This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Missouri State University


News Release

Sept. 27, 2016

Northwest announces summer 2016 trimester graduates

Updated: Feb. 14, 2017

The Office of the Registrar and the Graduate School at Northwest Missouri State University have released the names of students who completed requirements for degrees at the conclusion of the 2016 summer trimester.

Degree recipients include: bachelor of arts (B.A.), bachelor of fine arts (B.F.A.), bachelor of science (B.S.), bachelor of science in clinical laboratory sciences (B.S. CLS), bachelor of science in education (B.S. Ed.), bachelor of science in medical technology (B.S. MT), bachelor of technology (B.T.), master of arts (M.A.), master of business administration (M.B.A.), master of music education (M.M.E.), master of science (M.S.), master of science in education  (M.S. Ed.) and education specialist (Ed. Spec.)

Due to space limitations, minors are not listed. Multiple majors are numbered accordingly. 

Undergraduate students graduating with honors are designated with asterisks as follows:

*** Summa Cum Laude (cumulative grade point average of 3.95 to 4.0 on a 4.0 scale)
  ** Magna Cum Laude (cumulative GPA of 3.75 to 3.94)
    * Cum Laude (cumulative GPA of 3.50 to 3.74)

Northwest's summer 2016 graduates listed by country, state and hometown:

 

Hometown

Name

Degree

Major

India

Hyderabad Leela Sai Aditya Kakani M.B.A. MBA - IT Mgmt Emphasis
Visakhapatnam Varaha Jaya Krishna Reddy Dalayi M.S. Applied Computer Science

South Korea

Anyang-si Ju Yeon Shin B.S. Mass Media: Multimedia Journal

Arizona (United States)

Scottsdale Nene Chiso Nwaturuocha B.S. Mass Media: Appld Advertising
Tempe * Austin Maxwell Diedrichs B.S. Computer Science

California (United States)

Moorpark Nicholas James Petersen B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness

Florida (United States)

Boynton Beach Eric J Kantor B.S. Broadcasting
Parkland Andrew J Espey B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing

Illinois (United States)

Aurora Troy Andrew Drolema B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Danville Arianna Alexis Watson M.S. Applied Health/Sport Sciences
Lake Zurich Natalia Stanislawa Gora B.S. Business Technology

Iowa (United States)

Centerville Katelyn Ann Benson B.T. BT - Agriculture
Clarinda ** Kaitlyn Marie Williams B.S. Marketing
Corydon Kristen Marie Kelly B.S. Human Services
Creston Brianna Sue Maitlen B.S. Psychology
Essex Dylan Thomas Ross B.S. 1. Political Science
2. Psychology
Exira Carrie J Clemsen M.S.Ed. Educational Leadership: Sec
Glenwood Jacob Cody Crouch B.S. Agricultural Science
Griswold Melanie Sue Palmer B.S. Animal Science
Guthrie Center Karley Nicole Morton B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Harlan Andrew Lee McLaughlin B.S. Finance: Corporate Finance
Knoxville Blake Douglas Wyatt B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Leon Eddie William Raymond Storm B.S. Mass Media: Sports Media
Marshalltown Andrea Jo Brown B.S. Business Management
Mount Pleasant Taylor Ryan Shull B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Norwalk Patrick Henry Wood B.S. Mass Media: Sports Media
Pacific Junction * Heath Christian Loeffelbein B.S. Business Management
Pella Ryan Christopher Lanke B.S. Communication:Public Relations
Prole Kyle Allen Bown B.S. IDM: Visual Imaging
Readlyn Aarika Kay Wittenburg B.S. Business Management
Rembrandt Morgan Kay Walker B.S. IDM: New Media
Saint Charles Ariel Alexandria VanHoose B.S. Animal Science
Shenandoah * Zachary Nash Robinson B.S. Business Management
Spencer M Stanbrough B.S. Finance: Financial Management
Stuart Cameron Roger Marks B.S. Marketing
Urbandale Marcus Andrew Johnson B.S. IDM: Visual Imaging
West Des Moines Kasie Marie Pote B.S. Marketing
Woodbine Shelayne Victoria Smith B.S. Agricultural Science

Kansas (United States)

Chanute Danielle C Rubow B.S. Marketing
Hays *

Kelsey Ann Lacy

B.S. Communication:Public Relations
Kansas City Kelsey L Schriver B.S. IDM: New Media
Leavenworth Daniel Chad Hyde M.S. Geographic Information Science
** Kyle Thomas Hyde B.A. Philosophy
Lenexa Candace Marie Boeh M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Olathe Seth Corbin Kincaid M.S.Ed. Health and Physical Education
Overland Park Zachary S Bendrick B.S. IDM: Visual Imaging
Stilwell Megan Nicole Dunn B.S. Psychology
*** Kyle Raymond Zimmerman B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Topeka Kaley Noell Hauschild B.S. 1. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
2. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
James Michael Hogle B.S. Computer Science
Wathena Paden Andrew Halter B.S. Radiologic Sciences

Kentucky (United States)

Winchester Eric Norris M.S.Ed. Health and Physical Education

Missouri (United States)

Archie Ashli Faith Wheeler B.S. Psychology
Ash Grove Dustin Robert Bowman B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Belton Kimberlee Leann Doak B.S. Business Management
Kasea Louise Price B.S. Marine Biology
Bethany Abigail Grace Curry M.S.Ed. Teaching: Early Childhood
Blue Springs Adam Yousef Almohtadi B.S. IDM: New Media
James Tyler Hilderbrand B.S. Business Management
Sara A Park M.S. Recreation
Bolckow Rachelle Elaine Bailey M.S. Biology
Branson Allison Elaine Watkins Slaybaugh M.B.A. MBA
Camdenton Mariah Caitlin Shoults B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Cameron Jasmine Dawn Ruckman B.S. Agricultural Business
Chesterfield George Allen Rosenbaum M.S. Geographic Information Science
Chillicothe John Benjamin Coult M.S.Ed. Educational Leadership: Sec
Trevor Neil Long B.S. Agricultural Business
Columbia Mary Elizabeth Springer M.S.Ed. Teaching: Early Childhood
Corder Tiffany Lea Limback M.B.A. MBA
Elmo Kristina Marie Calfee B.S. Mass Media: Appld Advertising
Fair Play Kelsey Ann Fish M.S.Ed. Teaching: Science
Florissant Brittany Mashay Roberts B.S. Political Science
Fulton Shawn Richard Callahan B.S. CLS Clinical Laboratory Sciences
Gibbs Jeremy Craig Barnes B.S. Agricultural Science
Gladstone Dzi Vu Nguyen B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Christopher William Parnacott B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Jonathan J Rose B.S. Business Management
Greenwood Marissa Lynn Arcuri B.S. Geology: General
Holt Tanner Andrew Davis B.S. Business Management
Emily M Moulder B.S. Animal Science
Hopkins Trent S Thompson B.S. Marine Biology
Independence Samantha Denae Burford B.S. Biology/Psychology
* Ashley Anne Guenther B.S. Psychology
Leslie Ann Harger M.S. Higher Education Leadership
Shannon M Shelton Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Principal-Elem
Samantha Brittany Templeton B.S. Biology: Zoology Emphasis
Haley Mackenzie Yocum B.S. Business Technology
Jefferson City Shelby Danielle Mustain B.S. Communication:Public Relations
Kansas City Jared Michael Benson B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
** Kellen Michael Burgess B.S. Mass Media: Brdcast Production
Erica Fatima Conner M.S. Biology
Megan Elizabeth Espinoza B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Michael Anthony Filardo B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Kelly Nicole Foster B.S. Psychology
Erinn M Gragg Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Principal-Elem
Tarwiyah Aneesa Hazziez B.S.Ed. Elementary Education
Kristen Alexis Hurley B.S. Biology/Psychology
Mesgana Izeem Jackson B.S. Psychology
Andrew Lee Magers B.S. Psychology/Sociology
Cierra R. M. McAmoil M.S.Ed. Reading
Mitchell Stephen Allen McDonald B.S. Business Management
Kelly Muraski B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Alec Thomas Peterson B.S. Business Management
Eliane Nicole Rodriguez B.S. Accounting
Isaiah Stephen Sanders M.B.A. MBA
Melissa Alane Seevers M.S.Ed. Tchg: Instructional Technology
** Kathleen Elizabeth Wadle B.S. Chemistry: Medicinal Chem Emph
Katherine Dorrel Whitaker M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Kyle Eugene Williams B.F.A. Art
Justin James Wolters B.S. 1. Accounting
2. Accounting
Kearney Lauren Mikhail Keller M.S.Ed. Tchg: Instructional Technology
Kingston Elizabeth Eveadell Rosyln Burnett B.S. Agricultural Business
Caleb Obert M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Lathrop Katie Jo Shrewsbury B.S. Agricultural Business
Lawson Taylor William Dameron B.S. Mass Media: Sports Media
Lee's Summit Blake Gerald Chevalier B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Rachel Ann Dworak B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Alexander Cole Edwards B.S. IDM: New Media
Cameron C Paquette B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
*** Shawn Michael Scheffe B.S. Biology: Cell/Molecular Emph
Regina Del Schnegelberger B.S. Chemistry: Medicinal Chem Emph
Nicole Marie Sinclair B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Brogan Leigh Smithey B.S. Biology: General Biology
Lewistown Keli Maxine Adams B.S. Animal Science
Liberty Jacob Bland B.S. Mass Media: Sports Media
Amy Elizabeth Hull M.S.Ed. Special Education
* Amanda S. Podbevsek B.S. Marketing
Amanda M Slaton Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Lee Ann Zech M.S. Higher Education Leadership
Linneus * Jessica L Triplett B.A. English
Macon Nathaniel Paul Lush B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Maryville Natasha N Blackford M.A. English
Donna Jean Dean B.S.N. Nursing
Jessica E Driskell B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Gabrielle Fields B.A. Communication:Public Relations
William Michael Hollingsworth Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Principal-Sec
Alexis Briana Hurt B.S. Psychology
Wyatt Calvin Maudlin B.S. Marketing
** Creenen Ceddell McGuire B.S. Geology: General
Scott David Neth M.S.Ed. Guidance and Counseling
Derrick Thomas Schluter B.S. Marketing
Zachary Taylor Weston M.S.Ed. Tchg: Instructional Technology
Bryston A Williams M.S. Applied Health/Sport Sciences
Alex Reed Witthar M.B.A. MBA
Maysville * Torri Alicia Blythe B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Moberly Kelsi Lauren Hyatt B.S. 1. Agricultural Business
2. Animal Science
Neosho Beth Coon M.B.A. MBA
Bradley James Spencer B.S. Agricultural Science
O'Fallon Nicholas Josheph Bass B.S. Agricultural Science
Overland Brianna Shirely Nicole Evans B.S. Biology: General Biol Emphasis
Parkville Matthew J Bailey M.A. English
Tyler David Grant B.S. IDM: New Media
Tiffany Ann Peeler M.S.Ed. Guidance and Counseling
Blake Marqui Reser B.S. Psychology/Sociology
Platte City Krista Lorraine Fulbright M.S.Ed. Teaching English Lang Lrnrs
Taylor Rae Sellars B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Samantha Jo Soper B.S. Emergency & Disaster Mgmt
Pleasant Hill Sarah Jayne Enkey M.S.Ed. Teaching English Lang Lrnrs
Princeton Heather Lynn Hall M.S.Ed. Tchg: Instructional Technology
Queen City Gregory David Buckallew B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Raytown Mariah Faith Robinson B.A. Psychology
Rayville Scott Alexander Holm Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Rolla Leneisa Christen Parks B.S. International Business
Saint Joseph Roxann Beckham M.B.A. MBA
Kayla Ann-Frances Brown B.S. Psychology/Sociology
David A Chaney M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
* Augustine David Clapp B.S. Geology: General
Kelsey Elizabeth Corzine M.S.Ed. Guidance and Counseling
Nathan Emil Fehlbaum B.S. Marine Biology
Bryson Layne Fergison B.S. Psychology/Sociology
Connie Lynn Hale M.S.Ed. Special Education
Sondra Louise Kirby B.S. Marketing
Matthew Wayne Sonner B.S. Business Management
Megan Rose Zimmerman B.S. Pre-Professional Zoology
Saint Louis Walter Laron Elkins Jr B.S. Psychology
Saint Peters Ashley Jean Reynolds B.S. Psychology
Savannah Melanie Nicole Ware B.S. Finance: Financial Management
Skidmore Joshua Edward Schafer B.S. Agricultural Science
Smithville Dawn R Jenkins Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Principal-Sec
Matthew Robert Pierce B.S. Business Management
Darren Lee Shaffer Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Principal-Sec
Springfield Samantha Jane Olive B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Stanberry Sidney Eckard M.S.Ed. Tchg: Instructional Technology
Sydney N Newman B.S. Business Management
Stewartsville Kent David Munson B.S. Political Science
Stockton Lisa M Perkins M.S.Ed. Tchg: Instructional Technology
Tarkio Kirsten LeeAnn Bennett M.B.A. MBA
Luke William Cox M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Thayer Emma Taylor Ehle B.S. Advertising
Trimble Joseph Jeremiah White M.B.A. MBA
University City Bryce William Arrington B.S. Mass Media: Appld Advertising
Webb City Christine L Roets M.B.A. MBA
Westboro Regan Pearl Barnett M.B.A. MBA

Nebraska (United States)

Bellevue Erin Vanessa Huston M.S. Geographic Information Science
Matthew David Wallace B.S.Ed. Physical Education
Clatonia ** Tyson Douglas Higel B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Crete Alison Doris Sandoval B.S. Psychology/Sociology
Elkhorn Lauren Michelle Kunken B.S. Foods & Nutrition: Dietetics
Falls City Skylar Paige Olberding M.B.A. MBA
Fort Calhoun Alex Jacob Sprick B.S. Business Management
Kearney Zachary John Maloley B.S. Emergency & Disaster Mgmt
Lincoln Hannah Taylor Euler B.S. Biology: Biomedical Sciences
Olivia Sue Morris B.S. Communication:Public Relations
* Frances Claire Spahn B.S. 1. Accounting
2. Accounting
3. International Business
Malmo * Tyler Joseph Urban B.S. Geology: General
Nemaha Devin Daniel Anderson B.S. Mass Media: Multimedia Journal
Norfolk Nathan Alan Remter B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Omaha Thomas Michael Bird B.S. Marketing
Ashlee Eloise Ellis B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
** Alyssa Lynn Jelinek B.S. Marketing
Connor James Wilson B.S. Marketing
Taylor Anne Wilson B.S. Biology: Zoology Emphasis
Papillion Taylor Austin Bruch B.S. Business Management
* Kerry Anne Harlow B.S. Animal Science (Pre-Vet)
Valparaiso Christina Allington B.S. English
Waterloo Tyler James Linden B.A. Geography
Wilber ** Kiley Ann Schuerman B.S. Horticulture

New York (United States)

Irvington Elizabeth Mariah Hevern M.S. Applied Health/Sport Sciences

Oregon (United States)

Lakeview John A. Owens M.S. Geographic Information Science

Pennsylvania (United States)

Monroeville Jamie Ju Kwon M.S. Higher Education Leadership
Philadelphia Irfan Afsar M.S. Geographic Information Science

Tennessee (United States)

Bethel Springs William Patrick Long B.S. Agronomy

Texas (United States)

Amarillo Blake T. Hardegree B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness

Washington (United States)

Bellingham Stephenie Kay Strong B.S. Foods & Nutrition: Dietetics

For more information, please contact:

Mark Hornickel, Communication Manager
mhorn@nwmissouri.edu | 660.562.1704 | Fax: 660.562.1900

Northwest Missouri State University
215 Administration Building | 800 University Drive | Maryville, MO 64468