This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Missouri State University


Commemorative Trees

+ Expand All- Collapse All

2009

  • New commermorations to come

2008 (Ice Storm response)

  • By the Memorial Bell Tower
    • In honor of Northwest's dedicated ice storm workers, a White Fir
    • By Dennis Dau, a White Fir
  • A grove of Ginkgo and White Fringetrees at the Administration Building.
    • In honor of Dr. Hubbard, a Ginkgo.
    • By Kichoon and Sharon Yang, a Ginkgo.
    • In memory of L.D. and L.M. Frizell, a Ginkgo.
    • In honor of the Galbreath family spanning 4 generations, a Ginkgo.
    • In honor of the Office of University Relations and KXCV/KRNW, a Ginkgo.
    • By Jon and Donna Rickman, a Ginkgo.
    • In memory of My friend Jeff Overlease: He always helped others, a White Fringetree.
    • By Richard and Donna Borchardt, a White Fringetree.
    • In memory of Boba Dean Fairchild, a White Fringetree.
    • By Shelly Milner Anderson, a White Fringetree.
    • In memory of Kevin Bayer, a White Fringetree.
    • By Stewart and Waltedda Blessing - Henry and Julie Blessing, a White Fringetree.
    • By David L. and Ann Eilers Newman, a White Fringetree.
    • By Phyllis and Dick Leet, a White Fringetree.
    • In honor of Dr. Irene Mueller, a White Fringetree.
    • By Paul & Rita Jennings, Class of 1975, Des Moines IA, a White Fringetree.
    • By Sarah & Sam Porter, Class of 1960 & 1961, a White Fringetree.
    • By Rebecca Johnson Wigal, a White Fringetree.
  • West of the Administration Building.
    • In honor of the Courter Family, a Blackgum.
    • In honor of The Hooker Family by Amy Beth Hooker, a Hemlock.
    • In honor of Family & Consumer Sciences - Centennial 1908-2008, a Hemlock.
  • A grove of Redbud and Whitebud trees at Fine Arts.
    • By The Jim and Beverly Blackford Family, a Redbud.
    • By Drs. Joel & Christine Benson, Jeremiah & Montanna, a Redbud.
    • By Veronica and Alex Bryant, a Redbud.
    • In honor of Heather and Dan Scott, a Redbud.
    • In honor of Nell Cowden, a Redbud.
    • By McLaughlin/Martinez/Goforth, a Whitebud.
    • By Dean Wall, a Whitebud.
    • In honor of TKE-Delta Nu Chapter Est. at Northwest 1954, a Whitebud.
    • In memory of Richard L. Harover, a Whitebud.
    • In honor of Miles T. & Kayla J. McDonald, a Whitebud.
  • A grove of English Oak trees around the Bell of '48.
    • In honor of Jessica Lutz, Cole and Courtney Hadley, an English Oak.
    • By Sherry Pasternak Simon & Judith Pasternak Owen, an English Oak.
    • In honor of Capt. Kenneth I. Meek, USN Ret, Class of 1950, an English Oak.
    • By Debate 74-75 Oscar M Blivittz Frederick D Schwartz, an English Oak.
    • In honor of Grant Runde, an English Oak.
    • By Dr. Phillip Messner, Family an English Oak.
    • In memory of Ronnie J. Valline, Dedicated by His Family, an English Oak.
    • In memory of Edith Hathaway Fridell - Teacher Whose Lessons Live On, an English Oak.
    • In honor of Jim and Deb Porter, an English Oak.
  • A grove of Flowering Cherry trees west of the Administration Building.
    • By Kawasaki Motors Manufacturing Corporation, U.S.A., a Yoshino Cherry.
    • In honor of Irma Merrick, a Yoshino Cherry.
    • Dedicated by Tim & Tami Baumann -- Class of 1982, a Yoshino Cherry.
    • In memory of Helen Claire Murphy, our littlest Bearcat, a Yoshino Cherry.
    • By Fred Lamer, a Yoshino Cherry.
    • By Northern Trust- Art Jablonski, a Yoshino Cherry.
    • By the Jerry and Robin Wilmes Family, a Yoshino Cherry.
    • By Mihoko Yamazoe, a Yoshino Cherry.
  • A grove of Bald Cypress and flowering trees at Hudson-Perrin.
    • By The Orrie Covert Family, a Bald Cypress.
    • In honor of Jerry Wilmes, VP for Student Affairs 06-07, a Bald cypress.
    • By the The Bruce Wake Family and The Shawn Wake Family, a Bald Cypress.
    • By Drs. June and Ken McDonald, a Bald Cypress.
    • By David G. Boucher Rev. Trust, a Bald Cypress.
    • In honor of Vernon Fridell - Kansas Farmer, a Bald Cypress.
    • By Mihoko Yamazoe, a Japanese Tree Lilac.
    • By the City of Maryville, 2008, a White Pine.
    • By Millikan, Hudson, and Perrin Halls, a White Fringetree.
    • In honor of Our parents Ran & Jan (Burnham) Schwarz '79, a White Fringetree.
  • A grove of Flowering Crabapple trees at the Kissing Bridge.
    • In memory of Raymond Keith Wheeler, a Flowering Crabapple.
    • In honor of Dr. Robert P. Foster, donated by the MIDC, a Flowering Crabapple.
    • In honor of Dr. Robert P. Foster, donated by the MIDC, a Flowering Crabapple.
    • In honor of Dr. Robert P. Foster, donated by the MIDC, a Flowering Crabapple.
    • In honor of Earle Moss, a Flowering Crabapple.
    • In honor of Martha Moss, a Flowering Crabapple.
    • In memory of Raymond Barry Wheeler, a Flowering Crabapple.
    • In memory of Mary Elizabeth Reynolds Booth, a Flowering Crabapple.
    • By Bryan Booth and PatriciaTomaszewski, a Flowering Crabapple.
    • In memory of Rachelle Gibson Wheeler Foutch, a Flowering Crabapple.
    • In memory of Mrs. Katie Rischer, a Flowering Crabapple.
    • By Gus and Greg Rischer, a Flowering Crabapple.
  • A grove of Hawthorn trees along Colden Service Drive.
    • In honor of Robert Sunkel, a Hawthorn.
    • By Jim and Pam Turner, a Hawthorn.
    • By David Snider, a Hawthorn.
    • In honor of the Tau Kappa Epsilon Alumni Association, a Hawthorn.
    • By Matt Rouch, a Hawthorn.
    • In honor of Jeffrey A. Grubb, a Hawthorn.
    • In memory of Chris King, a Hawthorn.
    • In memory of Bill and Dorothy Franklin, a Hawthorn.
  • A grove of trees at Garrett-Strong.
    • By John Shaw, a Hackberry.
    • By Don LeBois and Barbara Springer, a Hackberry.
    • By Danny and Mindy Marsh, a Hackberry.
    • By Andrew Hitchcock and Quentin Templeton, a Hackberry.
    • In memory of Kelly Howe, a White Oak.
    • By Gamma Theta Upsilon, a Littleleaf Linden.
    • In memory of Doc Smeltzer, by the Delta Sigs, a Blackgum.
    • By David J. Easterla, a Hackberry.
    • In memory of Henry D. Haberyan, Jr., a Pecan.
    • By Haberyan, a white oak.
    • By Joe Zelenz '52 in memory of parents Joseph and Anna, a Silver Linden.
  • A grove of Oak trees at Brown Hall & South Complex.
    • By Mike, Lori, Danny, and David Steiner, a Red Oak.
    • By Mary Hamilton Purdy, a Black Oak.
    • In memory of " Papa Dave" by Matt, Tracy, Keegan, and Asher Daniels, a Black Oak.
    • By Gerald and Glenda Clariday Noble, a Black Oak.
    • By Steve and Bonnie Sutton Family, a Black Oak.
    • In memory of Lee and Bernice Furgason, a Black Oak.
    • By Horace Mann Lab School Students, a Swamp White Oak.
    • In honor of Chas Wm. Moore - Jenna J. Moore - K-6th Grade, a Swamp White Oak.
    • In honor of Dr. Michael Graham, a Swamp White Oak.
    • In honor of The Bosch Family, donated by Barbara B. Alexander, Jane Alexander, and Tom and Anne Gross, a Red Oak.
    • By Ann and Donald Beeson, a Red Oak.
    • In memory of Myron and Dorothy Horton ,a Red Oak.
    • In memory of The Goldsmith Babies, a Bur Oak.
    • In honor of Dr. Frank and Vicki Grispino, a Oak.
    • In honor of Dr. Kristi, Tim, and Ashlyn Alexander, a Oak.
  • A grove of Lacebark Elm north of College Park.
    • By Mihoko Yamazoe, a Lacebark Elm.
    • In memory of Geraldine Parman, a Lacebark Elm.
    • By Charles Derstler, a Lacebark Elm.
  • A grove of Zelkova on Long Walk.
    • By History, Humanities, Philosophy, and Political Science, a Zelkova.
    • In memory of Becky Greeley, a Zelkova.
    • Dedicated by the men of Tau Kappa Epsilon, a Zelkova.
    • By Matt Rouch a Zelkova.
    • In memory of Cotton Fine by Tom M. Fine, Class of 1977, a Zelkova.
    • In honor of Jack and Agnes Shepherd, a Zelkova.
    • By Fred and Annette Barta, a Zelkova.
    • In memory of Bonnie Boll Beavers, a Zelkova.
    • By Stu and Stephanie Osterthun, a Zelkova.
  • A grove of Hemlock and Redbud on the Long Walk.
    • By Jay Raveill, Class of 1980, a Redbud.
    • In memory of Cynthia J. Gabel, a Hemlock.
    • In memory of Lon and Rowena Wilson, a Hemlock.
  • At Mabel Cook
    • In memory of Earl Hale Hardy, a Horsechestnut
  • At Owens Library
    • In memory of Leland and Maudie Morrow, a Sugar Maple.
  • A grove of Schubert Cherries and October Glory Maples along College Park Drive
    • In honor of Our children, Sophia and Peter, by PJ and Chris Amys, a Schubert Cherry.
    • By Greek Life, a Schubert Cherry.
    • In honor of The Roup Family, a Schubert Cherry.
    • In memory of Rockwell/Willis Family, a Schubert Cherry.
    • By Robert and Betty Bush, a Schubert Cherry.
    • In memory of Pamela Willand Graham, an October Glory Maple.
    • By Paul Steele and Betty Preston, an October Glory Maple.
    • In memory of Dr. Larry Jones, donated by Sandra Jones & Family, an October Glory Maple.
    • By Todd Ehlert, Steve Thompson, "Entertainers", an October Glory Maple.
    • In honor of Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority, an October Glory Maple.
  • A grove of Kentucky Coffee Trees by the Studio Theatre.
    • In memory of Joseph Dierksen by the Communication, Theatre & Languages Department, a Kentucky Coffee Tree.
    • In memory of John and Beulah Houston, a Kentucky Coffee Tree.
    • By Mahlon and Johanne Fairchild, a Kentucky Coffee Tree.
  • In Lamkin Circle
    • In memory of Dave Calfee - 1993 from Ron, Pam, Todd, and Tyler, a Serviceberry.
  • A grove of trees at the North Entrance.
    • In honor of Jan Marriott by Colby & Laurie Marriott and Steve & Dana Browning, a Tulip Tree.
    • By Terry & Kari French Family Foundation - Class of '75, a Schubert Cherry.
    • In memory of William A. Bing III, a Schubert Cherry.
    • In memory of LaRue Kemp Mutz, a Schubert Cherry.
    • In memory of Kurby by Mary Bovard, a Schubert Cherry.
    • By Dr. and Mrs. Richard Phillips '57 , a Tulip Tree.
    • In honor of Dr. Jenifer Harr Donated by her parents Myron & Evelyn Harr, a Limber Pine.
    • In memory of Howard Wood Ringold, a Limber Pine.
    • By Dave and Marge Moore, a Limber Pine.
    • By Jerry and Curt Gaffney, a Schubert Cherry.
    • By Lindsay (Geier) and Ty Pechek, a Schubert Cherry.
    • In memory of Dr. Robert Foster, a Schubert Cherry.
    • By Richard, Roxanne, Rebecca, and Robyn Reinig, a Schubert Cherry.
  • A grove of Elm at the McKemy Center.
    • In memory of Myron and Dorothy Horton, an Elm.
    • In memory of Myron and Dorothy Horton, an Elm.
    • By Alfred McKemy, an Elm.
    • By Gary and Christina Strub, an Elm.
    • In memory of Lewis Kent Ward, an Elm.
  • A grove of English Oak along North College Park Drive
    • By Women of Alpha Sigma, Tri Sigma, Sigma Kappa and Alpha Delta Pi, an English Oak.
    • In honor of Dr. Morton Kenner and Jean Kenner, an English Oak.
    • In memory of Florence Hilsenbeck Lamb, an English Oak.
    • By The 85th Student Senate, an English Oak.
    • By The 85th Student Senate, an English Oak.
    • In honor of Curt, Kevin and Erin Jackson, an English Oak.
    • By JoEllen Lincoln & Jonica Lincoln, an English Oak.
    • By Norine Norris Brewer - 1951, an English Oak.
    • In memory of Mildred (Umbarger) Cole, an English Oak.
    • ByIn honor of Dr. Frank W. and Martha Grube, an English Oak.
    • By Jan and Ellen Mohr, an English Oak.
    • By David and Sherry March, an English Oak.
    • In memory of Betty Jean (Martin) Miller - '49 by Mack Miller, an English Oak.
    • In memory of George Vilas Martin, an English Oak.
  • A grove of European Hornbeam along the north side of The Station.
    • By Tracy Barth and Family, a European Hornbearm.
    • In memory of Harold E. Sauter, a European Hornbearm.
    • In memory of Rex G. Lewis, a European Hornbearm.
    • In memory of Bill and Carol Brown, a European Hornbearm.
    • In memory of Bradley Linville - Class of 1983, a European Hornbearm.
    • By The Kettle Family, a European Hornbearm.
  • A grove of native plantings along the Wabash Trail by Dieterich
    • In memory of Larry A. Jones, a Sourwood.
    • By Rick and Tamra Carter, a Yellowwood.
    • In memory of Dorothy Horton, a Persimmon.
    • By Lila Holdsworth, a Yellowwood.
    • By Bill Hoshor - College High, a Sassafras.
    • By Katherine C. Steckel - Missouri Academy - Class of 2008, a Sassafras.
  • A grouping of Crabapple by the Wabash Trail
    • In memory of Ernest Cline Adwell Sr., a Purple Prince Crabapple.
    • In honor of Edith Grace Williams Adwell, a Purple Prince Crabapple.
    • By Suecilla, Carolann, Ernest Adwell Jr., a Purple Prince Crabapple.
  • A grouping of Scarlett Oak by The Valk Center
    • By Richard and Linda Oswald, a Scarlett Oak.
    • By Matt and Margaret Haynes, a Scarlett Oak.
    • In memory of Morris C. Walton, a Scarlett Oak.
  • A grouping of Sawtooth Oak by The Jon T. Rickman Electronic Campus Support Center

    • In honor of Bill & Dorothy Baldwin - Gene & Wanda Yagel, a Sawtooth Oak.
    • In memory of Florence Nadine Carmichael Hilsenbeck, Class of '37, a Sawtooth Oak.
    • In memory of Paul & Catherine Jones and Jean & Katheryn Brown, parents of Sandy and Paul Jones, a Sawtooth Oak.
  • Sugar Maples lining the drive by Forest Village
    • By John and Carolyn Koffman, a Sugar Maple.
    • In memory of Charles Ramsey, from a good friend, a Sugar Maple.
    • By Melissa Lullmann, Angie Lullman Cook, Brad Cook, a Sugar Maple.
    • In honor of Jane Twaddle, a Sugar Maple.
    • By Dr. Charles A. Schultz, a Sugar Maple.
    • By Dr. Patricia Bowers Schultz, a Sugar Maple.
    • By Lanny and Karin (Hunt) Cowell, a Sugar Maple.
    • By Scott P. Tefft, a Sugar Maple.
    • By Mark and Cindy Pickerel, a Sugar Maple.
    • In memory of Janet S. Gayler, a Sugar Maple.
    • By Peggy Humphreys Hadden '61, a Sugar Maple.
    • By Brad and Cheryl Stephens, a Sugar Maple.
    • In honor of Drake and MaKenna Stephens, a Sugar Maple.
    • By Brad and Joyce (Kroeger) Shelton, a Sugar Maple.
    • By Robert and Carol Sutton, a Sugar Maple.
    • By Owens Library Faculty and Staff, 2008, a Sugar Maple.
    • In honor of Department of Mathematics and Statistics, a Sugar Maple.
    • By Emily Leckenby Klinkenborg, Class of 1961, a Sugar Maple.
    • In honor of Tyler and Tara Roach, a Sugar Maple.
    • By Scott and Pam McCoppin, a Sugar Maple.
    • By Bill ('65) and Lois ('64) Lanio, a Sugar Maple.
    • In memory of Betty Johnson Otte by Dr. David Ketcher and Janis Otte Ketcher '75 and Nortman '75 and Susan Otte, a Sugar Maple.
    • In memory of Nina Carolyn Elswick, a Sugar Maple.
    • By Betty (Feldman) Cosentino, a Sugar Maple.
    • In memory of Frank Felton donated by his family, a Sugar Maple.
    • In memory of Paula Jill Husz, by Randy, Judy, Megan, and Joseph Freuh, a Sugar Maple.
    • By Marty Galbraith, a Sugar Maple.
    • By Kristy and Jeff Raymond, a Sugar Maple.
    • In honor of Jonathan David Vansaghi, a Sugar Maple.
    • In honor of Benjamin William Vansaghi, a Sugar Maple.
    • In honor of Rita Shuck, a Sugar Maple.
    • In memory of Jaclyn Nicole Dierking, a Sugar Maple.
    • By Bixler Family, a Sugar Maple.
    • In honor of Melvin and Lela Weathermon, Clifford and Helen Jackson, and Ben F., Jr. and Sue Graham, a Sugar Maple.
    • In memory of Bryan Sherry and Vera Sherry, a Sugar Maple.
    • In memory of Rodby and Barbara Booth, a Sugar Maple.
    • By Audrey & Frank Weis, a Sugar Maple.
    • By Joseph Chimbel & LaVonne (Long) Chimbel, a Sugar Maple.
    • In memory of Dr. Hake, Chemistry Physics Dept 1942 donated by H. Sisk, a Sugar Maple.
  • Various plantings around Forest Village
    • In honor of Harry and Nola Clow, a Limber Pine.
    • In memory of Philip Voge and in honor of Matt Voge, a Red Oak.
    • In memory of Robert and Evelyn O'Riley, a Honey Locust.
    • In memory of James R. McDaniels, a Honey Locust.
    • By National Society of Collegiate Scholars - NWMSU, a Honey Locust.
    • By The Bowen Family, a Honey Locust.
    • In memory of Clint Allen Johnson 1985 - 2006, an English Oak.
    • In memory of Clint Allen Johnson 1985 - 2006, an English Oak.
    • In memory of Greg and Garland Shipps, an English Oak.
    • In memory of Clarence Harold and Lanelle (Sunderland) Burnham, a Red Oak.
    • By Tony and Jennifer Perkins, a Black Oak.
    • In memory of Dr. Gary Bennerotte by wife Susan Bennerotte, a Black Oak.
    • By Rose Marie Duty, a Honey Locust.
    • In memory of Othel Richards, a Honey Locust
    • By Delta Zeta Epsilon Rho Chapter, a Honey Locust.
    • By Don and Stacy Carrick, a Honey Locust.
    • By Joe and Andy Schroeder, a Limber Pine.
    • By Brett and Elaine Smith, a Honey Locust.
    • In memory of Jack P. Turner - Class of 1954 - 1926-2008, a Red Oak.
    • In memory of Gene Harmegnies - Class of 1974 - Bearcat Forever, a Honey Locust.
    • By Perrin Hall Council and Phillips Hall Council, a Limber Pine.
    • In memory of Fudge, a Honey Locust.
    • In memory of Audrey, a Honey Locust.
    • By Jim and Gaye Ballinger, a Honey Locust.
    • By Huashan Chen and Ni Lin, a Bald Cypress.
    • In memory of Dr. Robert P. Foster, a Bald Cypress.
    • In memory of Rachelle Zech, a Red Oak.
    • In honor of Daniel Yoka, a Bald Cypress.
    • In memory of Dr. Donald Sandford, a Honey Locust.
    • In memory of Paul E Jones, Class of 1994, son of Neil & Donna Jones 1968 & 1970, a Honey Locust.
    • By Northwest Women's Track & Field/Cross Country, a Honey Locust.
    • By Organizations of Theatre Northwest, a Honey Locust.
    • By Organizations of Theatre Northwest, a Honey Locust.
    • By Dave and Carole Gieseke, a Limber Pine.
    • In memory of David and Elizabeth McConkey, a Bald Cypress.
    • By Linda, Ariean, Lauren, and Steve Schaefer, a Limber Pine.
    • By Mike and Sue Snodgrass, a Honey Locust.
    • By William E. O'Riley - Class of 1967, a Honey Locust.
    • By Ione Thompson Edwards - Roommates 1944 - Miriam Murren Sherrard, a Honey Locust.
    • By RS Electric, a Bald Cypress.
    • In honor of Maryville Garden Club, a Limber Pine.
    • In honor of Bearcat Athletics, a Black Oak.
    • In memory of Virginia K. Dyche, a Swamp White Oak.
    • In honor of Kate Carrel Place BS '99 MS '00 Ed.S. '08, a Swamp White Oak.
    • By Roland & Reva Jo (Kerns) Gordon - Class of '49, a Swamp White Oak.
    • By Doug Peterson & Jo Peterson Grodahl, a Swamp White Oak.
    • In honor of Mrs. Johnie Imes, a Swamp White Oak.
    • In honor of Dr. John Baker, a Swamp White Oak.
    • By Jean and Jack Wiechmann, a Honey Locust.
    • By Jerry Robey Family, a Honey Locust.
    • In memory of Don & Doris Robey, a Red Oak.
    • By Megan Noell Spring (NWMSU '05, '07), a Honey Locust.
    • By Shirley Heumader, Charlotte M Moore, Susan L Moore, a Honey Locust.
    • By Penniston, Gerhardt, Acklin families, a Honey Locust.
    • In honor of The Lorax, a Honey Locust.
    • In honor of "We See Green" HPERD Department 2008, a Honey Locust.
    • In memory of Dr. Robert Foster donated by Dr. Merlyn Knudson & James Davis, a Honey Locust.
    • In memory of Mike Mulloy, a Limber Pine.
    • In honor of Phi Beta Lambda, a Honey Locust.
    • In honor of Ryan M Jackson, a Honey Locust.
    • By Department of English, a Limber Pine.
    • By Warren & Barbara Gose, a Honey Locust.
    • By Warren & Barbara Gose, a Honey Locust.
    • In memory of John A. Dunlap, a Flowering Crab.
    • By Tom & Lisa Carder, a Flowering Crab.
    • By Jon & Paula Nicolaisen, a Flowering Crab.
    • In memory of Ed Van Veldhuizen, a Swamp White Oak.
    • In honor of Margaret Porter Polsky, for Mother's Day from Patty and Paul Polsky, a Swamp White Oak.
    • In honor of Northwest Football, a Swamp White Oak.
    • By Greg Weishar, a Swamp White Oak.
    • In honor of Kevin and Judy Weishar, a Swamp White Oak.
    • By Gustafson/Goldsmith; Kearney, MO/Corning, IA, a Swamp White Oak.
    • By Dix Family; Randy '76, Paula '76 (Ward), Emily '04, a Bald Cypress.
    • In memory of Erie and Lola Heckman, a Black Oak.
    • By Jerry and Beverly Wetzel '59, a Limber Pine.
    • By The Lockridge Family, a Limber Pine.
    • By Susan (Swigart) Altizer '73; Tricia Altizer '01, a Limber Pine.
    • By Dr. Chi Lo Lim - Chair, Department of Marketing and Management, a Red Oak.
    • By Jeannie O'Donnell-Heckman, a Bald Cypress.
    • By Joseph and Sharon Growney, Class of 1964, a Limber Pine.
    • In memory of Gilbert S. Schnack, a Limber Pine.
    • In honor of Denny and Anne Sapp, a Limber Pine.
    • In memory of Rosalie M. Kixmiller '60, Limber Pine.
    • By John & Kris Teale, a Red Oak.
    • By Northwest Campus Dining Employees, a Black Oak.
  • Various plantings around Tower Suites
    • In honor of Don and Stacy Carrick by Kim Doornbos Carrick, a Limber Pine.
    • In honor of Thad Dean and Sarah Zimmerman Dean, a Limber Pine.
    • In honor of Virginia R. McGinness Pagin, a Horsechestnut.
    • In memory of Mary Wray Kurtz 1930, Guilford, by Grateful Children, a Limber Pine.
    • By Victor Morales, Class of 1982, a Honey Locust.
    • By Mr. & Mrs. Charles Gregg White Sr. and Family, a Limber Pine.
    • In honor of Norbert & Marjorie Berning, a Limber Pine.
    • In memory of Mary Wagner, a Ginkgo.
    • In memory of Kurt Gentryby his friends and family, a Honey Locust.
    • By Karen '60, Ruth '62, and Carol '66 Crawford, a Ginkgo.
    • By The Chester Robison Family, a Ginkgo.
    • In honor of Frank ('50) and Willa Merenghi, a Ginkgo.
    • In honor of George Nathan ('54), a treasured family friend, a Ginkgo.
    • By Adam & Valerie (Lemke) Hunt, a Honey Locust.
    • In memory of Augusta Haberyan, a Honey Locust.
    • By James and Patricia Joy, a Honey Locust.
    • In memory of Dr. Irene Mueller by Sam & Margaret McNaughton, a Callery Pear.
  • Plantings near Wells Hall
    • By the Bob and Mary Bohlken Family, a Zelkova.
    • In memory of Adored Wife, Mom & Grandma Helen Sinnett 1931-2007, a Sugar Maple.
  • A grove of Magnolias by the power plant
    • By Phi Mu 2008, a Jane Magnolia
    • In memory of Helen Claire Murphy, a Sweetbay Magnolia.
  • A grove near the Center of Innovation and Entrepreneurship
    • By Bob and Virginia Gill, a Black Maple.
    • By Bob and Virginia Gill, a Bur Oak.
    • By James and Patricia Joy, a Black Maple.
    • By James and Patricia Joy, a Bur Oak.
    • In honor of William C. Price, a Black Maple.
    • In honor of Edna Mary Asbell, a Bur Oak.
    • In honor of Linda Nichols Place B.S. '72 M.S. '08, a Black Maple.
  • Future Plantings
    • By Gus and Greg Rischer.

2007

  • None

2006

  • A Commemoration Sugar Maple tree in honor of Dr. Robert Foster is east of the Foster Aquatic Center.
  • A Horsechestnut Tree in memory of Jennifer Shaw Suhr is west of Roberta Hall.

2005

  • An Ironwood tree in memory of Cassalou Stanton is in the Centennial Garden.
  • A Littleleaf Linden in honor of Dr. Kent Porterfield is in the Centennial Garden.
  • A Black Maple Tree in memory of Edith Deaver is north of Roberta Hall.
  • A Ginkgo Tree in memory of Cory Stanton is near Bearcat Stadium.
  • A Littleleaf Linden in honor of Don Beeson is in the Centennial Garden.
  • A Littleleaf Linden in honor of Linda Baer is in the Centennial Garden.
  • A Littleleaf Linden in honor of Dick and Phyllis Leet is in the Centennial Garden.
  • A Whitebud in honor of Mark Hetzler is in the Centennial Garden.
  • A Pink Flowering Crabapple tree is in the stadium in memory of Ashley Nally.

2004

  • A Tulip Poplar tree in honor of Mrs. Annelle Weymuth is north of the Administration Building.
  • A Nuttall Oak tree in honor of Lezlee Johnson is northwest of the Administration Building.
  • Two Sugar Maple trees in memory of Mr. and Mrs. Gary Ellison are south of Colden Hall.

2003

  • An Autumn Brilliance Serviceberry tree in memory of Dr. Alex Ching is north of the McKemy Center for Lifelong Learning.

2002

  • A Kousa Dogwood commemorating Delta Zeta is west of the Administration Building.
  • A Chinkapin Oak in memory of Father Philip Schuster and Brother Damian Larson is near the Peace Pavilion.
  • A Carpathian Walnut tree commemorating the Words of Jesus Ministry is near the Valk Building.
  • A Quaking Aspen tree is north of Garrett-Strong in honor of Barry and Claudia Beacom to commemorate their wedding.

2001

  • Three Prairiefire Crabapple trees in memory of Maxine Windle are at the corner of North College Drive and the railroad right of way.
  • A White Oak in honor of Dr. Johanne Fairchild is in front of the Valk Building.
  • A Ginkgo in honor of Dr. Patt Van Dyke is near the library.

2000

  • A Shantung Maple in memory of Maximus Tatum, son of Bart and Rachel Tatum, is north of Bearcat Stadium.
  • A Shantung Maple in memory of Phil Voge is north of Bearcat Stadium.
  • A Red Oak in memory of Governor Mel Carnahan is near the Peace Pavilion.
  • An Autumn Blaze Red Maple in honor of Aaron and Erin Fair Shipley is near Wells Hall.
  • A Tatarian Maple in memory of Marshal Harper is located across the street from Hudson Hall.
  • A Black Maple in honor of Raymond H. Peltz is located on the south side of Brown Hall.
  • A Blackgum in memory of Art Harbison is located in the east side of Colden Pond.
  • Two Red Pines in memory of Dr. Brenda Gilmour are located north of the B.D. Owens Library.
  • A Japanese Tree Lilac and a 'Crimson King' Maple at the Administration Building and a 'Crimson King' Maple at the Mabel Cook Admissions Building have been planted in memory of Rose Pugh.

1999

  • Dogwoods in memory of Mrs. Jane Smith, Mrs. Rosella Trimble, and Mrs. Peg Allen were planted in the Dogwood Grove west of the Administration Building.
  • A Silver Linden in honor of Dr. and Mrs. Dean and Aleta Hubbard is located in the circle drive west of the Ron Houston Center for the Performing Arts.
  • A Shumard Oak in memory of Mr. Larry E. Fuller is located at the site of the new bird sanctuary west of Wellness Services.
  • A 'Skyrocket' English Oak in honor of Dr. Arnold D. Lindaman is located on the south side of Brown Hall.
  • A Swamp White Oak in memory of Dr. John Hopper is located on the north side of Colden Hall.
  • Three Serviceberry trees (1) in memory of Mrs. Allene Wilkinson, (2) in honor of Mr. & Mrs. Jeff and Leanne Hagan Davis, Mr. and Mrs. Jim and Leslie Hagan West and Miss Lindsay Hagan, and (3) in honor of Dr. and Mrs. Don and Mary Jane Hagan are located east of Lamkin Gym.

1998

  • A Sugar Maple in memory of Mr. Dwight E. Gates is located south of Martindale gym.
  • A Red Horsechestnut in honor of Dr. Gary and Dr. Merry McDonald is located on the north side of Colden Hall.
  • A Butternut Grove in memory of Mrs. Zipp Renshaw is located south of Wellness Services
  • An American Hophornbeam in memory of Dr. and Mrs. Walter Cronkite is located in the circle drive west of Brown Hall.