Forever Green
Campaign for Northwest
Menu & Search
 

Supplemental Instruction (SI)

The SI program offers FREE peer-led collaborative study groups for traditionally challenging courses. SI sessions are led by students who have completed and earned high grades in the targeted course. SI Leaders provide regularly-scheduled group review sessions each week and assist in developing the skills to be a successful student.

The Supplemental Instruction (SI) Program:
  • Offers collaborative peer-led study groups
  • Holds two to three regularly scheduled review sessions a week for each challenging course
  • Sessions are led by students who successfully completed the courses
  • Sessions help students become stronger, independent learners
  • Sessions are welcome to all students at any point in the semester
  • Helps students score significantly higher than the students who do not attend SI sessions

Contact Information

Contact the SI program at si@nwmissouri.edu or visit us on the 2nd floor room 229. 

Fall 2019 SI Session Schedule

Sessions may not start the first week of classes. Please check with your SI leader.

Agriculture

SI Leader

Reese Zollman

Course:
Introduction to Ag. Economics

Instructors:
Dr. Michael Miller

Session Times:
Monday 6 - 7 p.m. CI 1202
Wednesday 7 - 8 p.m. CI 1202
Thursday  7 - 8 p.m.

CI 1202

SI Leader

Katie Imhoff

Course:
Introduction to Ag. Economics

Instructors:
Dr. Arley Larson

Session Times:
Monday 4 - 5 p.m. CI 1203
Wednesday 6 - 7 p.m. CI 1203
Thursday  7 - 8 p.m.

CI 1203

SI Leader

Ryan Spurling

Course:
Animal Science

Instructor:
Dr. Ronda Driskill & Dr. Kelsey Bruno 

Session Times:
Monday 5 - 6 p.m. CI 1203
Tuesday 7 - 8 p.m. CI 1203
Thursday 5 - 6 p.m. CI 1203
Claire Stuedle

Claire Stuedle

Course:
Plant Science

Instructor:
Dr. Stuart Sprague

Session Times:
Tuesday  7 - 8 p.m. CI 1202
Wednesday  6 - 7 p.m. CI 1202
Thursday 6 - 7 p.m. CI 1202
Sarah Hartley

Sarah Hartley

Course:
Fundamentals of Soil Science

Instructor:
Dr. Nigel Hoilett

Session Times:
Tuesday  7 - 8 p.m. CI 1204
Thursday  7 - 8 p.m. CI 1204

The United States to 1877 & The United States Since 1877

SI Leader

Sami Harris

Course:
The United States to 1877 (33-155)

Instructor:
Dr. Joel Benson

Session Times:
Monday  4 - 5 p.m. Valk 40
Tuesday 7 - 8 p.m. Valk 40 
Wednesday 4 - 5 p.m. Valk 40
Lauren Earnest

Lauren Earnest

Course:
The United States to 1877 (33-155)

Instructor:
Mr. Matt Johnson

Session Times:
Monday 8 - 9 p.m. Valk
Wednesday 3:30 - 4:30 p.m. Valk
Silhoutte

Course:
The United States since 1877 (33-156)

Instructor:
Mr. Matt Johnson

Session Times:
Monday 7 - 8 p.m. Valk
Thursday 3:30 - 4:30 p.m. Valk
silhouette

Caitlyn Chandler

Course:
The United States since 1877 (33-156)

Instructor:
Ms. Dana Ternus

Session Times:
Tuesday 7 - 8 p.m. Valk 80
Thursday  5 - 6 p.m. Valk 80
SI Leader

Sarah Amos

Course:
The United States since 1877 (33-156)

Instructor:
Dr. Rob Voss

Session Times:
Monday 6 - 7 p.m. Valk 118
Wednesday 7 - 8 p.m. Valk 118
silhouette

Peggy McAninch

Course:
The United States to 1877 (33-155)

Instructor:
Dr. Elyssa Ford

Session Times:
Tuesday 7 - 8 p.m. Valk 30
Thursday 7 - 8 p.m. Valk 80

American Government & Politics

Danielle Lawton

Danielle Lawton

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. Daniel Smith

Session Times:
Monday  7 - 8 p.m. Valk 80
Wednesday 5 - 6 p.m. Valk 80
silhouette

Amanda Swanson

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. Kimberly Casey

Session Times:
Monday 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. Valk 117
Thursday 5 - 6 p.m. Valk 117
SI Leader

Asma Hassan

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. Luke Campbell

Session Times:
Monday 7 - 8 p.m. Valk 20
Wednesday  5 - 6 p.m. Valk 20
silhouette

Taylor Moore

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. Jessica Gracey

Session Times:
Monday 5 - 6 p.m. Valk 20
Wednesday 7 - 8 p.m. Valk 20
silhouette

Keely Danielsen

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. Brian Hesse

Session Times:
Monday  7 - 8 p.m. Valk 90
Wednesday 6 - 7 p.m. Valk 90
silhouette

Shelby atherton

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. Bronson Herrera

Session Times:
Monday 7-8 p.m. Valk 30
Wednesday 7-8 p.m. Valk 30

Biology, Botany, Zoology, & Chemistry

olson

Mikayla Olson

Course:
Principles of Biology 

Instructor:
Dr. Gretchen Thornsberry

Session Times:
Tuesday 8 - 9 p.m. GS 2950
Thursday 3:30 - 4:30 p.m. GS 2950

 


olson

Mikayla Olson

Course:
Principles of Biology 

Instructor:
Dr. Jeffry Thornsberry

Session Times:
Tuesday 7 - 8 p.m. GS 2950
Thursday 4:30 - 5:30 p.m. GS 2950
andy

Andy Schmidt

Course:
Principles of Biology 

Instructor:
Dr. Alisha Campbell

Session Times:
Monday 7:30 - 8:30 p.m. GS 2850
Tuesday 6 - 7 p.m. GS 2850
Thursday 6:30 -7:30 p.m. GS 2850
smail

Delaney SMail

Course:
Botany 

Instructor:
Dr. Leticia Cabrera

Session Times:
Sunday 7 - 8 p.m. GS 2950
Thursday 6 - 7 p.m. GS 2950
maile

Maile Johnson

Course:
Zoology 

Instructor:
Dr. Peter Adam

Session Times:
Sunday 6 - 7 p.m. GS 2900
Tuesday  8 - 9 p.m. GS 2900
Thursday 8 - 9 p.m. GS 2900
sil

Mary Tess Urbanek

Course:
General Chemistry II 

Instructor:
Dr. Richard Toomey

Session Times:
Monday 7 - 8 p.m. GS 2520
Tuesday 5 - 6 p.m. GS 2520
Thursday 7 - 8 p.m.

GS 2520

Western Civilization II and Philosophy

sil

Madison BarBen

Course:
Western Civilization II

Instructor:
Dr. Devlin Scofield

Session Times:
Tuesday 6 - 7 p.m. Valk 90
Thursday 8 - 9 p.m. Valk 90
sil

Emily MAlotte

Course:
Introduction to Philosophy 

Instructor:
Dr. Jim Eiswert

Session Times:
Monday 7 - 8 p.m. Valk 40
Wednesday 6 - 7 p.m. Valk 40

 

Mathematics

SI Leader

Amanda Herzberg

Course:
General Statistics

Instructors:
All instructors

Session Times:
Tuesday 7 - 8 p.m. GS 1200
Thursday 7 - 8 p.m. GS 1200

Walk-in Tutoring Times 

Lincoln Katsion

Makayla McCoy

Course:
Fundamentals of Math

Instructor:
All instructors

Session Times:

Sunday

7 - 8 p.m. GS 1150
Tuesday 7 - 8 p.m. GS 1150

SI Mentors & Graduate Assistants

SI Mentors are experienced SI leaders who guide and mentor their fellow SI leaders. They lead SI training and observe SI sessions frequently to help the SI Leader improve their skills, so don't be surprised if you see one of them in your SI session. 

SI Leader

Sarah Amos

Major/Minor: 
Marketing

SI Leader

Cassandra Alfstad

Major/Minor: 
Biology: General Biology

reihs

Maddie Reihs

Major/Minor: 
Public Relations

 

SI Leader

Avery Findling

Major/Minor: 
Elementary Education

 

SI Leader

Lindsey Holt

Graduate Assistant

Program:

Health and Sports Science