Forever Green
Campaign for Northwest
Directory
A-Z Index

Dec. 18, 2019

Northwest recognizes 109 employees for years of service


Northwest Missouri State University on Tuesday, Dec. 17, recognized 109 employees who have attained milestone years of service at the University.

Those employees recognized and their years of service are listed below and pictured left to right in the attached photos.

40 years

  • Kim Hullinger, education compliance specialist, Professional Education Unit Assessment

35 years

  • Laurie Long, planned giving and senior major gift officer, Office of University Advancement

30 years

(pictured left to right)
  • Jim Husz, farm manager, R.T. Wright Farm
  • Nancy Farlow, kindergarten teacher, Horace Mann Laboratory School
  • Dr. Cheryl Malm, professor of mathematics and statistics, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
  • Scott Walk, environmental health and safety specialist, Environmental Health and Safety

25 years

(pictured left to right)
  • Tabatha Verbick, help desk specialist, Office of Information Technology
  • Frank Baudino, assistant library director and research and assistant professor, B.D. Owens Library
  • Steven Redmond, elevator technician and electrician, Facility Services
Not pictured:
  • Dr. Kurt Haberyan, professor of biology, Department of Natural Sciences

20 years

(pictured left to right)
Front row:
  • Dr. William Richardson, professor of music, Department of Fine and Performing Arts
  • Mitzi Marchant, director of donor engagement, Office of University Advancement
  • Dr. Chi Lo Lim, professor of management, Melvin D. and Valorie G. Booth School of Business
Second row:
  • Lisa Ruehter, office manager, TRIO
  • John Coffey, director and station manager, KXCV-KRNW
Top row:
  • Michelle Drake, senior human resources generalist, Office of Human Resources
  • Darin Loe, head baseball coach, Department of Athletics
  • Dr. Patty Drews, professor of geography, Department of Natural Sciences
Not pictured:
  • Dr. Michael Bellamy, professor of chemistry, Department of Natural Sciences
  • Jason Hicks, plumber, Facility Services
  • Matthew Johnson, senior instructor of history, Department of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Kevin McMahon, driver, Facility Services
  • Doug Russell, assistant professor of marketing, Melvin D. and Valorie G. Booth School of Business
  • Dr. Kyoung-Ho Shin, professor of sociology, School of Health Science and Wellness
  • Daniel Smith, assistant professor of political science, Department of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Dr. Richard Toomey, associate professor of chemistry, Department of Natural Sciences
  • Jeremy Waldeier, executive director of student recruiting, Office of Admissions and Recruitment

15 years

(pictured left to right)
  • Mike Striplin, materials distribution supervisor, Purchasing
  • Kris Guthrie, executive secretary to the vice president of external relations
  • Kelli Beck, executive secretary, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Ruth Kemper, risk management and insurance specialist, Office of the Vice President of Finance
Not pictured:
  • Lisa Bishop, senior instructor of marketing, Melvin D. and Valorie G. Booth School of Business
  • Jay Hart, maintenance technician-plumber, Facility Services
  • Brad Landhuis, advisor and coach, Academic Success and Retention
  • Robert Redig, central plant manager, Facility Services
  • David Sickman, custodian, Facility Services
  • Dr. Tekle Wanorie, associate professor of management, Melvin D. and Valorie G. Booth School of Business
  • Rich Wright, head football coach, Department of Athletics
  • Dr. Yi-Hwa Wu, professor of geography, Department of Natural Sciences

10 years

(pictured left to right)
Front row:
  • Joseph Geller, HVAC technician, Facility Services
  • Nikki Hackett, office manager, Department of Fine and Performing Arts
  • Diane Hargrave, executive secretary, Office of the Provost
Second row:
  • Dr. Ildi Olasz, associate professor of English, Department of Language, Literature and Writing
  • Dr. Jennee Gregory, director, Regional Professional Development Center
  • Heather Kline, academic services assistant, Registrar
Third row:
  • Dr. Dawn Gilley, associate professor and chair, Department of Humanities and Social Sciences
Top row:
  • Steven Mozier, custodian, Facility Services
  • Dr. David Shadinger, associate professor of communication, School of Communication and Mass Media
  • Dr. Ben Blackford, Associate Professor, Management, Melvin D. and Valorie G. Booth School of Business
  • Dr. Egon Heidendal, assistant vice president, Office of Institutional Research and Effectiveness
Not pictured:
  • Robyn Akins, instructor of professional education, School of Education
  • Kori Binette, senior instructor of English, Department of Language, Literature and Writing
  • Dr. Eric Dickey, Associate Professor, Modern Languages, Department of Language, Literature and Writing
  • Belinda Fisher, project assistant for curriculum and Instruction, Regional Professional Development Center
  • Laszlo Fodor, plant operator, Facility Services
  • Karen From, senior instructor of nutrition and dietetics, School of Health Science and Wellness
  • Dr. Kori Hoffmann, assistant vice president of student affairs for student engagement and development, Office of Student Affairs
  • Dr. John Jasinski, president
  • Ben McCollum, head men’s basketball coach, Department of Athletics
  • Dr. Shelley Rabel Riley, associate professor of chemistry, Department of Natural Sciences
  • Dr. Michael Rogers, associate professor of computer science and information systems, School of Computer Science and Information Systems
  • Csilla Tasi, senior instructor of mathematics and statistics, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
  • Dr. Gretchen Thornsberry, associate professor of biology, Department of Natural Sciences
  • Michele Veasey, instructor of psychology, School of Health Science and Wellness

Five years

(pictured left to right)
Front row:
  • Dr. Ajay Bandi, associate professor of computer science and information systems, School of Computer Science and Information Systems
  • Dr. Tyler Tapps, associate professor of recreation, School of Health Science and Wellness
  • Jacqueline Lacy, instructor of agricultural sciences, School of Agricultural Sciences
Second row:
  • Dana Ternus, instructor of history, Department of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Lauren Struthers, project assistant for curriculum and Instruction, Regional Professional Development Center
  • Samantha Cole, advisor and coach, Academic Success and Retention
  • Laura King, principal and instructor, Horace Mann Laboratory School
  • Joshua Wiederholt, crop production technician, School of Agricultural Sciences
Third row:
  • Jeremy Johnson, senior driver, Facility Services
  • Julie Johnson, lead advisor and coach, Academic Success and Retention
  • Tammy Murphy, custodian, Facility Services
  • Kathy Cross, custodian, Facility Services
  • Lori Haws, career services specialist, Career Services
  • Christopher Redmond, maintenance technician and carpenter, Facility Services
Top row:
  • David Atkins, groundskeeper, Facility Services
  • Rick Swalley, groundskeeper, Facility Services
  • Dr. Philip Hull, director, International Involvement Center and International Affairs
Not pictured:
  • Shandy Beck, instructor of accounting, Melvin D. and Valorie G. Booth School of Business
  • Dr. Richard Bell, associate professor of computer science and information systems, School of Computer Science and Information Systems
  • Katheryn Bilbo, assistant professor of theatre, Department of Fine and Performing Arts
  • John Carr, instructor of emergency and disaster management, Department of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Crista Chappell, registrar services specialist, Registrar
  • Brandon Clayton, recruiting coordinator, Department of Athletics
  • Dr. Keely Cline, assistant professor of psychology, School of Health Science and Wellness
  • Kenneth Dixon, custodian, Facility Services
  • Paul George, custodian, Facility Services
  • Linda Guess, medical office manager, Wellness Services
  • Dr. Douglas Hawley, director, School of Computer Science and Information Systems
  • Brandy Haughey, second grade teacher, Horace Mann Laboratory School
  • Dr. Justin Hoffmeier, assistant professor of mathematics and statistics, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
  • Kyle Hoyt, criminal investigator, University Police Department
  • Cris Jacobson, instructor of psychology, School of Health Science and Wellness
  • Stephanie Jorandby, assistant professor of theatre, Department of Fine and Performing Arts 
  • Courtney Koch, counselor, Wellness Services
  • Dr. Jose Palacios Perez, assistant professor of modern languages, Department of Language, Literature and Writing
  • Rachel Peter, staff nurse and RN, Wellness Services
  • Dr. Lonelle Rathje, vice president of external relations
  • David Rodrick, custodian, Facility Services
  • Dr. Victoria Seeger, associate professor of professional education, School of Education
  • Sandy Seipel, assistant professor of professional education, School of Education
  • Anna Summa, report analyst, Office of Institutional Research and Effectiveness
  • K. Taylor, assistant director of prevention, outreach and Education, Wellness Services
  • Michael Taylor, custodian, Facility Services
  • Michelle Vaught, kindergarten teacher, Horace Mann Laboratory School
  • Erika Yocom, Early Child Teacher, Phyllis and Richard Leet Center for Children and Families

Media contact:

Mark Hornickel, Communication Manager | mhorn@nwmissouri.edu | 660.562.1704