This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Missouri State University


 (Photo by University Photography)

Supplemental Instruction (SI)

The SI program offers FREE peer-led collaborative study groups for traditionally challenging courses. SI sessions are led by students who have completed and earned high grades in the targeted course. SI Leaders provide regularly-scheduled group review sessions each week and assist in developing the skills to be a successful student.

The Supplemental Instruction (SI) Program:

Contact Information

Contact the SI program at si@nwmissouri.edu or visit us on the 2nd floor room 229. 

For a printable version of the SI schedule, please click here

 

+ Expand All- Collapse All

Fall 2017 SI Session Schedule

Sessions may not start the first week of classes. Please check with your SI leader.

Agriculture

SI Leader

Alexis Geisert

Course:
Introduction to Ag. Economics

Instructors:
Dr. Michael Miller 

Session Times:
Monday 6:30pm - 7:30pm CIE 1204
Wednesday 7:00pm - 8:00pm CIE 1204
Thursday 4:00pm - 5:00pm CIE 1204
SI Leader

Alex Engeman

Course:
Plant Science

Instructor:
Dr. Tom Zweifel

Session Times:
Monday 4:00pm - 5:00pm CIE 1203
Tuesday 6:00pm - 7:00pm CIE 1203
Thursday 7:00pm - 8:00pm CIE 1203
SI Leader

Emily Binder

Course:
Fundamentals of Soil Science

Instructor:
Dr. Nigel Hoilett

Session Times:
Monday 7:30pm - 8:30pm CIE 1202
Thursday 5:00pm - 6:00pm CIE 1202
SI Leader

Caleb Robertson

Course:
Introduction to Ag. Economics 

Instructor:
Dr. Seth Soman

Session Times:
Tuesday 7:00pm - 8:00pm CIE 1202
Wednesday 7:00pm - 8:00pm CIE 1202
Thursday 7:00pm - 8:00pm CIE 1202

The United States to 1877 & The United States Since 1877

SI Leader

Sarah Amos

Course:
The United States since 1877 (33-156)

Instructor:
Dr. Rob Voss

Session Times:
Tuesday 6:00pm - 7:00pm Valk 80
Wednesday 7:00pm - 8:00pm Valk 90
Sunday 5:00pm - 6:00pm Valk 80
SI Leader

Carter Jeffery

Course:
The United States to 1877 (33-155)

Instructor:
Mr. Matt Johnson

Session Times:
Monday 5:00pm - 6:00pm Valk 90
Tuesday 5:00pm - 6:00pm Valk 90
Thursday 7:00pm - 8:00pm Valk 80

Course:
The United States since 1877 (33-156)

Instructor:
Mr. Matt Johnson

Session Times:
Monday 6:00pm - 7:00pm Valk 80
Tuesday 6:00pm - 7:00pm Valk 40
Thursday 8:00pm - 9:00pm Valk 80
SI Leader

Scout Montgomery

Course:
The United States since 1877 (33-156)

Instructor:
Ms. Dana Ternus

Session Times:
Monday 8:00pm - 9:00pm Valk 80
Wednesday 7:00pm - 8:00pm Valk 80
Rebecca Sanders

Rebecca Sanders

Course:
The United States Since 1877 (33-155)

Instructor:
Dr. Joel Benson

Session Times:
Monday 6:00pm - 7:00pm Valk 40
Thursday 7:00pm - 8:00pm Valk 40
Megan Knott

Megan Fickler

Course:
The United States since 1877 (33-156)

Instructor:
Dr. Elyssa Ford

Session Times:
Monday 5:00pm - 6:00pm Valk 80
Tuesday 5:00pm - 6:00pm Valk 80
Wednesday 8:00pm - 9:00pm Valk 80

American Government & Politics

SI Leader

Tara Logan

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. Daniel Smith

Session Times:
Monday 8:00pm - 9:00pm Valk 20
Wednesday 6:00pm - 7:00pm Valk 20
Thursday 7:00pm - 8:00pm Valk 20

Instructor:
Dr. Luke Campbell

Session Times:
Tuesday 8:00pm - 9:00pm Valk 20
Thursday 6:00pm - 7:00pm Valk 20
SI Leader

Broc Sorensen

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. David Jerome

Session Times:
Monday 7:00pm - 8:00pm Valk 20
Tuesday 5:00pm - 6:00pm Valk 20
Thursday 5:00pm - 6:00pm Valk 20
SI Leader

Gena Cockrell 

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructors:
Dr. Kim Casey 

Session Times:
Tuesday 7:00pm - 8:00pm Valk 80
Sunday 6:00pm - 7:00pm Valk 80
SI Leader

Marissa Mallon

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. Jessica Gracey

Session Times:
Monday 5:30pm - 6:30pm Valk 30
Wednesday 7:00pm - 8:00pm Valk 30
SI Leader

Mariah Jones

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. Brian Hesse

Monday 8:00pm - 9:00pm Valk 40
Tuesday 5:00pm - 6:00pm Valk 40
Thursday 5:00pm - 6:00pm Valk 40

Biology, Botany, Zoology, & Chemistry

SI Leader

Kiana Harvey

Course:
General Biology 

Instructor:
Dr. Karen Schaffer

Session Times:
Monday 7:00pm - 8:00pm Garrett Strong 2900
Wednesday 8:00pm - 9:00pm Garrett Strong 2900
Sunday 6:00pm - 7:00pm Garrett Strong 2900
SI Leader

Cassandra Alfstad

Course:
General Biology

Instructor:
Ms. Kelsey Bowlin

Session Times 
Monday 7:00pm - 8:00pm Garrett Strong 2950
Wednesday 7:00pm - 8:00pm Garrett Strong 2950
SI Leader

Caitlyn Delaney

Course:
General Biology

Instructor:
Dr. Kurt Haberyan

Session Times 
Wednesday 6:00pm - 7:00pm Garrett Strong 2680
Thursday 7:00pm - 8:00pm Garrett Strong 2680
SI Leader

Anne Heintzelman

Course:
Principles of Biology

Instructors:
Dr. Campbell & Dr. Jeffry Thornsberry

Session Times 
Monday 8:00pm - 9:00pm Garrett Strong 2950
Wednesday 8:00pm - 9:00pm Garrett Strong 2950
Sunday 8:00pm - 9:00pm Garrett Strong 2950
SI Leader

Lance Moore

Course:
Principles of Biology

Instructors:
Dr. Gretchen Thornsberry

Session Times 
Monday 4:00pm - 5:00pm Garrett Strong 2900
Wednesday 7:00pm - 8:00pm Garrett Strong 2900
Sunday 6:00pm - 7:00pm Garrett Strong 2520
SI Leader

Abigail Bergstrom

Course:
General Botany

Instructor:
Dr. Karen Schaffer

Session Times:
Tuesday 8:00pm - 9:00pm Garrett Strong 1520
Wednesday 6:00pm - 7:00pm Garrett Strong 1520
Thursday 5:00pm - 6:00pm Garrett Strong 1520
SI Leader

Rylie Wilkinson

Course:
General Zoology

Instructor:
Dr. Peter Adam

Session Times:
Tuesday 7:00pm - 8:00pm Garrett Strong 2950
Thursday 7:00pm - 8:00pm Garrett Strong 2950
Sunday 6:00pm - 7:00pm Garrett Strong 2950
SI Leader

Astrid Reynoso-Zaragoza

Course:
General Chemistry II

Instructors:
Dr. Rick Toomey

Session Times 
Wednesday 4:00pm - 5:00pm Garrett Strong 2900
Thursday 5:00pm - 6:00pm Garrett Strong 2900
Sunday 7:00pm - 8:00pm Garrett Strong 2900

Western Civilization I & II and Philosophy

Rebecca Sanders

Rebecca Sanders

Course:
Western Civilization I

Instructor:
Dr. Dawn Gilley

Session Times:
Monday 7:00pm - 8:00pm Valk 80
Wednesday 6:00pm - 7:00pm Valk 80
Thursday 6:00pm - 7:00pm Valk 80
SI Leader

Avery Findling

Course:
Introduction to Philosophy

Instructor:
Dr. Jim Eiswert

Session Times:
Monday 7:00pm - 8:00pm Valk 90
Wednesday 6:00pm - 7:00pm Valk 90
Thursday 6:00pm - 7:00pm Valk 90

Statistics

SI Leader

Amanda Herzberg

Course:
General Statistics

Instructors:
All instructors

Session Times:
Monday 8:00pm - 9:00pm Garrett Strong 1150
Tuesday 8:00pm - 9:00pm Garrett Strong 1150

Walk-in Tutoring Times 

Monday 4:00pm - 5:00pm Garrett Strong 2930
Tuesday 5:00pm - 6:00pm Garrett Strong 2930
SI Leader

Alex Becthold

Course:
General Statistics

Instructor:
All instructors 

Session Times:
Wednesday 6:00pm - 7:00pm Garrett Strong 1150
Thursday 6:00pm - 7:00pm Garrett Strong 1150

Walk-in Tutoring Times

Sunday 5:00pm - 6:30pm Garrett Strong 2930
Wednesday 4:00pm - 5:30pm Garrett Strong 2930

SI Mentors & Graduate Assistants

SI Mentors are experienced SI leaders who guide and mentor their fellow SI leaders. They lead SI training and observe SI sessions frequently to help the SI Leader improve their skills, so don't be surprised if you see one of them in your SI session. 

SI Leader

Dimitric Edwards

Major/Minor: 
English Education/History

SI Leader

Mariah Jones

Major/Minor: 
Business Management/Marketing

 

SI Leader

Rylie Wilkinson

Major/Minor: 
Biomedical Science

SI Leader

 

Maximilian Malldorf
Graduate Assistant

Program of Study: 
Business Administration