This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Missouri State University


News Release

April 7, 2014

Academic celebration recognizes student achievements, donor support

Northwest Missouri State University celebrated the academic achievements of its students and the gratitude of its donors Sunday during the University’s second annual Academic Recognition and Celebration Ceremony.

About 125 Northwest students were recognized at the ceremony alongside many of the donors who support them through scholarships. The celebration is a collaborative event that brings together students, faculty and staff representing each of the University’s three academic colleges, its graduate school and the academic departments within those colleges, as well as the friends and families of students.

Northwest President Dr. John Jasinski addressed the crowd, saying the celebration exemplifies donors’ spirit of philanthropy and the University is forever grateful for their continued contributions.

“The spirit of philanthropy encompasses those who have come before us, memorializing the many who value education and invest in it today and in our future,” Jasinski said. “The spirit of philanthropy is sparked at the right time for the right cause and impacts so many students, faculty, alumni and friends of our great institution.”

The celebration featured multiple presentations showcasing the talents of Northwest students, including a performance by Hugh Slaton, a freshman zoology major from DeSoto, Ga., who recently won an individual national championship in Legislative Debate as a member of Northwest’s Speaking Bearcats forensics team. Students also gave a presentation about the experiential learning opportunities they gained by participating in Northwest’s emergency disaster management program.

Taylor Hammen addressed the crowd, reflecting on her college search process and the hands-on experiences she has gained as a result of attending Northwest. She received her bachelor’s degree in child and family studies and therapeutic recreation last year at Northwest and is now pursuing a master’s degree in guidance and counseling at Northwest.

“It’s hard for me to describe in a couple of minutes everything that Northwest has done for me,” she said. “I’ve been blessed with so many incredible advisors and professors and the long-lasting friendships I’ve created here.”

As an undergraduate, Hammen added two internships to her resume, working alongside occupational and physical therapists who assisted patients living with disabilities. Those internship experiences motivated Hammen to seek additional education and study mental health. Currently, she works as a graduate assistant for Personal Development and Counseling Services at Northwest Wellness Services.

Hammen credited Dr. Sue Myllykangas, associate professor of recreation, who showed her what it means to be a part of the Bearcat family.

“You are not just a number on an attendance roster here,” Hammen said. “Dr. Sue knows my first name and my last name. She knows where I’m from. She’s been my internship coordinator twice. She’s been my professor, and she knows me on a personal level. There are a lot of college students who I don’t think get that opportunity unless they go to Northwest.”

Later in the program, Myllykangas took the podium, representing the 247 full-time faculty members at Northwest “who are passionate about teaching.” A series of vintage and newer photos played on a screen behind Myllykangas as she contrasted the ways college students lived and learned years ago with the ways of students today.

Today, students at Northwest are using technology and developing mobile applications, she noted. They are accessing information through computer databases that contain thousands of resources and libraries that are connected throughout the world. Teaching methods also have changed.

“Times are changing and it isn’t always a bad thing to change,” Myllykangas told the crowd. “It does take a village, now more than ever, to raise a citizen. Your family supports you, your Bearcat family supports you and your community supports you. We all work together to provide you with the best educational opportunities to reach your goals and dreams.”

Speaking on behalf of Northwest alumni and donors, Mike Zech, a 1986 alumnus and vice president of Nodaway Valley Bank, said he has not forgotten the generosity of people he benefited from as a Northwest student. Additionally, Zech and his family established the Shawna Severson Zech Memorial Scholarship to create a living legacy for his wife after she died unexpectedly in 2003.

“Getting an education at the university level is a difficult thing,” Zech said. “Nearly everyone needs additional support whether mentally or financially in order to accomplish this goal. That was true when I went to school, but much more so now. I was fortunate to have help through a scholarship program and realize how important that was, and I’ve never forgotten that generosity coming from people I didn’t even know and didn’t know me. My hope is that each of you continues to remember those who have helped you along the way.”

A complete listing of the students who were recognized and their scholarships appears below.

College of Arts and Sciences

Brittany Woods Dr. Marvin D. Combs Memorial Scholarship

English and Modern Languages

Natasha Blackford Frank Grube Scholarship
Tori Cantrell Mary Jackson Modern Language Scholarship
John H. Walker Memorial Scholarship
Daniel J. Chinn Mildred Eckert Wallace English Scholarship
Carrie Christensen Mary Goad Memorial Scholarship
Michael Evans David T. Slater Excellence in English Award
James Geiger Frank Grube Scholarship
Margaret Anne Gross Bruce Litte Memorial English Scholarship
Rachel Lewis Eddice B. Barber Scholarship
Jessica Lundquist Lee E Barber Memorial Scholarship
Mattie Dykes Scholarship
Erin McLaughlin Albertini Scholarship
Alanna Jo Wolf Mike Jewett Scholarship
Parker Worden Lillian Gossard Johnson Scholarship
Dale Gorsuch Memorial Scholarship

Fine and Performing Arts

Daniel Bates Cook Jazz Scholarship
Andrea Boswell Theatre Gold Star Scholarship
David Brewer Ruth Miller Scholarship
Kara Bussing Joyce Fink Hook Scholarship
Emily Calhoun Jeremy D. Barlow Memorial Music Scholarship
Sean Carder Earle I. Moss PMAS Scholarship
Sean Carder Merrill and Charlene Ostrus Staton Scholarship
Ashtyn Clay Byron Mitchell Memorial Scholarship
Melany Cronkhite Forrest Gray & Lucile Gray Scholarship
Megan Friend C E Cook Drama Scholarship
Tyler Haddock Earle Moss Jazz Scholarship
Nalani Harlow Ada M. Royston Memorial Scholarship
Forrest Gray & Lucile Gray Scholarship
Samantha Hess Art Education Scholarship
Allyson Hilden Robert & ZoAnn Severson Jazz Scholarship
Forrest Gray & Lucile Gray Scholarship
Courtney Hockman Vernon J. Barrett Memorial Scholarship in Music
Jodi Holmes Michelle Parman Scholarship
Kathleen Hummel Cook Jazz Scholarship
Forrest Gray & Lucile Gray Scholarship
Jessi Johannes Shawn Wake Technical Theatre Scholarship
Audrey Kubayko Ward Rounds Instrumental Music Scholarship
Dr. Peggy Ann Edwards Scholarship
Kaitlyn Madsen Bill Fields Memorial Scholarship
Erin McLaughlin Alfred E. Sergel III Band Alumni Scholarship
Forrest Gray & Lucile Gray Scholarship
Adam Nelson Hildegarde Dreps Scholarship
Anna Nelson Forrest Gray & Lucile Gray Scholarship
Jamie Nyffeler Jeremy D. Barlow Memorial Music Scholarship
Olivia Oliver Cook Jazz Scholarship
Forrest Gray & Lucile Gray Scholarship
Cassandra Paolillo Donald & Dorothy (Myers) Rice Scholarship
Matthew Peacher Williamson Scholarship
Ashley Rhoads John Smay Scholarship
Vernon J. Barrett Memorial Scholarship in Music
Sarah Rouse Lucille/Vesper Shelby Music Scholarship
Bethanie Swiney Theatre Gold Star Scholarship
Hannah Thomsen Hildegarde Dreps Scholarship
Fred Vogel Joyce Fink Hook Scholarship
Jonathan Webber Forrest Gray & Lucile Gray Scholarship
Kyle Zimmerman Gilbert Whitney Madralier Scholarship
Beckner Celebration Scholarship

Humanities and Social Sciences

Patrick Bell H. F. Holland Memorial Scholarship
Brian Birchler Dwight & Eunice Gates Scholarship
Brianna Dillavou Henry & Mary Turner Scholarship
Creighton Collier George R. Gayler Scholarship Fund
Sean Emery Dr. Jerry Brekke Scholarship
Thomas Fletchall Peter J. Wieland Memorial Scholarship
Alexis Forbes James Hurst Memorial Scholarship
Gina Haag John Harr Scholarship
Mikaela Kelly Mahala Saville History Scholarship
Erika Lees R. B. Killingsworth Memorial Scholarship
Michael Levasseur J. Douglas Whitaker Scholarship
Joyce Lochhead Chesley Research Grant
Berlin Merlyn Dr. Jerry Brekke Scholarship
Sara Parks Don Hagan Geography Scholarship
Melissa Peck Dr. Jerry Brekke Scholarship
Justin Phillips Natalie Weidner Memorial Scholarship
David Runneals Calvin Widger Memorial Scholarship
Jonathan Saddler Edward P. Morgan Scholarship
Rebecca Sanders Alice Corley Scholarship
Jayme Savery Leslie No'el Swaney Memorial Scholarship
Erik Williams Clarence Henderson Scholarship

Mathematics, Computer Science and Information Systems

Kirsten Applegate C. & C. Taylor Scholarship - Pi Omega Pi
Jacob Brawner C. & C. Taylor Scholarship - Pi Omega Pi
Carson Brown Department of Mathematics, Computer Science and Information Systems Outstanding Freshman
Kelsey Butler C. & C. Taylor Scholarship - Pi Omega Pi
Leanna Canfield Graduate Business Education Scholarship
Kevin Dodson C. & C. Taylor Scholarship - Pi Omega Pi
Bradley Dougherty Marvin Gutzmer Scholarship
Brad Dougherty Department of Mathematics, Computer Science and Information Systems Outstanding Freshman
Marcus Grudzinski C. & C. Taylor Scholarship - Pi Omega Pi
Tyler Haddock Forrest G. & Joan B. Lowe Scholarship
Dakota Hainline Martha Moss Scholarship
Zachary Hoaglund George W. Barratt Math Scholarship
Emily Hoffman C. & C. Taylor Scholarship - Pi Omega Pi
Grace Horvath Computer Science Academic Achievement Scholarship
Bryant Hummel Pi Mu Epsilon Scholarship
Department of Mathematics, Computer Science and Information Systems Outstanding Senior Awards
Lea Humphrey Jean Jennings Bartik Women in Science, Technology, Engineering & Math Scholarship
Nichole Justice Cerner Scholarship
Young, Keautishay Janet S Gayler Memorial Scholarship
Erick Klix Northwest DigEM Scholarship
Kynlee Marnin Department of Mathematics, Computer Science and Information Systems Sophomore Scholarship
Kevin Marshall Thomas Webb Harvey Memorial Scholarship
Katlin Mattke Denise Weiss Memorial Scholarship
Daniel McCulloch Department of Mathematics, Computer Science and Information Systems Sophomore Scholarship
Jordyn Pankau Monica G. Zirfas Scholarship
Morgan Peterman Department of Mathematics, Computer Science and Information Systems Outstanding Senior Awards
Rachael Simmons C. & C. Taylor Scholarship - Pi Omega Pi
Nicholas Smith Thomas Webb Harvey Memorial Scholarship
Virginia Webber Department of Mathematics, Computer Science and Information Systems Sophomore Scholarship
Amy Wimer C. & C. Taylor Scholarship - Pi Omega Pi

Natural Sciences

Connor Adams Dr. Jim Smeltzer Scholarship
Nels Anderson J. Gordon Strong Scholarship
Drake Beery Gayle Miller Bilden Memorial Scholarship
Suzan Bird Alice M. Oliver Nursing Scholarship
Breana Chesnut Wilma Hall 20th Century Club
Stephanie Dee Myrl & Katherine Long Physical Science Scholarship
Andrea Dobney J. Gordon Strong Scholarship
Aaron Feehan J. Gordon Strong Scholarship
Tyler Haddock C F Gray Scholarship
Maci Hicks Dr. Richard A. Hart Scholarship
Lindsey Holt Charles I. Frye Geology Scholarship
Alicia Johnson J. Gordon Strong Scholarship
Casssandra Lopez Gweldon Long Family Scholarship
Joshua Mitchell William T. Garrett Scholarship
Shannon Murphy Fred C. & Grace E. Nelson Scholarship
Raven Price Alice M. Oliver Nursing Scholarship
Erika Rambo Chemistry Alumni Scholarship
Shawn Scheffe Irene Mueller Biology Scholarship
Alexander Slagle Mark Robbins Wildlife Ecology Scholarship
Brandon Sleep United Electric Coop-Assoc Electric Coop Tech Scholarship
Myles Steffe Mary Marie Smith Scholarship
McKenzi Taylor Dr. Robert & Mrs. Winifred Dunshee Rotary Scholarship
Courtney Thomas B. D. and Janet Scott Biology Scholarship
Sara Voisard J. Gordon Strong Scholarship
Kathleen Wadle Haines Family Pre-Pharmacy Scholarship
Martin Kanne Chemistry Fund
Homer Lemar Jr. Scholarship
Brittany Woods Alice M. Oliver Nursing Scholarship
Gromer Scholarship Fund
Heather Young Wilma Hall BPW Scholarship

Melvin D. and Valorie G. Booth College of Business and Professional Studies

Agricultural Sciences

Courtney Brown August Stelter Scholarship
Amy Bunse Missouri Farm Bureau Scholarship
Clarissa Chamberlin August Stelter Scholarship
Rachel Connor R T Wright Memorial Scholarship
Nathaniel Drewitz Bayer Crop Science Scholarship
Sara Duncan FCS Financial Scholarship
Elizabeth Eickhoff GROWMARK Scholarship
Tara Ellerman R T Wright Memorial Scholarship
Brett Goligoski Charles R. Derstler Scholarship Fund
Kayla Hoelting John F. Smith Memorial Scholaship
Hannah Horak Hoskey Ag Education Scholarship
Delaney Howell R R Miller Scholarship
Wlliam Mefford FCS Financial Scholarship
Tessa Mittag August Stelter Scholarship
Grant Parman Russell Parman Agricultural Scholarship
Austin Ray Alpha Tau Alpha Scholarship
Emily Reed F B Houghton Agricultural Scholarship
Kendra Rieckhoff Missouri Farm Bureau Scholarship
Jordan Richardson Garvin & Imogene Williams Scholarship
Rebecca Riley Agronomy Club Scholarship
Jasmine Ruckman Larry & Velma Ehlert Endowment
Craig Russell Matthew White Memorial Scholarship
Morgan Schaeperkoetter Clint Johnson Memorial Scholarship
Gina Schieber Lloyd Summa Agricultural Scholarship
Adam Sibbel R T Wright Memorial Scholarship
Katie Swisher August Stelter Scholarship
Noah Taylor F B Houghton Agricultural Scholarship
Austin Thummel Carroll Scott Memorial Scholarship
Marissa VanPelt Daniel Bowles Memorial Scholarship
Casey Zangaro Walter & Maude Johnson Scholarship

Business

Lluis Altimires Extreme Resume Makeover Scholarship
Mindy Anderson Harrison Mutz Memorial Scholarship
Raymond & Ruth McClurg Business Scholarship
Mia Blackman Karen Hawkins Memorial Scholarship
Michael Christian Hancock\Woods Scholarship
Kaitlin Cole Iowa Bill O'Riley Family Scholarship
Ryan Cox Hancock\Woods Scholarship
Connor Duis Sterling Surrey Memorial Scholarship
Hope Garrett Robert Fraser Scholarship
Joseph Garza Charles Hawkins Scholarship
Coby Keyes Accounting Faculty Award
Nichole Larabee Ron C DeYoung Endowment
Allison Liebhart Johnie Imes & John Baker Scholarship
Mackenzi Mink J. D. Hammond Family Scholarship
Skylar Olberding E. K.DeVore Business Scholarship
Courtney Poore Hancock\Woods Scholarship
Ashton Raffety Charles M. Place Memorial Scholarship
Gabrielle Ray Study Abroad Scholarship
Taylor Rowlett Study Abroad Scholarship
Emily Smith Booth College of Business & Professional Studies Freshman Scholarship
Lilly Tighe Robert Fraser Scholarship
The Nothstine Family Scholarship
Hunh Phuc Thi Sindi Vo Kensinger/Imes Scholarship
Shanna Welch Vic & Frances Farrell Scholarship
Molly Williams Scott Parman Scholarship

Communication and Mass Media

Jayde Balentine Dunlap Scholar Award
Brent Barnett Don Carlile Memorial Scholarship
Eckert Collegiate Journalism Scholarship
Mary Catherine Drummond Fred Lamer Excellence in Broadcasting Scholarship
Halley Hill B J Alcott Scholarship
Tierra Hogan Dustin McCurdy Memorial Scholarship
Taylor Polacek George Hinshaw Scholarship
Bohlken Award
Public Relations Scholarship

College of Education and Human Services

Behavioral Sciences

Kristen Bosiljevac C. & C. Taylor Guidance & Counseling Scholarship
Dana Christie C. & C. Taylor Guidance & Counseling Scholarship
Victoria Ensinia Eudora Wymore Memorial Scholarship
Kayla Guest C. & C. Taylor Guidance & Counseling Scholarship
Nicole Harnisch Marshall Tackett Memorial Scholarship
Amanda Judy Kimberly Lynn Miller Memorial Scholarship
Shelby Lavery Arthur McGehee Memorial Scholarship
Bobbie Patten Brenda Wilson Andrews Memorial Scholarship
Carolyn Pease C & C Taylor Memorial Counseling Scholarship
Michele Phillips C. & C. Taylor Guidance & Counseling Scholarship
Julia Simmons Penny Parman Scholarship
Colin Streicher Marshall Tackett Memorial Scholarship
Kalie Talarico Gwynetha Girling Memorial Scholarship
Kasie Webb C. & C. Taylor Guidance & Counseling Scholarship
Lindsey Wiederholt Lemar-Rischer Memorial Scholarship
Kelsey Wooten Rischer Educational Enrichment Grant

Family & Consumer Sciences

Stephanie Mannix Anonymous Family & Consumer Sciences Scholarship

Health and Human Services

Sierra Bangs Kathryn S Riddle Scholarship
Marie C Oftelie Scholarship
Alexis Boyd Jake Cavanaugh Memorial Scholarship
Taylor Brouk Dr. Mary Rose Gram Scholarship
Sara Burgess Marie C Oftelie Scholarship
Brooke Byland Marie C Oftelie Scholarship
Treigh Crouch Robert Gregory Scholarship
Dyche Family Scholarship
Daniel Holste Ann Allen Brekke Scholarship
Emily Keller Ryland Milner Scholarship
Danielle Klocke Burton L Richey Memorial Scholarship
Iris Mansfield Bonnie Magill Scholarship
Denise McEnany Phyllis Combs Leet Scholarship
Kara Lynn Overly Ryland Milner Scholarship
Karli Parr Mabel Cook Scholarship
Kristie Parrish Ryland Milner Scholarship
Emily Porter Earl H. Baker Memorial Scholarship
Alvaro Daniel Riveros Quintero John Byrd Memorial Scholarship
Gabirelle Ray Kappa Omicron Nu Graduate Scholarship
Derek Soldanels Earl H. Baker Memorial Scholarship
Martrez Taylor LaRue B Sherman Scholarship
Brandon Thomas Dyche Family Scholarship
Darin Trautman Robert Gregory Scholarship
Desmond Williams Fred Fuhr Memorial Scholarship
Sarah Zajic Dr. Frances Shipley Scholarship

Professional Education

Megan Allen Lamkin, Glenn, Shepherd Scholarship
Chasity Auxier Mildred Galloway Fitzsimmons Memorial Scholarship
Alexandria Barth Jim Williams Memorial Scholarship
Natasha Blackford Bert & Eula Cooper Memorial Scholarship
Emily Bradford Lamkin, Glenn, Shepherd Scholarship
Tori Cantrell Lamkin, Glenn, Shepherd Scholarship
Marissa Carter Richard M "Dick" New Scholarship
Daniel Chinn Morris Rodecker Haley Scholarship
Lauren Clark Bart & Emma Maxwell Utterback Scholarship
Theresa Curley Eldon Steiger Scholarship
Abigail Curry Martha Faye (Fouts) Woollums Education Scholarship
Rachel Denne Martha Polsley Gamble Scholarship
Brooklyn Ellis Dr Paul L Gates Scholarship
Johnson-Bush Scholarship
Melanie Erks Kenneth & Icel Thompson Scholarship
Katie Falconer Dr Gaylord Morrison Scholarship
Grace Fischer Abby Leigh Cockrill Memorial Scholarship
Cassondra From Mary Eulalah Adwell Scholarship
Roberta F. Utterback Scholarship
James Geiger Herb Dieterich Scholarship
Laura Herman Teacher Education Scholarship
Kylie Hoffman Allene Hunt Porter Scholarship
Jennifer Hoien Shawna Severson Zech Memorial Scholarship
Hannah Horak Kent Barber Memorial Scholarship
Alissa Hupp Allene Hunt Porter Scholarship
Sierra Jones Martha Faye (Fouts) Woollums Sch. International Immersion
Emma Kelley Allene Hunt Porter Scholarship
Tisha Kidd Teacher Education Scholarship
Barbara Nixon Sprong Memorial Scholarship
Bethany Leach Mrs. Jo Ann & Dr. Marvin Marion Memorial Scholarship
Karissa Lloyd Allene Hunt Porter Scholarship
Jessie Lundy Lamkin, Glenn, Shepherd Scholarship
Kynlee Marnin Dr Gaylord Morrison Scholarship
David McDorman Dr. Gary Bennerotte Memorial Scholarship
Erin McLaughlin Martha Faye (Fouts) Woollums Music Scholarship
Molly McVinua McIntosh Hall Scholarship
Maria Mercer Staci McEnaney Memorial Scholarship
Gabrielle Mercer Allene Hunt Porter Scholarship
Taylor Miles Lamkin, Glenn, Shepherd Scholarship
Kassie Mills Everett W & Shoba Brown Rotary Scholarship
Dr Wanda Walker Scholarship
Mandi Morin Mary Margaret Lewis Scholarship
Toniann Palazzolo Eudora Wymore Memorial Scholarship
Wirth Family Memorial Scholarship
Abigail Poe Allene Hunt Porter Scholarship
Haley Riffle Amy P. Elifrits Scholarship
Vance & Zeline Geiger Scholarship
Rachel Runde Mary Margaret Lewis Scholarship
Paige Sapp Allene Hunt Porter Scholarship
Timothy Schieber Herb Dieterich Scholarship
Ashley Schreck Chloe Millikan Memorial Scholarship
Nicole Schroeder Chloe Millikan Memorial Scholarship
Jena Sosnowchik Bob & Shirley Kelley Scholarship
Joseph & Rose Ryan Scholarship
Kayla Stone Awalt G. Steffen Memorial Scholarship
Rebecca Trivette Mattie Jo (Payne) Groom Scholarship
Serena Troshynski Beverly J & Edward J Shelton Scholarship
Emily Wells Arthur "Doc" Yates and Maxine Gooden Yates Scholarship
Katie Whelan Esther Forbes Knittl Memorial Scholarship
Alexis Whitney Lorna From Scholarship
Brianna Wilmes Allene Hunt Porter Scholarship
Kelly Winking D N Valk Scholarship
Mackenzie Winn Robert O. Gill Memorial Scholarship
Kelly Woods Dr. Mark J. Anderson Elementary Education Scholarship
Sara Worsfold Lamkin, Glenn, Shepherd Scholarship
Hailey Worthy D N Valk Scholarship
Kylee Zimmerman D N Valk Scholarship

For more information, please contact:

Mark Hornickel, Communication Manager
mhorn@nwmissouri.edu | 660.562.1704 | Fax: 660.562.1900

Northwest Missouri State University
215 Administration Building | 800 University Drive | Maryville, MO 64468