Directory
A-Z Index

Dec. 11, 2020

Northwest recognizing 96 employees for years of service


Northwest Missouri State University this month is recognizing 96 employees who have attained milestone years of service at the University.

The cumulative years of service for the recognized employees is 1,285 years. Those employees recognized and their years of service are listed below.

5 years

  • Jeffrey Andrews, pellet plant operator, Facility Services
  • Cathy Barr, assistant coordinator of field experience, School of Education
  • Dr. Rhonda Beemer, associate professor of health and physical education, School of Education
  • Paul Bennett, coordinator of leadership and development, Office of Residential Life
  • Brandy Brady, assistant library director for information services, B.D. Owens Library
  • Dr. Denise Case, associate professor of computer science and information systems, School of Computer Science and Information Systems
  • Melissa Chesnut, secretary, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
  • Hannah Christian, assistant director, Career Services
  • Amanda Cullin, lieutenant for operations, University Police Department
  • Dr. Nathan Eloe, associate professor of computer science and information systems
  • Nikki Falcone, custodian, Facility Services
  • Joseph Frueh, advisor and success coach, Student Success Center
  • Jessi Gard, office manager, School of Agricultural Sciences
  • Dr. Arghya Goswami, assistant professor of geology, Department of Natural Sciences
  • Dustin Greenlee, technology specialist, Office of Information Technology
  • Ashlee Hendrix, senior graphic designer, Office of University Marketing and Communication
  • Dr. Charles Hoot, assistant professor of computer science and information systems
  • Dr. Nissa Ingraham, associate professor of professional education, School of Education
  • Kathleen Kobayashi, office manager, Melvin D. and Valorie G. Booth School of Business
  • Erika Lees, assistant director of international affairs, International Involvement Center
  • Kristin Little, campus visit coordinator, Office of Admissions
  • Rachel Mayfield, counselor, Wellness Services
  • Charles Mayfield, director, Office of Scholarships and Financial Assistance
  • Kristen Peltz, assistant director, Wellness Services
  • Dr. Robert Pippin, assistant professor of music, Department of Fine and Performing Arts
  • Jennifer Pitts, academic success specialist, Student Success Center
  • Wesley Rockwood, web designer, Office of University Marketing and Communication
  • Kevin Royal, instructor of agricultural science, School of Agricultural Sciences
  • LaTessa Ruehter, office manager, Horace Mann Laboratory School
  • Dr. Devlin Scofield, assistant professor of history, Department of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Brian Swink, instructor of mathematics and statistics, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
  • Cassandra Tavorn, director, TRIO
  • Beth Wales, human resources specialist, Office of Human Resources
  • Todd Weddle, senior multimedia specialist, Office of University Marketing and Communication
  • Mary Welch, groundskeeper, Facility Services
  • Cynthia Williams, executive secretary Graduate Office
  • Melvin Withington, custodian, Facility Services

10 Years

  • Dr. Casey Abington, associate professor of economics, Melvin D. and Valorie G. Booth School of Business
  • Stacy Carrick, vice president of finance and administration, Office of Finance and Administration
  • Kurt Davis, pellet plant operator, Facility Services
  • Clinton Farnan, custodian, Facility Services
  • Mark Hornickel, communication manager, Office of University Marketing and Communication
  • Brooke Hull, human resources generalist, Office of Human Resources
  • Dr. John Katsion, associate professor of communication, School of Communication and Mass Media
  • Dr. Jacqueline Kibler, associate professor of psychology, School of Health Science and Wellness
  • Michael Mandrick, technology specialist, Office of Information Technology
  • Dr. Mohammed Meziani, associate professor of chemistry, Department of Natural Sciences
  • Evan Rand, assistant director, Wellness Services
  • Cindy Rouner, director, Phyllis and Richard Leet Center for Children and Families
  • Lawrence Shackelford, senior plant operator, Facility Services
  • Dr. Tiebing Shi, associate professor of marketing, Melvin D. and Valorie G. Booth School of Business
  • Dr. Rena Smith, senior instructor of chemistry, Department of Natural Sciences
  • Anthony Williams, lieutenant, University Police Department

15 Years

  • Nikki Bucy, assistant director, Auxiliary Services
  • David Hilsabeck, custodian, Facility Services
  • Kristina Martinez, officer, University Police Department
  • Connie Murphy, international support specialist, International Involvement Center
  • Dr. Susan Myllykangas, professor of recreation, School of Health Science and Wellness
  • Jason Offutt, senior instructor of mass media, School of Communication and Mass Media
  • James Scott, plant operator, Facility Services
  • Scott Shields, assistant director for operations, Auxiliary Services
  • Derick Swaney, pellet plant operator, Facility Services
  • Jody Throener, buyer, Purchasing Office
  • Terri Vogel, registrar, Registrar’s Office
  • Dr. Jennifer Wall, associate professor of mathematics and statistics, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

20 Years

  • Leslie Abarr-Cuenca, associate director of academic success and retention, Student Success Center
  • Michelle Allen, lab coordinator, Department of Natural Sciences
  • Dr. Loren Butler, associate professor of health and physical education, School of Health Science and Wellness
  • Dr. Wayne Chandler, associate professor of English, Department of Language, Literature and Writing
  • Christopher Drennen, network administrator, Office of Information Technology
  • Dr. Terry Long, director, School of Health Science and Wellness
  • Dr. Ahmed Malkawi, professor of chemistry, Department of Natural Sciences
  • Karen Money, custodian, Facility Services
  • Armin Muhsam, professor of art, Department of Fine and Performing Arts
  • Dr. Anthony Olson, professor of music, Department of Fine and Performing Arts
  • Jennifer Schieber, custodian, Facility Services
  • Danny Smith, landscape zone supervisor, Facility Services
  • Michael Stegall, plant operator, Facility Services
  • Brenda Untiedt, advancement database, research and communication specialist, Office of University Advancement
  • John Viau, sustainability coordinator, Facility Services
  • Dr. Rose Viau, Assistant vice president of student affairs and auxiliary, Office of Student Affairs
  • Kenton Wilcox, senior instructor of English, Department of Language, Literature and Writing
  • Amy Wilson, teacher education student service coordinator, Professional Education Unit

25 Years

  • Leslie Chesnut, groundskeeper, Facility Services
  • Steven Chor, telecommunications engineer, Office of Information Technology   

30 Years

  • Jeff Bradley, senior instructor of geology, Department of Natural Sciences
  • Lisa Crater, office manager, Department of Natural Sciences
  • Sandra Francis, financial assistance counselor, Office of Scholarships and Financial Assistance
  • Patricia Holley, programming director, KXCV-KRNW
  • Dr. Bayo Joachim, professor of communication, School of Communication and Mass Media
  • Carolyn Johnson, research librarian for outreach, B.D. Owens Library
  • Lori Zech, senior instructor of communication, School of Communication and Mass Media

35 Years

  • Dr. Kurtis Fink, associate professor of mathematics and statistics, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
  • Christina Heintz, senior instructor of mathematics and statistics, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
  • Dr. Ernest Kramer, professor of music, Department of Fine and Performing Arts
  • Barbara Walk, payroll manager, Payroll

Media contact:

Mark Hornickel, Communication Manager | mhorn@nwmissouri.edu | 660.562.1704