This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Missouri State University


 (Photo by University Photography)

Supplemental Instruction (SI)

The SI program offers FREE peer-led collaborative study groups for traditionally challenging courses. SI sessions are led by students who have completed and earned high grades in the targeted course. SI Leaders provide regularly-scheduled group review sessions each week and assist in developing the skills to be a successful student.

The Supplemental Instruction (SI) Program:

Contact Information

Contact the SI program at si@nwmissouri.edu or visit us on the 2nd floor room 229. 

 

+ Expand All- Collapse All

Fall 2018 SI Session Schedule

Sessions may not start the first week of classes. Please check with your SI leader.

Agriculture

SI Leader

Alexis Geisert

Course:
Introduction to Ag. Economics

Instructors:
Dr. Michael Miller 

Session Times:
Monday 7:00-8:00PM CIE 1203
Wednesday 4:30-5:30PM CIE 1203
SI Leader

Caleb Robertson

Course:
Introduction to Ag. Economics 

Instructor:
Dr. Seth Soman

Session Times:
Tuesday 8:00-9:00PM CIE 1203
Wednesday 8:00-9:00PM CIE 1203
Thursday 6:00-7:00PM CIE 1203
Claire Stuedle

Claire Stuedle

Course:
Plant Science

Instructor:
Dr. Tom Zweifel

Session Times:
Tuesday 8:00-9:00PM CIE 1202
Wednesday 4:00-5:00PM CIE 1201
Thursday 7:00-8:00PM CIE 1202
SI Leader

Emily Binder

Course:
Fundamentals of Soil Science

Instructor:
Dr. Nigel Hoilett

Session Times:
Tuesday 7:00-8:00PM CIE 1202
Thursday 7:00-8:00PM CIE 1204

The United States to 1877 & The United States Since 1877

SI Leader

Sami Harris

Course:
The United States to 1877 (33-155)

Instructor:
Dr. Joel Benson

Session Times:
Monday 6:00-7:00PM Valk 30
Tuesday 7:00-8:00PM Valk 30
Thursday 6:00-7:00PM Valk 30
Peggy McAninch

Peggy McAninch

Course:
The United States to 1877 (33-155)

Instructor:
Dr. Elyssa Ford

Session Times:
Sunday 8:00-9:00PM Valk 90
Tuesday 7:00-8:00PM Valk 40
Wednesday 6:00-7:00PM Valk 90
Lauren Earnest

Lauren Earnest

Course:
The United States since 1877 (33-155)

Instructor:
Mr. Matt Johnson

Session Times:
Tuesday 7:00-8:00PM Valk 20
Thursday 5:00-6:00PM Valk 20
SI Leader

Scout Montgomery

Course:
The United States since 1877 (33-156)

Instructor:
Ms. Dana Ternus

Session Times:
Tuesday 7:00-8:00PM Valk 80
Thursday 6:00-7:00PM Valk 80
SI Leader

Sarah Amos

Course:
The United States since 1877 (33-156)

Instructor:
Dr. Rob Voss

Session Times:
Tuesday 4:00-5:00PM Valk 80
Thursday 7:00-8:00PM Valk 80
SI Leader

Maddie Reihs

Course:
The United States since 1877 (33-156)

Instructor:
Dr. Elyssa Ford

Session Times:
Tuesday 6:00-7:00PM Valk 80
Wednesday 7:00-8:00PM Valk 80
Thursday 5:00-6:00PM Valk 80

American Government & Politics

Danielle Lawton

Danielle Lawton

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. Daniel Smith 

Session Times:
Monday 7:00-8:00PM Valk 40
Wednesday 8:00-9:00PM Valk 20


Instructor:

Dr. Bronson Herrera 

Session Times:
Monday 8:00-9:00PM Valk 40
Wednesday 7:00-8:00PM Valk 20
Coltin Dorrell

Coltin Dorrell

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. Brian Hesse

Session Times:
Tuesday 7:00-8:00PM Valk 129
Sunday 7:00-8:00PM Valk 129

Instructor:
Dr. Kimberly Casey

Session Times:
Tuesday 6:00-7:00PM Valk 129
Wednesday 7:00-8:00PM Valk 129
SI Leader

Asma Hassan

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. Luke Campbell

Session Times:
Monday 7:00-8:00PM Valk 20
Wednesday 5:00-6:00PM Valk 20
Grace Eagan

Grace Eagan

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. Jessica Gracey

Session Times:
Sunday 7:00-8:00PM Valk 40
Wednesday 7:00-8:00PM Valk 40

Biology, Botany, Zoology, & Chemistry

Mikayla Olson

Mikayla Olson

Course:
Principles of Biology

Instructor:
Dr. Jeffry Thornsberry

Session Times 
Monday 6:00-7:00PM CIE 1405
Tuesday 7:30-8:30PM CIE 1405
Thursday 4:30-5:30PM CIE 1405
Andy Schmidtz

Andy Schmidtz

Course:
Principles of Biology

Instructor:
Dr. Gretchen Thornsberry

Session Times 
Tuesday 7:00-8:00PM GS 1680
Wednesday 7:00-8:00PM GS 1680
Thursday 7:00-8:00PM GS 1680

Instructor:
Dr. Alisha Campbell

Session Times 
Tuesday 7:00-8:00PM GS 1680
Wednesday 7:00-8:00PM GS 1680
Thursday 7:00-8:00PM GS 1680
Delaney Smail

Delaney Smail

Course:
General Botany

Instructor:
Dr. Leticia Cabrera

Session Times 
Wednesday 6:00-7:00PM GS 2950
Sunday 7:00-8:00PM GS 2950
SI Leader

Maile Johnson

Course:
General Zoology

Instructor:
Dr. Peter Adam

Session Times:
Tuesday 7:00-8:00PM GS 2950
Thursday 8:00-9:00PM GS 2950
Sunday 6:00-7:00PM GS 2950
SI Leader

Hana Mayfield

Course:
General Chemistry II

Instructors:
Dr. Rick Toomey

Session Times 
Tuesday 7:00-8:00PM GS 2900
Thursday 6:00-7:00PM GS 2900
Sunday 7:00-8:00PM GS 2900

Western Civilization II and Philosophy

Natasha Helme

Natasha Helme

Course:
Western Civilization II

Instructor:
Dr. Devlin Scofield

Session Times:
Monday 7:00-8:00PM Valk 30
Wednesday 8:00-9:00PM Valk 30
SI Leader

Avery Findling

Course:
Introduction to Philosophy

Instructor:
Dr. Jim Eiswert

Session Times:
Monday 7:00-8:00PM Valk 90
Wednesday 7:00-8:00PM Valk 90

Mathematics

SI Leader

Amanda Herzberg

Course:
General Statistics

Instructors:
All instructors

Session Times:
Monday 8:00-9:00PM GS 2950
Wednesday 7:00-8:00PM GS 2950

Walk-in Tutoring Times 

To be determined
SI Leader

Alex Becthold

Course:
General Statistics

Instructor:
All instructors 

Session Times:
Tuesday 8:00-9:00PM GS 2950
Thursday 7:00-8:00PM GS 2950

Walk-in Tutoring Times

To be determined
Lincoln Katsion

Lincoln Katsion

Course:
Fundamentals of Math

Instructor:
Multiple instructors

Session Times:
Tuesday 7:00-8:00PM GS 1200
Thursday 6:00-7:00PM GS 1200

SI Mentors & Graduate Assistants

SI Mentors are experienced SI leaders who guide and mentor their fellow SI leaders. They lead SI training and observe SI sessions frequently to help the SI Leader improve their skills, so don't be surprised if you see one of them in your SI session. 

SI Leader

Sarah Amos

Major/Minor: 
Marketing

SI Leader

Cassandra Alfstad

Major/Minor: 
Biology: General Biology

SI Leader

Abigail Bergstrom

Major/Minor: 
Biology: Biomedical Sciences

 

SI Leader

Avery Findling

Major/Minor: 
Elementary Education

Morgan Maxwell

 

Morgan Maxwell


Graduate Assistant

Program of Study: 
Business Administration