This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Missouri State University

News Release

Sept. 11, 2015

Northwest announces summer 2015 trimester graduates

The Office of the Registrar and the Graduate School at Northwest Missouri State University have released the names of students who completed requirements for degrees at the conclusion of the 2015 summer trimester.

Degree recipients include: bachelor of arts (B.A.), bachelor of fine arts (B.F.A.), bachelor of science (B.S.), bachelor of science in clinical laboratory sciences (B.S. CLS), bachelor of science in education (B.S. Ed.), bachelor of science in medical technology (B.S. MT), bachelor of technology (B.T.), master of arts (M.A.), master of business administration (M.B.A.), master of music education (M.M.E.), master of science (M.S.), master of science in education  (M.S. Ed.) and education specialist (Ed. Spec.)

Due to space limitations, minors are not listed. Multiple majors are numbered accordingly. 

Undergraduate students graduating with honors are designated with asterisks as follows:

*** Summa Cum Laude (cumulative grade point average of 3.95 to 4.0 on a 4.0 scale)
  ** Magna Cum Laude (cumulative GPA of 3.75 to 3.94)
    * Cum Laude (cumulative GPA of 3.50 to 3.74)

Northwest's summer 2015 graduates listed by country, state and hometown:


Hometown Name Degree Major


Beijing Xin Jiang M.B.A. MBA
Ningbo Ruikang Zhang B.S. Management Information Systems


Avanigadda Teja Krishna Kurra M.B.A. MBA
Godavarikhani Pavan Kumar Bandi M.S. Applied Computer Science
Guntur Malavika Paruchuri M.S. Applied Computer Science
Sai Raja Upputuri M.S. Applied Computer Science
Hyderabad Krishna Chaitanya Annakula M.S. Applied Computer Science
Bhargav Varma Bhupathi M.S. Applied Computer Science
Sneha Latha Gangula M.S. Applied Computer Science
Praveen Jonnalagadda M.S. Applied Computer Science
Akhilesh Mengan M.S. Applied Computer Science
Vandana N. M.S. Applied Computer Science
Neelima Sindhu Uppugandla M.S. Applied Computer Science
Nalgonda Prudvi Raj Banala M.S. Applied Computer Science
Nizamabad Varun Reddy Chintalapuri M.S. Applied Computer Science
Rohit Deshmukh M.S. Applied Computer Science
Srinath Reddy Jukanti M.S. Applied Computer Science
Ongole Anudeep Arla M.S. Applied Computer Science
Vijayawada Ajay Babu Koritala M.S. Applied Computer Science
Vishakapatnam Navya Koripella M.S. Applied Computer Science
Warangal Niharika Reddy Donthi M.S. Applied Computer Science

South Korea

Cheonan Hochang Yoo B.S. Marketing
Seoul Hyeji Do M.B.A. MBA

Alaska (United States)

Palmer Justin Crowther M.S. Geographic Information Science

Arizona (United States)

San Tan Valley Zachary Jarrad Cheslog B.S. Marine Biology

California (United States)

Huntington Beach Aaron Raymond Amaral B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness

Florida (United States)

Fort Walton Beach Kimberly R Dale B.S. Psychology

Hawaii (United States)

Honolulu Michael Omohundro M.S. Geographic Information Science
Tabitha Krystal Smith M.B.A. MBA

Illinois (United States)

Wheeling Alyssa Marie Mata B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec

Iowa (United States)

Adel Seanie Marie Popp B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Afton Audrey Rose Bolinger B.S. Finance: Financial Services
Ankeny Tara Jo Richey B.S. Merchandising-Tex Apprl Furn
Clarinda Hawken L.E. Albus B.S. Agricultural Science
Seth Andrew Hudson B.S. Biology/Psychology
Cassandra Aerie Wittler M.S.Ed. Elementary Mathematics
Council Bluffs Kelsey Kay Byers B.S. Psychology
Sean Anthony Mahoney B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Elkhart Dustin Jeffrey Howard M.S. Applied Health/Sport Sciences
Farragut Leah Marie Burkhiser B.S. Psychology
Glenwood Chloe Rose Newman B.S. Business Management
Kimballton Reid Christian Zimmerman B.S. Business Management
Knoxville Kitty Daugherty Meiners M.S. Applied Health/Sport Sciences
Lenox Evette Lee Massey B.S. Mass Media: Multimedia Journal
Courtney Elizabeth Sommer M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
McClelland Michaelanne Viola Lawrence B.S.Ed. Art Education
Nodaway * Danielle Klocke B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Norwalk Eric Loy Bagby B.S. Psychology
Neola Jeremy Bryant Biggs B.S. Agricultural Science
Panora Phillip Edward Lubeck M.S. Geographic Information Science
Red Oak Ricky Dean Behrens M.S. Geographic Information Science
SueAnn Crouse M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Alexandria Elizabeth Hanna M.B.A. MBA
Shenandoah ** Ashton Paige Matheny B.S. Marine Biology
Thayer Sydney Jo McGuire B.S. Chemistry: General Chem Emph

Kansas (United States)

Basehor * Courtney Kristine Inlow B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Everest ** Tara Jo Ellerman B.S. 1. Agricultural Business
2. Animal Science
Leawood Aaron Duane Lorenzen M.S. Geographic Information Science
Overland Park * Alexandria Demi Richard B.S. Geology: General
Shawnee Luke Weston Lawyer B.S. Geology: General
East New Market Shanna Marie Hubbard M.S.Ed. Health and Physical Education

Minnesota (United States)

Maple Grove John Mathias Yunker B.S. Business Management

Missouri (United States)

Adrian Lathan T Clayton B.S. Economics
Lexa Leann Schmidt B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Albany Christopher Lariby Barnes B.S. Theatre: Performance
Jacob Davis M.B.A. MBA
Dallas James Giedd Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Barnard Kirk Alan Skoglund M.S.Ed. Teaching: Mathematics
Bethany Benjamin Carter Miles B.S. Marketing
Blue Springs Tyshaan Antonio Belgrave-Alleyne B.S. Communication: Organizational
Timothy Michael Kahmann M.S. Geographic Information Science
Spencer Garrett Noyes B.S. Business Management
Emily JoAnne Wakeman B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Branson Julia Elen Swindall B.S. Marketing
Cape Girardeau Abby Rae Gerlach B.S. Business Management
Carthage Leanna Canfield M.S.Ed. Tchg: Instructional Technology
Centralia Veronica Annabelle Lee B.S. Biology: General Biol Emphasis
Chillicothe Amy Dawn Taylor M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Columbia Rebecca Lynn Cramer B.S. Psychology
Conception Junction Allison Ann Kemper M.B.A. MBA
Cosby ** Emily Grace Bunse B.S. Geology: General
Dawn Chadwick Branden Boyles M.S.Ed. Teaching: Early Childhood
Elmo Kalee Lorell Wood M.B.A. MBA - IT Mgmt Emphasis
Excelsior Springs Gregory Dean Broadbent M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Michelle Ann Logston M.S.Ed. Reading
Fairfax Ashley Ann Clark B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Florissant Marquitta Antoinette Heggins M.S.Ed. Teaching English Lang Lrnrs
Fulton Chelsea C Collier B.S. Marketing
Gallatin Elizabeth Alexandria Obico M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Galt Justin Phillip Ralls B.S. IDM: Visual Imaging
Gladstone * Natalie Noel Burgon B.A. Music
Stephen James Roe M.S.Ed. Educational Leadership: Sec
Gorin Kristie Lee Parrish B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Grain Valley Ashley Zanah Cole-Taylor M.S.Ed. Teaching: Early Childhood
Abygail Torres B.S. Marketing
Grandview Phillip Anthony Wilson B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Grant City Bryson Alexander Scott B.S. Political Science
Greenfield Ellen Cameron-Rice M.B.A. MBA
Harrisonville Derek M Haug B.S. Biology/Psychology
Holt Vincent Anderson Cona B.S. Mass Media: Multimedia Journal
* Nichole Marie Junco B.S. Psychology
House Springs Christopher John Seals M.S. Geographic Information Science
Independence Michael James Cochran M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Zachary Kenneth Dyer B.S.Ed. Social Science
Thomas James Fenton B.T. BT - Management
Briana L Ferguson B.S. Public Relations
Dante' Lorenzelle Jones B.S. Mass Media: Brdcast Production
Ironton Racheal Michelle Helms B.S. Accounting
Joplin Logan Christine Alley M.B.A. MBA
Teddy Woodmansee M.B.A. MBA
Kansas City Thomas Lee Aschnewitz B.S. Marketing
Elizabeth A Barmann M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Christian Alexander Bell B.S. Marine Biology
Shirley Ruth Chibogwu M.S.Ed. Special Education
Jacob Michael Chichuk B.S. Psychology/Sociology
Erica Leisa Dahm M.S.Ed. Elementary Mathematics
Matthew Joseph Dillman B.S. Business Management
Kayla Ann Guest M.S.Ed. Guidance and Counseling
Jill Dawn Eltiste M.S.Ed. Tchg: Instructional Technology
Stephanie Fagan M.S. Geographic Information Science
Logann Thornhill Halloran B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Britany Bahr Harris M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Jaysa Jo Hartman M.S.Ed. Educational Leadership: Elem
Melissa Hollon M.B.A. MBA
Dale Edwin Hopper M.B.A. MBA
Joseph Aaron Johnson B.S. Mass Media: Brdcast Production
Haylea M Keller B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Erin Evangeline Klassen B.S. Political Science
Cody Benjamin Morse M.M.E. Music Education
Danyelle Marie Pouppirt B.S. Psychology/Sociology
Sawyer Anthony Regensberg B.S. History
Alyssa Katherine Reyes B.S. Marketing
Amber Marie Sheeley M.S.Ed. Teaching English Lang Lrnrs
Morgan Jane Sobbe M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Alexander E Taylor B.S. Psychology
Alexander Michael Varney B.S. Mass Media: Brdcast Production
Byron Roderick Walker B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Lily Elizabeth White B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Kearney Whitney Benson M.S.Ed. Tchg: Instructional Technology
Austin James-Phillip Duda B.S. IDM: Visual Imaging
Brian Jay Webster Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Kingston Debra Ann Ellis Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Kirksville ** Taryn Lynn Andersen B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Emily Elizabeth Ladwig M.B.A. MBA
Knob Noster Ashley Blair Innes M.S.Ed. Teaching: History
Lawson Mary Tipton Crawford Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Lebanon Michael Garrett Weis M.B.A. MBA
Lees Summit Jessica Nichole Arndt B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Sarah Nicole Bickham B.S. Emergency & Disaster Mgmt
* Sean Patrick Cahill B.S. Psychology/Sociology
Victoria Marie Gatewood B.S. IDM: New Media
Cortney Elaine Malloy B.S. Geology: General
Melissa Jean Ruggiero B.S. Chemistry: Medicinal Chem Emph
Jennifer Leigh Sauter B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Tyler Ray Shaffer B.S. Business Management
Alyssa Renee Steen B.S. Mass Media: Brdcast Production
Leonard Kathryn Lynn/Janis McEwen M.S. Applied Health/Sport Sciences
Liberty Robert Alan Amsden Jr B.S. Political Science
Jordan E Bush M.S.Ed. Teaching: Early Childhood
Caitlin Brendon DeSalvo M.S.Ed. Educational Leadership: Elem
Rebecca Lynn (Aladeen) Gossett Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Patrick David Williams M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Macon John Joseph Lolli B.S. Animal Science
Marshall Ian Charles Spickerman Swisher B.S. Agricultural Science
Maryland Heights Austin James Okorn B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Maryville * Garrett Austin Boyle B.F.A. Art
Lauren Brooke Carr M.M.E. Music Education
Kevin Craig Hawkins M.S. Higher Education Leadership
Casey Jo Lemons B.S. Psychology
Shannon W. Nolte Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Blaire Heck M.S.Ed. Guidance and Counseling
Vanessa Parsons M.M.E. Music Education
Jacey Nicole Ramsey B.S. Merchandising-Tex Apprl Furn
Jacob Daniel Remus B.S. Agricultural Business
Jacqueline Rae Ross B.S.N. Nursing
Melvin L (Rusty) Shipley M.S.Ed. Teaching: Sec Agriculture
* Morgan Elizabeth Shipps B.S. 1. Agronomy
2. Horticulture
Billy Shane Steinman B.S. Business Technology
Brian Arnold Swink M.S.Ed. Elementary Mathematics
Nicholas H White Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Principal-Sec
Maysville Scott Allen Maltsberger B.S. 1. Geology: Environmental
2. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Memphis Monica Ann Weidenbenner B.S. Business Technology
Missouri City * Cana Bethany Poteet B.S. English
Nixa Eric S Bearden M.B.A. MBA
Oak Grove Blake Brandon Bolin B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Briana Kimberly Hanson B.S. Business Management
Oronogo Samual Scott Jones B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Osage Beach Tiffany Dawn Kempf B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Parnell * Ciara D'Ann Maudlin Burns B.S.N. Nursing
Platte City Dalton Jason Amos B.S. Business Management
Brandon William Zenner B.S. Mass Media: Multimedia Journal
Pleasant Hill Eric Chen B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Kyle Richard Fenton B.S. Biology/Psychology
Iris Mae Mansfield B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Powersville James C Ewing B.S. Animal Science (Pre-Vet)
Princeton ** Kirsten Elizabeth Berger B.S. Public Relations
Riverside Jeremy Mitchell Butler B.S. Psychology/Sociology
Rock Port Ross Robert Hastert M.S.Ed. Educational Leadership: Sec
Saint Charles Karen Kate Lowery M.S. Geographic Information Science
Gwendolyn Bess Wehmeyer B.S. Agricultural Business
Saint Joseph Corey Lee Jung B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Jennifer Miscavish M.S.Ed. Elementary Mathematics
Jaycee Clarissa Nurski B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Saint Louis Tyler D Shaw B.S. Journalism
Corey Tabb B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Stanberry * Shelby Kay Lavery B.S. Psychology
Trenton Alexander Duke Cross B.S. Accounting
Warrensburg * Kathryn Rose Samson B.S. Mass Media: Sports Media
Waynesville Kristian Michael Shupe B.S. Computer Science
Weston ** Michaela Kathleen Fraundorfer B.S. Geology: Environmental
** Michaela Kathleen Fraundorfer B.A. Spanish
* Wilhelm Patrick Fraundorfer B.S. 1. Geography
2. Geology: General

Nebraska (United States)

Cortland ** Lindsey Mae Schlake B.S. Chemistry
Fort Calhoun Natalie Jean Koziol M.S.Ed. Special Education
La Vista Alexa Brynn Anderson B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Lexington Tara Packer M.S.Ed. Special Education
Lincoln Gabrielle Marghet Kuhl B.S. Business Management
Rachael June Simmons B.S.Ed. Business Education
** Hannah Dyann Thomsen B.F.A. Art
Norfolk Nathan Zopoula B.T. BT - Agriculture
Omaha Jordan Maurice Andrews B.A. Music
Anna M Baker B.S. Marketing
Savanna Lynn Christensen B.S. Psychology
* Brittany Theresa DeWitt B.S. International Business
Kaitlin J. Johnson B.S. Biology/Psychology
Kristy L Langendorfer B.S. Psychology

Pennsylvania (United States)

Johnstown Stephanie Lynn Wojno M.S. Geographic Information Science

Texas (United States)

Carrollton Wendy Evans Cook M.S. Geographic Information Science

Virginia (United States)

Alexandria Richard Eric Carlson M.S. Geographic Information Science

West Virginia (United States)

Harpers Ferry Jerome Davis Papajohn M.S. Geographic Information Science

For more information, please contact:

Mark Hornickel, Communication Manager | 660.562.1704 | Fax: 660.562.1900

Northwest Missouri State University
215 Administration Building | 800 University Drive | Maryville, MO 64468