Directory
A-Z Index

News Release

Sept. 18, 2018

Northwest announces summer 2018 semester graduates


The Office of the Registrar and the Graduate School at Northwest Missouri State University have released the names of students who completed requirements for degrees at the conclusion of the 2018 summer semester.

Degree recipients include: bachelor of arts (B.A.), bachelor of fine arts (B.F.A.), bachelor of science (B.S.), bachelor of science in clinical laboratory sciences (B.S. CLS), bachelor of science in education (B.S. Ed.), bachelor of science in medical technology (B.S. MT), bachelor of technology (B.T.), master of arts (M.A.), master of business administration (M.B.A.), master of music education (M.M.E.), master of science (M.S.), master of science in education  (M.S. Ed.) and education specialist (Ed. Spec.)

Due to space limitations, minors are not listed. Multiple majors are numbered accordingly. 

Undergraduate students graduating with honors are designated with asterisks as follows:

*** Summa Cum Laude (cumulative grade point average of 3.95 to 4.0 on a 4.0 scale)
  ** Magna Cum Laude (cumulative GPA of 3.75 to 3.94)
    * Cum Laude (cumulative GPA of 3.50 to 3.74)

Northwest's summer 2018 graduates listed by country, state and hometown:

 

Hometown

Name

Degree

Major

Brazil

Igarape Karina Gabriela Da Silva B.S. International Business

France

Annecy * Margaux Huguette Christiane Jacquet B.S. Applied Health: Exercise Sci

Germany

Bonn Maximilian Malldorf M.B.A. MBA: General Management

Norway

Stavanger Chris-Ebou Ndow B.S. Psychology

California (United States)

Garden Grove ** Nicholas Howard B.S. Applied Health: Exercise Sci
Patterson Mele Mary Falekihetono Tupouata B.S. Business Management

Colorado (United States)

Colorado Springs Travis Alan Yager M.M.E. Music Education

Connecticut (United States)

Hartford Sai Vikas Kotaru M.S. Information Systems

Georgia (United States)

Alpharetta Sai Nithin Reddy Muppidi M.S. Applied Computer Science

Illinois (United States)

Batavia Lucy Eleanor Hilliard B.S. Org Beh/Human Resource Mgmt
Minooka Michelle S Carson M.S. Recreation
Naperville Cameron Eugene Wilcox B.S. Industrial Psychology
Quincy Alexis Christine Millman B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt

Iowa (United States)

Ankeny Lillia Chun Lepak B.S. Marine Biology
Atlantic * Amber Marissa Jameson B.S. Communication: Organizational
Audubon Michael Roger Bylund B.S. Mass Media: Sports Media
Braddyville Logan Elizabeth Boydstun M.S.Ed. Special Education
Clarinda Jamie Lee Sherley M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Climbing Hill * Drew M Widman B.A.S. BAS - Agriculture
Council Bluffs Jessica M Arneson M.S.Ed. Reading
Madeline Kay Christensen B.S. Psychology
Creston Collin Bevins B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Brianna Sue Maitlen M.S.Ed. Guidance and Counseling
Des Moines Michael Joseph Sherinian B.S. Business Management
Eddyville * Suzanna M Strasko B.S. Agricultural Science
Elliott * Shandy Breanne Guffey B.A. English
Guttenberg Dylan A Preston B.S. Animal Science
Hastings Victoria Katherine Buick B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Jefferson Tammy Beth Brophy M.S.Ed. Curriculum & Instruction
Lamoni Jordan Else Thomas B.S. Marine Biology
Laurens Benjamin B Kenobbie B.A.S. BAS - Agriculture
Mapleton *** Hannah Marie Sadler B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Minden Chelsey Nicole Pacl M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Mount Ayr Tara Marie Shields B.S. Animal Science (Pre-Vet)
Norwalk * Jordyn Marie Marvelli B.S. Psychology
Oakland Hunter Nicole Dittus B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Red Oak Haley LeaMae Woods B.S. Agricultural Science
Shenandoah Stephanie Ann McBride B.S. Agricultural Business
Sperry Carmen Cathleen Parnell B.A.S. BAS - Agriculture
Villisca Damon Tyler Sunderman B.S. Agricultural Business
Woodburn Kristin Ann Pollard B.S. Human Services

Kansas (United States)

Eudora Katherine Elizabeth Hall M.S. Recreation
Hugoton Ross Braden Davis B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Kansas City Kyleen Sue Henry M.S.Ed. Special Education
Lansing Lindsay Quinn-Birdsong Davis B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Leawood Thomas Jacob Cussen B.S. Marketing
Leondré Emanuel Washington B.S. Human Services
Merriam Samuel A Mayberger B.S. Business Management
Olathe Jennifer Anne Kempker M.S. Biology
Overland Park Haley N Rhule B.S. Horticulture
Manohar Sriram M.S. Applied Computer Science
Tonganoxie Tracey Ann Waldeier M.S.Ed. Curriculum & Instruction
Alexandra Lilly Wilson B.F.A. Art: Graphic Design
Heath Lane Wilson M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Wichita * Gabrielle Christine Torline B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness

Minnesota (United States)

Mayer Austin Dean Millender B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec

Missouri (United States)

Amazonia Rikki Uehlin B.S. Agricultural Business
Belton Rebecca Jo Kasper B.S. Applied Health: Exercise Sci
Blue Springs Shawna Twichele Mills B.S. Business Management
Bethann Kaeline Podjenski M.S.Ed. Special Education
Kristi Anne White M.S.Ed. Curriculum & Instruction
California * Alexx Matthew Lewis B.S. Psychology
Cameron James E Helton M.S.Ed. Special Education
Cameron Lindsey Morgan Winton B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Chillicothe * Brooke Alexis Nelson B.S. Biology: Biomedical Sciences
Columbia Benjamin Allen Collier B.S. Accounting
Cosby Ross Michael Rocha M.S. Sport & Exercise Psychology
Country Club * Brittany Jean Trautman B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Emden Brittany Ann Goings B.S. Agricultural Science
Excelsior Springs Alexus Kemiel Yoakum B.S. Psychology
Gladstone Troy Allen Fredde M.S.Ed. Teacher Leader
Gower Emma Marie Boyer B.S. Animal Science (Pre-Vet)
Gower Hannah Britnee Campbell B.S. Agricultural Science
Harrisonville *** Matthew Tod Prindle B.S. Applied Health: Exercise Sci
Harrisonville Alison R Schmidt B.S. 1. Human Services
2. Psychology
Holt Reagan Elizabeth Hale B.S. Agricultural Business
Hopkins Felicia A Frueh M.B.A. MBA: General Management
Hopkins ** Courtney Janine Martin B.S. Human Services
Independence Madison Nichole Barrett B.S. Geology: Environmental
Kayla A Branstetter B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Marissa Nicole Jarnagin B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Brandon Lee Thomas M.S. Recreation
Elijah Ray Watkins B.S. Human Services
James Ladale Williams B.S. Psychology
Jackson Hannah Elizabeth LeBlanc M.S.Ed. Special Education
Kansas City Adam R Brownlee B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Katie Marie Betts M.S.Ed. Elementary Mathematics
Leah Rebecca Chamberlin Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Principal-Elem
David Andrew Chaney Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Justin Thomas Corcoran Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Principal-Sec
Miranda Nicole Ellsworth B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Kierstin Marie Green B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Ciara Renee Marie Guerra B.S. Communication:Public Relations
Patricia Linn Hyatt M.S.Ed. Special Education
Brice Jasper Kelling B.S. Geology: General
* Nikol Taylor Kiley B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Kelsey Nicole Kumsher M.S.Ed. Special Education
Taryn Alyse McKarnin M.S.Ed. Reading
Trey Carter Nelson B.S. History
McKenzie Renee Newsom M.S. Recreation
Kulowra Porter B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Jazmine Nicole Roberts B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Kayla Jordan Simmons M.A. English
Travis M Smith M.B.A. MBA
Becky K Taylor M.S.Ed. Educational Leadership: Elem
* Mikaela Anna Marie Vittoria B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Robert Joseph Vutich B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Jordan Williamson Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Principal-Elem
Kearney Amanda Rachelle Booth B.A. Writing: Creative/Publishing
Maiya Jen Duthoo-Wolpert B.S. IDM: New Media
King City Jordan Kay Townsend M.B.A. MBA: General Management
Kirkwood Edward L Richey B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Lee's Summit Bailey Meredith Autrey B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Peter Bradley Briggs B.S. Applied Health: Exercise Sci
Jessica Anne Niehues M.S.Ed. Teaching English Lang Lrnrs
Austin Joseph Pearcy B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Kelly Michelle Stockhorst Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Principal-Sec
* Brian Connor Wackly B.S. Communication:Public Relations
Hannah Danielle Wilburn B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Lewistown Samantha Margaret Lay B.S. Animal Science
Liberty Danna L Burgeson B.S. 1. Horticulture
2. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Nathaniel James Carl M.B.A. MBA: Marketing Emphasis
Candace McNeill Cole M.S. Mathematics
Hannah M Larkin B.S. Agronomy
Matthew Joel Mitchell M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Erin A Ramsey M.S. Mathematics
Jessica Danielle Rawie B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Jacob Christopher Stansbury M.B.A. MBA: General Management
William Alexander Westhues B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Marshall Mikinzie Angelique Miller B.S. Animal Science
Maryville Thomas Eugene Alvarez Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Logan James Catlett B.A.S. BAS - Agriculture
Shobhit Dobhal M.S. Applied Computer Science
Christopher Joe Dougan B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Venkata Sainath Reddy Emani M.S. Applied Computer Science
Ashlee Nicole Gullion B.S. Psychology
Jamie Marie Hassenkamp B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Christian M A Jackson B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Tapan Kumar Jella M.S. Applied Computer Science
** Taylor Lee Jessen B.S. Psychology
Sanchita Sanjay Joshi M.S. Applied Health/Sport Sciences
Nikhil Reddy Kankanala M.S. Applied Computer Science
Christopher Allan Komorech M.A. English
Jeremy Eugene Lacy M.S.Ed. Teaching: Sec Agriculture
Jason C McDowell Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Taylor Arlo James Royster B.S. Business Management
* Boston Douglas Schneider B.S. IDM: New Media
Sara Lynn Williamson B.S. Theatre: Technical and Design
Memphis Erin Jenice Tallman Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Principal-Elem
Mound City Connor James Dignan M.S.Ed. Teaching: Sec Agriculture
Kase Andrew Newcomb B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Novelty Taylor Danielle Lincoln B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Novinger Sarah Anne Jackson B.S. Human Services
Oregon Emily Marie Schomaker M.S.Ed. Reading
Parkville Nicholas James Elmquist B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Blake Marqui Reser M.S.Ed. Guidance and Counseling
Peculiar Christian Rae Allega B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Platte City Rachel Marie Hunt B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Platte City Elisa Scarpelli M.S.Ed. Special Education
Pleasant Hill Kaleb Joseph Cline B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Purdin ** Brooke LeeAnn Knifong B.S. Communication:Public Relations
Ravenwood Kristen Riley Wiederholt B.S. Applied Health: Exercise Sci
Raymore Kelsey Danielle Fairlie B.S. IDM: Visual Imaging
Richmond Taylor Nicole Alberti M.S.Ed. Special Education
Rushville Madison Lynn Reagan B.S. Agricultural Business
Saint Joseph Kyra Nicole Borgman M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Sylvia Grayce Brand B.S. Psychology
* Courtney Lauren Bundy B.S. Psychology
Colby Edward Gibson M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Kathryn Bartlett Graves M.S.Ed. Special Education
Jonathon Richard Guyer M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Clementine Rose Horn B.S. Business Management
Salvatore Vito Ingargiola B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Kaleb Kalish Johnson Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Daniel Anthony Kahre M.S.Ed. Teaching: Sec Agriculture
Mallory Michel McCullough M.S.Ed. Special Education
Legend Lynn Milbourn B.S. Org Beh/Human Resource Mgmt
Michael James Newman M.B.A. MBA
** Kayleigh Linn Peregrine B.S. Industrial Psychology
Darcy Louise Ralston M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Delaney Arlene Ralston M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Craig Douglas Vulgamott Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Saint Louis Matthew David Day B.S. Emergency & Disaster Mgmt
Saint Peters Jordan Isiah Bishop B.S. 1. Accounting
2. Accounting
Savannah Zakry Akagi-Bustin M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Springfield Benjamin Alva Caruthers M.B.A. MBA: General Management
Stanberry Jenice Noelle Holtman M.B.A. MBA - Ag Economics Emphasis
Spencer Osborn B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Tyler M Pedersen M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Ulman Summer Macayla Rush B.S. Agricultural Business
Union Denise Charity Baldwin M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
University City Tiara M Davidson B.S. Business Management
Warrensburg ** Edward D Hart B.S. Geology: Environmental
Wentzville Angela Christine Luna B.S. Mass Media: Multimedia Journal
Wildwood David Scott Oxendale B.S. Finance: Financial Services

Nebraska (United States)

Bellevue William Alan McKay B.S. Applied Health: Exercise Sci
Blair ** Morgan Elizabeth Anderson B.S.Ed. Physical Education
* Makenzie Alexandra Lee B.S.Ed. Physical Education
Columbus Bailey Ann Smith B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
DeWitt Kyle Dean Thernes B.A.S. BAS - Agriculture
Elkhorn Elizabeth Ellen Langan B.S. Chemistry: Medicinal Chem Emph
Omaha Kyle Duane Crosse B.S. Business Management
Brady Joseph Garza B.S. Communication:Public Relations
Sydny Louise Harris B.S. 1. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
2. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Shayne Patrick McGuire B.S. Child and Family Studies
* Madison Paige Muir B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Adam Christian Nelson B.S. Management Information Systems
Megan Clare Stilmock B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Logan Joseph Taylor B.S. Business Management
Papillion Lindsey Deann Madsen M.S.Ed. Guidance and Counseling
Tecumseh Emily Ann Little M.S.Ed. Teaching: Early Childhood
York * Katilyn Ann Pieper B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec

New Jersey (United States)

Passaic Venkatesh Karri M.S. Applied Computer Science

New York (United States)

Smithtown Christopher Robert Rudolph M.B.A. MBA: General Management

Pennsylvania (United States)

Norristown Jeffrey Michael Wigton M.B.A. MBA

For more information, please contact:

Mark Hornickel, Communication Manager
mhorn@nwmissouri.edu | 660.562.1704 | Fax: 660.562.1900

Northwest Missouri State University
215 Administration Building | 800 University Drive | Maryville, MO 64468