This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Missouri State University


Supplemental Instruction (SI)

The SI program offers FREE peer-led collaborative study groups for traditionally challenging courses.  SI sessions are led by students who have completed and earned high grades in the targeted course. SI Leaders provide three regularly-scheduled group review sessions per week and assist in developing the skills to be a successful student.

The Supplemental Instruction (SI) Program:
  • Offers collaborative peer-led study groups
  • Holds three regularly scheduled review sessions a week for each challenging course
  • Sessions are led by students who successfully completed the courses
  • Sessions help students become stronger, independent learners
  • Sessions are welcome to all students at any point in the semester
  • Helps students score significantly higher than the students who do not attend SI sessions

Contact Information

Contact the SI program at si@nwmissouri.edu


+ Expand All- Collapse All

Fall 2015 SI Session Schedule

Agriculture

SI Leader

Jordan Richardson

Course:
Introduction to Ag. Economics

Instructor:
Dr. Arley Larson

Session Times:
Tuesday 6PM Valk 127
Wednesday 7PM Valk 127
Thursday 6PM Valk 127
SI Leader

Tyler Foster

Course:
Plant Science

Instructor:
Dr. Tom Zweifel

Session Times:
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
SI Leader

Hannah Horak

Course:
Fundamentals of Soil Science

Instructor:
Dr. Nigel Hoilett

Session Times:
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD

American Historical Survey

SI Leader

Stephanie Mark

Course:
American Historical Survey

Instructor:
Dr. Elyssa Ford

Session Times:
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
SI Leader

Kelli Newhall

Course:
American Historical Survey

Instructor:
Ms. Dana Ternus

Session Times:
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
SI Leader

Kayla Pelsor

Course:
American Historical Survey

Instructor:
Dr. Rob Voss

Session Times:
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
SI Leader

Larin Fielder

Course:
American Historical Survey

Instructor:
Mr. Matt Johnson

Session Times:
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD

American Government & Politics

SI Leader

Claire Allen

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. Daniel Smith

Session Times:
Monday 6PM Valk 20
Wednesday 8PM Valk 20
Thursday 7PM Valk 20
SI Leader

Casey Cruickshank

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. David Jerome

Session Times:
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
SI Leader

Breanna Perdue

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructors:
Dr. Kim Casey & Dr. Tim Haglund

Session Times for Dr. Kim Casey 
Tuesday 7PM Valk 30
Sunday 6PM Valk 30
Session Times for Dr. Tim Haglund
Tuesday 8PM Valk 30
Thursday 7PM Valk 30
SI Leader

Bre Robarge

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. Brian Hesse

Session Times:
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
SI Leader

Hannah Sears

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. Bob Dewhirst

Session Times:
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD

Biology, Botany, & Zoology

SI Leader

Sam Gibson

Course:
General Biology 

Instructor:
Dr. Karen Schaffer

Session Times:
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
SI Leader

Maci Hicks

Course:
General Biology

Instructor:
Ms. Kelsey Bowlin

Session Times:
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
SI Leader

Anne Heintzelman

Course:
Principles of Biology

Instructor:
TBD

Session Times:
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
SI Leader

Colin Scheel

Course:
Principles of Biology

Instructor:
Dr. Gretchen Thornsberry

Session Times:
Monday 6PM GS 1850
Wednesday 6PM GS 1850
Thursday 7PM GS 1850
SI Leader

Lindsey Holt

Course:
General Botany

Instructor:
Dr. Karen Schaffer

Session Times:
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
SI Leader

Lauren Ruiz

Course:
General Zoology

Instructor:
Dr. Peter Adam

Session Times:
Sunday 7PM GS 2950
Tuesday 7PM GS 2950
Wednesday 7PM GS 2950

Chemistry

SI Leader

Stephanie Dee

Course:
General Chemistry

Instructor:
Dr. Michael Hull

Session Times:
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
SI Leader

Katie Kropp

Course:
General Chemistry II

Instructor:
Dr. Rick Toomey

Session Times:
Sunday 7PM GS 2520
Monday 7PM GS 2520
Thursday 4PM GS 2950

Western Civilization I & II and Philosophy

SI Leader

Rebecca Sanders

Course:
Western Civilization I

Instructor:
Dr. Dawn Gilley

Session Times:
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
SI Leader

Dimitric Edwards

Course:
Western Civilization II

Instructor:
Ms. Dana Ternus

Session Times:
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBD
SI Leader

Kyle Hyde

Course:
Introduction to Philosophy

Instructor:
Dr. Jim Eiswert

Session Times:
Monday 7PM Valk 40
Wednesday 6PM Valk 40
Sunday 5PM Valk 40