This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Bearcats

2013-14 Roster

 

Men's | Women's

Men's Roster

Name Event Yr. (I) Yr. (O)Hometown / Previous School
Anderson, Kit Distance JR JR Norwalk, Iowa / Norwalk HS
Anger, Joe Distance FR FR Florissant, Mo./ Trinity Catholic HS
Bataillon, Jeremy Pole Vault FR FR Franconville, France
Bendrick, Zac Throws  JR JR Overland Park, Kan. / Shawnee Mission South HS 
Benson, Jared Jumps SO SO Kansas City, Mo. Liberty HS
Brown, Carson Distance FR FR Lees Summit, MO./ Lone Jack HS
Cox, Ryan Distance SO SO Shawnee, Kan. / Basier Linwood HS
Cunningham, Wick Distance FR FR Knoxville, Iowa/ Knoxville HS
Dixon, Zach Hurdles, Sprints SR SR Hamilton, Mo. / Penny HS
Frazier, Jesse Multi-Events, Hurdles FR FR Grain Valley, Mo./ Fort Osage HS
Grundmayer, Tim Distance FR FR Gretna, Neb./ Gretna HS
Haahr, Colin Pole Vault  SO SO Lathrop, Mo. / Lathrop HS 
Haer, Will Pole Vault SR SR Craig, Mo. / Craig HS
Halloran, Logann Pole Vault/Multi-Events JR JR Kansas City, Mo. / Staley HS
Hannah, Tim Sprints FR FR Liberty, Mo. / Liberty HS
Hamilton, Joel Mid-distance FR FR St.Louis, Mo./ Solen HS
Harley, Johnny Distance SO FR Omaha, Neb. / Omaha North HS 
Harsley, Jonathan Sprints SR
SR
                      / Parkway Central HS
Henry, Jake Distance SR SR Lee's Summit, Mo. / Lee's Summit West
Jackson, Desmond Sprints  SO
SO
St. Louis, Mo / Hazelwood West HS 
Keefer, Drew Distance  JR JR Kansas City, Mo. / St. Pius X HS 
Kellerstrass, Kemper Pole Vault SR SR Cameron, Mo. / Cameron HS
Korbelik, Cale Sprints  SO SO Omaha, Neb / Millard North HS 
Mather, Caleb Throws FR FR Maryville, Mo./ Maryville HS
Mizera, Peyton Jumps, Sprints FR FR Maryville, Mo./ Maryville HS
Nilges, David Distance SO JR Linn, Mo. / Linn HS
Obecny, Trevor Distance FR FR Huntley, Ill./ Huntley HS
Partee, Patrick Hurdles, Sprints FR FR St.Louis, Mo./ Mehlville HS
Petroff, John Throws SR SR Chesterfield, Mo. / Parkway Central HS
Purdy, Adam Sprints FR FR Winterset, Iowa / Winterset HS
Schluter, Derrick Multi-Event JR JR Maryville, Mo / Maryville HS 
Schmitz, Kyle Distance  JR JR Des Moines, Iowa / Dallas Center-Grimes HS 
Scott, Clifford Sprints SO SO Kansas City, Mo. / Grain Valley HS
Sheard, Bryce Jumps, Sprints FR FR Papillion, Neb./ Papillion La-Vista HS
Sims, Taylor Sprints SR SR Martell, Neb. / Norris HS
Smith, Eli Sprints  JR JR Atchison, Kan / Troy HS 
Staashelm, Seth Multi-Event SR SR Maryville, Mo. / Maryville HS
Stansbury, Jake Mid-distance FR FR Liberty, Mo./ Liberty HS
Streicher, Colin Sprints  JR SO Red Oak, Iowa / Red Oak HS 
Suntken, Todd Sprints SR SR Indianola, Iowa / Indianola HS
Thomas, D'Andre Multi-Events,Hurdles SO SO Gladstone, Mo./ Winnetonka HS
Williams, James Sprints FR FR St. Louis, Mo./ Cardinal Ritter HS
Winans, Zeke Multi-Events SR SR Maryville, Mo. / Maryville HS
Witten, Michael Distance FR FR Trenton, Mo./ Central Methodist
Zimmer, Nolan Distance SO SO Kearney, Neb. / Kearney HS 

Women's Roster

Name Event Yr. (I) Yr. (O)Hometown / Previous School
Adams,Sarah Distance FR FR Norwalk, Iowa/ Norwalk HS
Bolinger, Audrey Hurdles, Sprints FR FR Afton, Iowa / Creston HS
Boyd, Alexis Sprints  JR JR St. Joseph, Mo. / Marshall HS 
Carey, Chandelar Multi-Events, Sprints  JR JR Eagleville, Mo. / North Harrison HS 
Carroll, Katti Distance SR SR Clarence, Mo. / South Shelby HS
Chalmers, Essence Throws SO SO Lee's Summit, Mo. / Lee's Summit West HS
Christensen, Mackenzie Distance FR FR Seaward, Neb./ Seaward HS
Churchman, Hannah Multi-Events  JR JR Kansas City, Mo. / Ball State University
Clark, Brenna Jumps FR FR Bennington, Neb./ Omaha North HS
Cushing, Amanda Distance  SR SR Shawnee Mission, Kan. / Johnson County CC 
Ellis, Brooklyn Distance SO SO Olathe, Kan. / Olathe East HS
Evans, Brianna Sprints  JR JR St. Louis, Mo. / McCluer HS 
Fender, Samantha Sprints SR SR Chillicothe, Mo. / Chillicothe HS
Harnisch, Nicole Throws SO SO Blakesburg, Iowa / Eddyville-Blakesburg HS
Harris, Zenova Sprints FR FR Chesterfield, Mo./ Marquette, HS
Hartwig, Alex Mid-distance SO SO Atlantic, Iowa / Atlantic HS
Hauschild, Kaley Multi-Events, Sprints FR FR Topeka, Kan. / Shawnee Heights HS
Herbert, Anne Distance  SO SO Naperville, Ill. / Naperville North HS 
Hicks, Maci Distance SO SO DeWitt, Neb. / DeWitt Tri-County HS
Jeffries, Abbey Distance FR FR Hannibal, Mo./ Hannibal HS
Johnson, Jessica Distance SO SO Shawnee, Kan. / Shawnee Mission Norhwest HS
Jurries, Lizzy Distance FR FR Parkville, Mo./ Park Hill South HS
Kendall, Selina Jumps SO SO Platte City, Mo. / Platte County HS
Kroese, Gretchen Hurdles  SO SO Lincoln, Neb. / Norris HS 
Lacy, Kelsey Hurdles, Sprints FR FR Abilene, Kan. / Abilene HS
Luekenhoff, Nicole Distance FR FR St. Thomas, Mo./ Blair Oaks HS
Mailten, Brianna Jumps, Sprints FR FR Creston, Iowa/ Creston HS
Martiny, Kendra Pole Vault  JR JR Kansas City, Mo. / Shawnee Mission South HS 
Matulka, Bryn Hurdles FR FR Valparaiso, Neb. / Raymond Central HS
McCall, Haley Middle Distance FR FR Blue Springs, Mo. / Archbishop O'Hara HS
McKamey, Lamisha Sprints FR FR Belton, Mo./ Belton HS
McKnight, Lekiesha Throws SR SR Kansas City, Mo. / Raytown HS
Manning, Haley Mid-distance FR FR Granger,Iowa/ Granger HS
Moloney, Fiona Throws  JR JR Limerick, Ireland / Grand Canyon University 
Morris, Olivia Jumps FR FR Lincoln, Neb. / Lincoln Northstar HS
Nibert, Ashton Sprints SR SR Independence, Mo. / St. Mary's HS
Powell, Courtney Multi-Events FR SO St. Louis, Mo. / Westminster Christian Academy
Reser, Blake Jumps SO SO Kansas City, Mo. / Park Hill South HS
Shepherd, Melissa Distance  FR FR Des Moines, Iowa/ Valley HS
Shumaker, Ashley Jumps FR FR Nevada, Mo./ Nevada HS
Speaks, Hana Distance SR SR Troy, Kan. / Troy HS
Taylor, Mckenzi Pole Vault SO SO Harrisonville, Mo. / Harrisonville HS
West, Jasmine Sprints FR FR Raytown, Mo./ Raytown South HS
Wichmann, Chloe Multi-Events, Jumps  JR JR Kirksville, Mo. / Kirksville HS 
Wignall, Emily Distance FR FR Creston, Iowa/ Creston HS
Woodruff, Taylor Distance SR SR St. Joseph, Mo. / Benton HS

Head Coach: Scott Lorek (9th season)
Assistant Coach:  Emily Peterson (3rd season)
Head Throws Coach: Paul McKim
Graduate Assistants: Porter Graves & Phil Simac
Volunteer Assistants: Shelley Lorek (Distance)

* (I) Indoor eligibility / (O) Outdoor eligibility (--- means no eligibility remains)