Forever Green
Campaign for Northwest
Menu & Search

Nov. 3, 2019

Homecoming Executive Board announces contest winners


Northwest Missouri State University ended its 2019 Homecoming week Oct. 28 with its awards ceremony announcing winners of competitions throughout the annual celebration.

Northwest hosted its Homecoming week, “Bearcats Ever After,” Oct. 21-26, with a variety of activities, including traditions such as the Variety Show, the annual International Flag-Raising Ceremony, the Homecoming parade and the Homecoming football game. The University also welcomed the class of 1969 during its annual Golden Years Society Reunion and launched its Forever Green campaign.

During Thursday’s Variety Show, Tubias Johnson and Taylor Felz were crowned Northwest’s Homecoming king and queen. Johnson, of St. Louis, Missouri, is a junior human services major. Felz, of Raymore, Missouri is a senior marketing and business management major.

Additionally, for Northwest’s Homecoming philanthropy project, the Homecoming Committee and Student Senate collaborated to host the University’s annual fall blood drive in conjunction with the Homecoming week. Donors provided 266 units of blood during the three-day drive, which is enough to assist 798 patients.

As a result of the annual Homecoming canned art contest, student organizations donated 2,839 pounds of food to the Maryville Ministry Center and the Northwest Food Pantry.

Northwest’s 2019 Homecoming Executive Board consisted of Megan Bua, a senior geography and emergency and disaster management major from Peculiar, Missouri, as royalty and Variety Show executive chair; Riley Schumacher, a junior business management major from Omaha, Nebraska, as parade executive chair; Josh Paulus, a junior marine biology major from West Des Moines, Iowa, as banner, canned art, and philanthropy executive chair; and Katie Imhoff, a senior agricultural business and public relations major from California, Missouri, as secretary.

Other 2019 Homecoming competition categories and winners are listed below.

Sigma Alpha Iota banner

Sigma Alpha Iota banner

Philanthropy

  • First place: Alpha Sigma Alpha
  • Second place: Phi Mu
  • Third place: Alpha Delta Pi

Banner

  • Competitive
    • First Place: Sigma Alpha Iota
    • Second Place: Anime Club
    • Third Place: Sigma Society
  • Highly Competitive
    • First place: Sigma Sigma Sigma
    • Second place: Alpha Sigma Alpha
    • Third place: Sigma Tau Gamma
Alpha Kappa Lambda canned art

Alpha Kappa Lambda canned art

Canned Art

  • Competitive
    • First place (tie): Student Senate and Alpha Kappa Lambda
    • Third place: Sigma Society
    • People’s Choice: Student Senate
  • Highly Competitive
    • First place: Alpha Sigma Alpha
    • Second place: Phi Mu
    • Third place: Alpha Delta Pi
    • People’s Choice: Sigma Sigma Sigma
Student Senate canned art

Student Senate canned art

Recycling

  • Delta Sigma Phi

Variety Show

Skits
  • First place: Sigma Phi Epsilon and Sigma Sigma Sigma
  • Second place: Sigma Kappa and Tau Kappa Epsilon
  • Third place: Sigma Tau Gamma and Phi Mu
Olio Acts
  • First Place: Jaymie Argotsinger
  • Second Place: Hannah and Katie
  • Third Place: Bearcat Steppers
Alpha Sigma Alpha canned art

Alpha Sigma Alpha canned art

People’s Choice Awards
  • Best Skit Actress: Bridget Besse as “Donkey” from “Farquad’s Revenge”
  • Best Skit Actor: James Mallaney as “Farquad” from “Farquad’s Revenge”
  • Best Skit: Phi Mu and Sigma Tau Gamma: “Farquad’s Revenge”
  • Best Olion Act: Hannah and Katie: “Can’t Help Falling in Love”

Parade

Paper Mache Clowns
  • Competitive
    • First place: Sigma Alpha
    • Second place: Alpha Kappa Lambda
  • Highly Competitive
    • First place: Sigma Kappa
    • Second place: Alpha Sigma Alpha
    • Third place: Phi Mu
Dancing Clowns
  • Competitive:
    • First place: Sigma Society
    • Second place: Sigma Alpha
    • Third place: Alpha Kappa Lambda
  • Highly Competitive:
    • First place: Sigma Kappa
    • Second place: Sigma Tau Gamma
    • Third place: Alpha Delta Pi
Overall Clowns
  • Competitive: Sigma Alpha
  • Highly Competitive: Sigma Kappa
Jalopy
  • Competitive:
    • First place (tie): Sigma Society and Alpha Kappa Lambda
    • Third place: Sigma Alpha
  • Highly Competitive:
    • First place: Sigma Tau Gamma
    • Second place: Alpha Delta Pi and Tau Kappa Epsilon
    • Third place: Phi Mu and Alpha Gamma Rho
Float
  • Highly Competitive:
    • First place: Sigma Sigma Sigma, Sigma Kappa and Sigma Tau Gamma
    • Second place: Phi Mu and Alpha Gamma Rho
    • Third place: Alpha Sigma Alpha and Sigma Phi Epsilon
Overall Parade Winner
  • Competitive: Alpha Kappa Lambda
  • Highly Competitive: Sigma Tau Gamma


Supremacy Winners

  • Competitive: Alpha Kappa Lambda
  • Highly Competitive: Sigma Tau Gamma

Media contact:

Mark Hornickel, Communication Manager | mhorn@nwmissouri.edu | 660.562.1704