This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Missouri State University


 (Photo by University Photography)

Supplemental Instruction (SI)

The SI program offers FREE peer-led collaborative study groups for traditionally challenging courses.  SI sessions are led by students who have completed and earned high grades in the targeted course. SI Leaders provide regularly-scheduled group review sessions each week and assist in developing the skills to be a successful student.

The Supplemental Instruction (SI) Program:
  • Offers collaborative peer-led study groups
  • Holds three regularly scheduled review sessions a week for each challenging course
  • Sessions are led by students who successfully completed the courses
  • Sessions help students become stronger, independent learners
  • Sessions are welcome to all students at any point in the semester
  • Helps students score significantly higher than the students who do not attend SI sessions

Contact Information

Contact the SI program at si@nwmissouri.edu

For a printable version of the SI schedule, please click here


+ Expand All- Collapse All

Fall 2016 SI Session Schedule

Agriculture

Jordan Richardson

Jordan Richardson

Course:
Introduction to Ag. Economics

Instructors:
Dr. Michael Miller 

Session Times:
Monday 7 PM Valk 127
Wednesday 6 PM Valk 127

Dr. Sethuram Soman

Session Times:
Tuesday 6 PM Valk 127
Thursday    8 PM Valk 127
SI Leader

Alex Engeman

Course:
Plant Science

Instructor:
Dr. Tom Zweifel

Session Times:
Monday 4 PM Valk 117
Tuesday 7 PM Valk 118
Thursday 4 PM Valk 117
SI Leader

Morgan Schaeperkoetter

Course:
Fundamentals of Soil Science

Instructor:
Dr. Nigel Hoilett

Session Times:
Wednesday 4 PM Valk 129
Thursday 7 PM Valk 129

The United States to 1877 & The United States Since 1877

Megan Knott

Megan Knott

Course:
The United States to 1877 (33-155)

Instructor:
Dr. Elyssa Ford

Session Times:
Monday 7 PM Valk 80
Tuesday 6 PM Valk 80
Thursday 5 PM Valk 80
SI Leader

Larin Fielder

Course:
The United States to 1877 (33-155)

Instructor:
Mr. Matt Johnson

Session Times:
Monday 5 PM Valk 80
Wednesday 5 PM Valk 80
Thursday 7 PM Valk 90
SI Leader

Dimitric Edwards

Course:
The United States to 1877 (33-155)

Instructor:
Ms. Dana Ternus

Session Times:
Monday 6 PM Valk 80
Tuesday 7 PM Valk 40
Wednesday 8 PM Valk 80
SI Leader

Kelli Newhall

Course:
The United States Since 1877 (33-156)

Instructor:
Ms. Dana Ternus

Session Times:
Monday 5 PM Valk 20
Wednesday 7 PM Valk 20
Thursday 7 PM Valk 20
SI Leader

Kayla Pelsor

Course:
The United States Since 1877 (33-156)

Instructor:
Dr. Rob Voss

Session Times:
Monday 7 PM Valk 50
Tuesday 7 PM Valk 50
Thursday 5 PM Valk 50

American Government & Politics

SI Leader

Claire Allen

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. Daniel Smith

Session Times:
Monday 7 PM Valk 20
Tuesday 6 PM Valk 20
Wednesday 6 PM Valk 20
SI Leader

Broc Sorensen

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. David Jerome

Session Times:
Monday 6 PM Valk 50
Tuesday 7 PM Valk 30
Thursday 5 PM Valk 30
SI Leader

Breanna Perdue

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructors:
Dr. Kim Casey 

Session Times for Dr. Kim Casey 
Monday 7 PM Valk 40
Thursday 5 PM Valk 40
SI Leader

Mariah Jones

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. Brian Hesse

Session Times:
Monday 8 PM Valk 20
Tuesday 6 PM Valk 30
Thursday 6 PM Valk 30
SI Leader

Ashlea Wineland

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. Luke Campbell

Session Times:
Tuesday 7 PM Valk 20
Thursday 6 PM Valk 20
SI Leader

Kyle Brewster

Course:
Introduction to American Government & Politics

Instructor:
Dr. Jessica Gracey

Session Times:
Sunday 8 PM Valk 40
Wednesday 5 PM Valk 40

Biology, Botany, Zoology, & Chemistry

SI Leader

Sam Gibson

Course:
General Biology 

Instructor:
Dr. Karen Schaffer

Session Times:
Tuesday 7 PM GS 1520
Wednesday 7 PM GS 1520
Thursday 7 PM GS 1520
SI Leader

Maci Hicks

Course:
General Biology

Instructor:
Ms. Kelsey Bowlin

Session Times 
Sunday 7 PM GS 2900
Wednesday 6 PM GS 1850
SI Leader

Landon Wood

Course:
General Biology

Instructor:
Dr. Kurt Haberyan

Session Times 
Wednesday 7 PM GS 2900
Thursday 5 PM GS 2900
SI Leader

Anne Heintzelman

Course:
Principles of Biology

Sections:
Monday, Wednesday, & Friday sections

Instructors:
Drs. Campbell, Spears, & Jeff Thornsberry

Session Times 
Sunday 7 PM GS 2950
Monday 8 PM GS 2950
Wednesday 6 PM GS 2950
SI Leader

Colin Scheel

Course:
Principles of Biology

Sections:
Tuesday/Thursday sections

Instructors:
Dr. Campbell & Dr. Gretchen Thornsberry

Session Times 
Tuesday 5 PM GS 1150
Wednesday 7 PM GS 1150
Thursday 5 PM GS 1150
SI Leader

Abigail Bergstrom

Course:
General Botany

Instructor:
Dr. Karen Schaffer

Session Times:
Monday 7 PM GS 2900
Wednesday 6 PM GS 2900
Thursday 6 PM GS 2900
SI Leader

Rylie Wilkinson

Course:
General Zoology

Instructor:
Dr. Peter Adam

Session Times:
Sunday 6 PM GS 2950
Tuesday 7 PM GS 2950
Thursday 6 PM GS 2950
SI Leader

Hadley Barnett

Course:
General Chemistry II

Instructors:
Dr. Rick Toomey

Session Times 
Tuesday 4 PM GS 1200
Wednesday 8 PM GS 1200
Thursday 5 PM GS 1200

Western Civilization I & II and Philosophy

Rebecca Sanders

Rebecca Sanders

Course:
Western Civilization I

Instructor:
Dr. Dawn Gilley

Session Times:
Sunday 6 PM Valk 80
Tuesday 7 PM Valk 80
Thursday 7 PM Valk 80
SI Leader

Dimitric Edwards

Course:
Western Civilization II;

Instructor:
Ms. Dana Ternus

Sessions are online only.

Session Times:
Wednesday 5 PM
Sunday 7 PM

 

SI Leader

Madeline Essig

Course:
Introduction to Philosophy

Instructor:
Dr. Jim Eiswert

Session Times:
Sunday 7 PM Valk 90
Tuesday 4 PM Valk 90
Wednesday 7 PM Valk 90

SI Mentors & Graduate Assistants

SI Mentors are experienced SI leaders who guide and mentor their fellow SI leaders. They lead SI training and observe SI sessions frequently to help the SI Leader improve their skills, so don't be surprised if you see one of them in your SI session. 

SI Leader

Claire Allen

Major/Minor: 
Political Science/Spanish

 

Kayla Pelsor

Kayla Pelsor

Major/Minor:
Political Science

 

Bre Robarge

Bre Robarge

Major/Minor: 
Wildlife Ecology

 

Abbie White

Abbie White
Graduate Assistant

Program of Study:
Sport and Exercise Psychology