Directory
A-Z Index
 
 

2020 Northwest Awards

2020 Northwest Awards 12020 Northwest Awards 22020 Northwest Awards 32020 Northwest Awards 42020 Northwest Awards 52020 Northwest Awards 62020 Northwest Awards 72020 Northwest Awards 82020 Northwest Awards 92020 Northwest Awards 102020 Northwest Awards 112020 Northwest Awards 122020 Northwest Awards 132020 Northwest Awards 142020 Northwest Awards 152020 Northwest Awards 162020 Northwest Awards 172020 Northwest Awards 182020 Northwest Awards 192020 Northwest Awards 202020 Northwest Awards 212020 Northwest Awards 222020 Northwest Awards 232020 Northwest Awards 242020 Northwest Awards 252020 Northwest Awards 262020 Northwest Awards 272020 Northwest Awards 282020 Northwest Awards 292020 Northwest Awards 302020 Northwest Awards 312020 Northwest Awards 322020 Northwest Awards 332020 Northwest Awards 342020 Northwest Awards 352020 Northwest Awards 362020 Northwest Awards 372020 Northwest Awards 382020 Northwest Awards 392020 Northwest Awards 402020 Northwest Awards 412020 Northwest Awards 422020 Northwest Awards 432020 Northwest Awards 442020 Northwest Awards 452020 Northwest Awards 462020 Northwest Awards 472020 Northwest Awards 482020 Northwest Awards 492020 Northwest Awards 502020 Northwest Awards 512020 Northwest Awards 522020 Northwest Awards 532020 Northwest Awards 542020 Northwest Awards 552020 Northwest Awards 562020 Northwest Awards 572020 Northwest Awards 582020 Northwest Awards 592020 Northwest Awards 602020 Northwest Awards 612020 Northwest Awards 622020 Northwest Awards 632020 Northwest Awards 642020 Northwest Awards 652020 Northwest Awards 662020 Northwest Awards 672020 Northwest Awards 682020 Northwest Awards 692020 Northwest Awards 702020 Northwest Awards 712020 Northwest Awards 722020 Northwest Awards 732020 Northwest Awards 742020 Northwest Awards 752020 Northwest Awards 762020 Northwest Awards 772020 Northwest Awards 782020 Northwest Awards 792020 Northwest Awards 802020 Northwest Awards 812020 Northwest Awards 822020 Northwest Awards 832020 Northwest Awards 842020 Northwest Awards 852020 Northwest Awards 862020 Northwest Awards 872020 Northwest Awards 882020 Northwest Awards 892020 Northwest Awards 902020 Northwest Awards 912020 Northwest Awards 922020 Northwest Awards 932020 Northwest Awards 942020 Northwest Awards 952020 Northwest Awards 962020 Northwest Awards 972020 Northwest Awards 982020 Northwest Awards 992020 Northwest Awards 1002020 Northwest Awards 1012020 Northwest Awards 1022020 Northwest Awards 1032020 Northwest Awards 1042020 Northwest Awards 1052020 Northwest Awards 1062020 Northwest Awards 1072020 Northwest Awards 1082020 Northwest Awards 1092020 Northwest Awards 1102020 Northwest Awards 1112020 Northwest Awards 1122020 Northwest Awards 1132020 Northwest Awards 1142020 Northwest Awards 1152020 Northwest Awards 1162020 Northwest Awards 1172020 Northwest Awards 1182020 Northwest Awards 1192020 Northwest Awards 1202020 Northwest Awards 1212020 Northwest Awards 1222020 Northwest Awards 1232020 Northwest Awards 1242020 Northwest Awards 1252020 Northwest Awards 1262020 Northwest Awards 1272020 Northwest Awards 1282020 Northwest Awards 1292020 Northwest Awards 1302020 Northwest Awards 1312020 Northwest Awards 1322020 Northwest Awards 1332020 Northwest Awards 1342020 Northwest Awards 1352020 Northwest Awards 1362020 Northwest Awards 1372020 Northwest Awards 1382020 Northwest Awards 1392020 Northwest Awards 1402020 Northwest Awards 1412020 Northwest Awards 1422020 Northwest Awards 1432020 Northwest Awards 1442020 Northwest Awards 1452020 Northwest Awards 1462020 Northwest Awards 1472020 Northwest Awards 1482020 Northwest Awards 1492020 Northwest Awards 1502020 Northwest Awards 1512020 Northwest Awards 1522020 Northwest Awards 1532020 Northwest Awards 1542020 Northwest Awards 1552020 Northwest Awards 1562020 Northwest Awards 1572020 Northwest Awards 1582020 Northwest Awards 1592020 Northwest Awards 1602020 Northwest Awards 1612020 Northwest Awards 1622020 Northwest Awards 1632020 Northwest Awards 1642020 Northwest Awards 1652020 Northwest Awards 166

The Northwest Awards and Recognition Ceremony is a collaborative celebration to recognize excellence among Northwest students, faculty and staff. This event celebrates awards presented by Student Senate, the Office of Student Involvement, International Involvement Center, Student Success/Orientation, Student Employment, the Graduate Office and B.D. Owens Library.

Award Nominees

B.D. Owens Library Research Awards

  • Taylor Dodson – "Trumpets of the Renaissance: Structural Development and Applications" (1st Place)
  • Ashley Beffa, Erinn Fitzgerald, Kylie Miller, Makayla Mularoni and Paige Bearinger – "The Influence of Music on Image Recall" (2nd Place)
  • Christian Dixon – "The Christmas Truce: Peace in the Killing" (3rd Place)

Office of Student Involvement Student Organization Sustainability Leadership Award

  • Bearcats Going Green (winner)

Office of Student Involvement Student Organization President of the Year Award

  • Kyle Harris – Student Activities Council (winner)
  • Ayomide Popoola Anne – African Student Organization
  • Brett Kremer – Sigma Phi Epsilon
  • James Erlbacher – Delta Sigma Phi
  • Sydney Thatcher – Advocates for Animal Awareness

Office of Student Involvement Outstanding Organizational Student of the Year Award

  • Jacob Wheeler (winner)
  • Madison and Mykaela John
  • Natalie Coté

Office of Student Involvement Outstanding Student Organization of the Year Award

  • Alternative Spring Break (winner)
  • Delta Sigma Phi
  • International Student Organization
  • Sigma Society
  • Student Activities Council

Office of Student Involvement Outstanding Program of the Year Award

  • Panhellenic Council – Fall Panhellenic Recruitment (winner)
  • Campus Recreation – Colden Pond Canoe and Kayak Event
  • Student Activities Council – Walkout Day Celebration

Office of Student Involvement Outstanding Organizational Advisor Award

  • Amy Nally – Alternative Spring Break (winner)
  • Dr. Debra Brown – National Association for Music Education
  • Drake Summers – Student Activities Council
  • Kristina Martinez – Advocats
  • Megan Deshon-Runge – Panhellenic Council

Office of Student Involvement Community Leadership Award

  • Alpha Delta Pi (winner)
  • Tau Kappa Epsilon

Office of Student Involvement Outstanding New Organization Award

  • Black Student Union (winner)
  • American Choral Directors Association
  • Financial Markets Organization
  • Horsemen's Association
  • Northwest Trapshooters

Commitment to Student Success Staff Award

  • Dr. Kori Hoffmann (winner)
  • Ashley Henggeler
  • Jacob Wood
  • Joshua Wilmes
  • Leslie Abarr Cuenca

First-Generation Achievement Student Award

  • Whitney Redler (winner)
  • Brady Netzel

Commitment to Student Success Faculty Award

  • Rebecca Moore (winner)
  • Dr. Alice Foose
  • Dr. Douglas Hawley
  • Dr. Sue Wood
  • Dr. Benjamin Blackford
  • Kenton Wilcox
  • Dr. Nissa Ingraham

Commitment to Student Success Student Award

  • Alice Trotter (winner)

Outstanding International Student of the Year Award

  • Vitaliy Tsysyk (winner)
  • Abha Niraula
  • Rohit Bhatta
  • Gurinder Singh Brar
  • Sai Kiran Kuppala

Student Employee of the Year Award

  • Heidi Roesener – Office of Human Resources (Student Employee of the Year Award Winner)
  • Ashley Beffa – Student Affairs Complex (Quality of Work Award Winner)
  • Haley Larson – President's Office (Professional Award Winner)
  • Natalie Coté – University Archives (Uniqueness of Contribution Award Winner)
  • Ryan Talkington – R.T. Wright University Farm (Reliability Award Winner)
  • Taylor Jones – Community Service (Initiative Award Winner)
  • Breanna Conover – Wellness Services
  • Olivia Krohne – University Police
  • Zoe Brink – Admissions - Operations

 

Graduate Assistant of the Year Award

  • Taylor Jessen (winner)
  • Arpana Pokhrel

Student Employment Team of the Year  Award

  • Admissions - Operations (winner)
  • Athletics Equipment Room

Student Employment Supervisor of the Year Award

  • Jack Bilbo (winner and regional runner-up)
  • Ashley Strickland
  • Erika Lees
  • Mark Hornickel

Student Senate Tower Service Staff Award

  • Erika Lees (winner)
  • Nikki Hackett
  • Kris Mavity
  • Kristin Little

Student Senate Tower Service Student Award

  • Marisa Alvares (winner)

Student Senate Tower Service Team Award

  • Enterprise Applications

Student Impact Staff Award

  • Judy Frueh (winner)
  • Lori Constant Haws

Student Impact Faculty Award

  • Jodie Leiss (winner)

Student Senate Tower Service Faculty Award

  • Dr. Daniel Smith (winner)
  • Brian Swink
  • Bryan O'Neal
  • Dr. Carol Spradling
  • Dr. Joe Kreizinger
  • Keely Cline

Student Senate Tower Service Student Organization Award

  • Alternative Spring Break (winner)
  • Student Activities Council