; John H. Koffman '53
  • 1987 - Ryland Milner '33; Garvin R. Williams '36; Dr. Henry A. Turner '39
  • 1986 - Wayne H. McQuerry '49; Victor Farrell '42
  • 1985 - Marilyn Meyer Dedrickson '69, '72; Brigadier General Jim R. Joy '57; Dr. Charles W. McLaughlin '69
  • 1984 - Terry Noah Sr. '52
  • 1983 - James F. McGhee '74; Edward P. Morgan '34
  • 1982 - Dr. Anita Aldrich '36; John Dunlap '52, '61
  • 1981 - Opal Eckert '28, '44, '58; Dr. Richard Leet '48; Darrell Zellers '79
  • 1980 - Dr. Buford W. Garner '39; Dr. George R. Green '58; Edward Geyer '38
  • 1979 - Fred E. Davis '49; Mattie Dykes '19; Mary McNeal '43
  • 1978 - Henry Iba '28; Truman E. Wilson '50
  • 1977 - Larry A. Jones '57; Gerald R. Sprong '56; Dr. Eileen Elliot Veveers '37
  • 1976 - J.D. Hammond '55; Wilbur Pollard '51; J. Norvel Sayler '32
  • 1975 - J. Kenneth Lepley '47; Dr. Lucile Lindberg '36
  • 1974 - C.F. Russell '31; Dr. Vane B. Lucas '61
  • 1973 - Jack A. Kinder '55; Judge J.P. Morgan '40
  • 1972 - Dr. B.D. Owens '59; Dr. Merrill Ostrus Staton '40
  • 1971 - Elbert L. Barrett '36; Richard E. Miller '41; Frances R. Stuart '37
  • 1970 - Dr. Mildred Sandison Fenner Reid '31; George H. Adams '31

Distinguished Faculty Emeritus Award

Previous recipients include:

  • 2016 - Cathran Cushman (posthumously)
  • 2015 - Dr. Gary McDonald
  • 2015 - Dr. Merry McDonald
  • 2014 - Dr. Betty Bush '57
  • 2014 - Dr. Bob Bush '60
  • 2013 - Al Sergel '91 
  • 2012 - Dr. Ed Farquhar '58
  • 2011 - Dorothy Walker
  • 2010 - Dr. Bob Bohlken
  • 2009 - Dr. Frances Shipley '61
  • 2008 - Dr. Elwyn DeVore '42
  • 2007 - Dr. Peggy Miller '69
  • 2006 - Dr. Ann Cowan Rowlette '55
  • 2005 - Earle I. Moss (posthumously)
  • 2004 - Sterling Surrey (posthumously)
  • 2003 - Dr. Sharon Browning
  • 2002 - Dr. Virgil Albertini

Distinguished Faculty Award

Previous recipients include:

  • 2016 - Dr. Deborah Toomey '94, '96 
  • 2015 - Dr. Carol Spradling '88 
  • 2014 - Dr. Ben Blackford '99, '01
  • 2013 - Dr. Aaron Johnson
  • 2012 - Dr. Ahmed Malkawi
  • 2011 - Dr. John Baker
  • 2010 - Dr. Rafiq Islam
  • 2009 - Dr. Mark Corson
  • 2008 - Dr. Terry Robertson
  • 2007 - Dr. Frank Grispino
  • 2007 - Dr. Stephen Town
  • 2006 - Dr. Jason White '91
  • 2005 - Fred Lamer
  • 2004 - Russ Northup '65, '90
  • 2003 - Dr. Patrick McLaughlin
  • 2002 - Dr. Jim Smeltzer

Honorary Alumni Award

Previous recipients include:

  • 2016 - Willard "Bud" Tice
  • 2014 - Steve Bratt
  • 2013 - Cindy Pickerel
  • 2012 - Dr. Max Ruhl
  • 2011 - Doug Sutton
  • 2010 - Eleanor "Corky" Reaksecker
  • 2008 - Rita Hanks
  • 2007 - Robert Lee Stanton
  • 2005 - Dr. Jon Rickman
  • 2004 - Dr. Robert Knapp
  • 2003 - Dr. Robert P. Foster, President Emeritus
  • 2002 - Harvey White

Public Service Award

Previous recipients include:

  • 2016 - Greg McDanel '02
  • 2015 - Shoba Brown '71 
  • 2014 - Mike Thomson '68, '71

Turret Service Award

Previous recipients include:

  • 2016 - Robert Moulder '86 
  • 2015 - Sue Johnson Hockensmith '72 
  • 2014 - Ken Scribner '87
  • 2013 - Dr. Wayne Woolsey ’70, ’71
  • 2012 - Dan Runde '81
  • 2011 - Jim Blackford '72
  • 2010 - Dennis Bunch '69, '76
  • 2009 - Dave Snider '80, '83
  • 2008 - Joan Jackson '65
  • 2007 - Ron Houston (attd. '60-'63)
  • 2006 - Phyllis Combs Leet '49
  • 2005 - Vinnie Vaccaro '73
  • 2004 - Frank "Chip" Strong '73
  • 2003 - Charles Place '72
  • 2002 - Kay Thomas '71
  • 2001 - Dr. Robert P. & Virginia Foster
  • 2000 - Robert Severson '59
  • 1999 - Joe Zelenz '52
  • 1998 - John McCune '73
  • 1997 - Dr. Milton Ploghoft '49
  • 1996 - Bob Henry
  • 1995 - Dr. Virgil Albertini '59
  • 1994 - Loren Guiter '47
  • 1988 - Don Beeson
  • 1987 - George F. Nathan '54
  • 1986 - F.B. '30 and Marzella Houghton
  • 1985 - John H. Koffman '53
  • 1984 - Mary Wagner '31
  • 1983 - Mildred Loch '66
  • 1982 - W.R. O'Riley
  • 1981 - Vincent "Pat" Zuchowski
  • 1980 - Donna Thompson '58
  • 1979 - Raymond Kinder '41

Young Alumni Award

Previous recipients include:

  • 2016 - Abdul-Kaba Abdullah '02 
  • 2015 - Thomas Sanchez '02 
  • 2014 - Brad Elliott '04
  • 2013 - Keaton Guess '08
  • 2012 - Dr. Tyler Tapps '04, '06
  • 2011 - Allison Kreifels '06, '11
  • 2011 - Dr. Conrad Woolsey '02
  • 2010 - Jealaine Vaccaro Marple '00
  • 2009 - Dr. Elise Gutshall '00
  • 2008 - Hayley Hanson '97
  • 2007 - Mercedes Ramirez Johnson '97
  • 2006 - Brad Lager '97
  • 2005 - Kory Schramm '95
  • 2004 - Chris Gegg '95
  • 2003 - Darryl Johnson '92, '98
  • 2002 - Dr. Erik Petersen '92