This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Bearcats

2011 Roster

Men's Roster
Name Event Yr.* Hometown / Previous School
Kohlman Adema-Schulte Sprints So./So. Omaha, Neb. / Millard West HS
Kaleb Brumbaugh Middle Distance Jr./So. Lee's Summit, Mo. / Blue Springs South HS
Josh Coburn Distance So./So. Independence, Mo. / Blue Springs HS
Bobby Courtney Multi-Events Fr./Fr. Shawnee, Kan. / Basier Linwood HS
Robert Crist Middle Distance  Fr./Fr. Liberty, Mo./ Liberty HS
Ryan Darling Middle Distance Jr./Jr. Prairieville, La. / The Dunham School
Garrett Derr Throws Fr./Fr. Oregon, Mo. / South Holt HS
Zach Dixon Multi-Events Fr./Fr. Hamilton, Mo. / Penny HS
Sean Feehan Distance Jr./Jr. Pleasant Hill, Mo. / Lone Jack HS
Sekou Finley  Hurdles  Fr./Fr. Kansas City, Mo. / Ruskin HS 
Austin Gray Throws Jr./Sr. Milan, Mo. / Green City HS
Porter Groves Jumps, Sprints So./So. Lincoln, Neb. / Lincoln Northeast
Will Haer Pole Vault So./So. Craig, Mo. / Craig HS
Logann Halloran Pole Vault/Multi-Events Fr./Fr. Kansas City, Mo. / Staley HS
Jonathan Harsley Sprints Fr./Fr. Parkway Central HS
Jake Henry Distance Fr./So. Lee's Summit, Mo. / Lee's Summit West
Kemper Kellerstrass Pole Vault So./So. Cameron, Mo. / Cameron HS
Paul Kite Jumps So./So. Atlantic, Iowa / Atlantic HS
Carl Larsson Distance So./So. Jarfalla, Sweden / Jarfalla Nt Gymnasium HS
Zach Layton Distance Jr./Jr.  Platte City, Mo. / West Platte HS
Martell Love Jumps Jr./Jr.  Raymore, Mo. / Raymore-Peculiar HS
Travis Manning Hurdles, Jumps So./So. Belleville, Ill. / Belleville West HS
Clay Martin Distance Sr./Jr. Blue Springs, Mo. / Blue Springs HS
Alex Mullock Middle Distance So./Jr.  Grant City, Mo. / Worth County HS
Zane Myers Multi-Events, Hurdles Jr./Jr. Princeton, Mo. / Princeton HS
David Nilges Distance Fr./Fr. Linn, Mo. / Linn HS
Taylor Overmiller Middle Distance Jr./Jr.  Hastings, Neb. / UMKC
John Petroff Throws So./So. Chesterfield, Mo. / Parkway Central HS
Ryan Podjenski Distance Fr./Fr. Blue Springs, Mo. / Blue Springs HS
T.R. Pursell Distance Jr./Jr. Peoria, Ill. / Limestone HS
Eric Rickert Throws Sr./Sr. Omaha, Neb. / Millard West HS
Derek Roberts Distance Jr./Jr. Adel, Iowa / Adel Desoto Minburn HS
Kellen Schroeder Hurdles, Sprints So./So.  Lexington, Neb. / Lexington HS
Rashaad Scott Sprints Jr./Jr. Los Angeles, Calif. / West Los Angeles C.C.
Tyler Shaw Hurdles, Sprints Jr./Jr. St. Louis, Mo. / Lutheran North HS
Jordan Sklba Sprints Jr./Jr. Milwaukee, Wis.
Ezra Schantz Throws Fr./Fr. Laurel, Neb./ Laurel Concord HS
Taylor Sims Sprints Fr./Fr. Martell, Neb. / Norris HS
Seth Staashelm Multi-Event, Middle Distance So./So. Maryville, Mo. / Maryville HS
Todd Suntken Sprints Fr./Fr. Indianola, Iowa / Indianola HS
Jared Walker Distance So./Jr. Mt. Pleasant, Iowa / Mt. Pleasant HS
Zeke Winans Multi-Events So.So. Maryville, Mo. / Maryville HS

Women's Roster
Name Event Yr.* Hometown / Previous School
Angela Adams Distance Jr./Jr. North Kansas City, Mo. / North Kansas City HS
Leslie Alitz Distance So./So. Rock Port, Mo. / Rock Port HS
Janna Battey Jumps Fr./Fr. Stockton, Mo. / Stockton HS
Savanna Bird Pole Vault So./So.  Blue Springs, Mo. / Blue Springs South HS
Talisa Boswell Hurdles Fr./So. Kansas City, Mo. / Raytown South HS
Katti Carroll Distance So./So. Clarence, Mo. / South Shelby HS
Michaela Chambers Sprints So./So. St. Louis, Mo. / Hazelwood East HS
Adrienne Cornelius Multi-Events, Hurdles So./So. Higginsville, Mo. / Lafayette County HS
Chelsie Dailey Jumps, Hurdles Sr./Sr. St. George, Kan. / Iowa Western C.C.
Megan Davis Multi-Events So./So. California, Mo. / California HS
Jennifer Dittburner Distance Sr./Sr. Scottsdale, Ariz. / Desert Mountain HS
Jordan Esry Distance So./So. Hamilton, Mo. / Penney HS
Samantha Fender Sprints Fr./Fr. Chillicothe, Mo. / Chillicothe HS
Ginger Fleer Distance Jr./Jr. Hoskins, Neb. / Windside HS
Cindy Haddock Distance Fr./Fr. Maryville, Mo. / Maryville HS
Kayli Hrdlicka Distance Sr./Sr. Pella, Iowa / Pella HS
Renee Hug Hurdles, Sprints So./So.  Omaha, Neb. / Omaha Bryan HS
Jessica Hugo Middle Distance So./So. Lincoln, Neb. / Lincoln Pius X HS
Megan Jacobsen Distance So./So. Portsmouth, Iowa / Harlan Community HS
Mary Jantz Distance Sr./Sr. Beatrice, Neb. / Beatrice HS
Courtney Jefferson Sprints Jr./Jr.  Kansas City, Mo. / Liberty HS
Heidi Johnson Middle Distance Jr./Jr. Clarksville, Mo. / Maysville HS
Stevie Katzar Distance Jr./Jr. Lee's Summit, Mo. / Archbishop O'Hara HS
Bridget Kleine Sprints Sr./Sr. Blue Springs, Mo. / Blue Springs HS
Rachel Lewis Sprints Sr./Sr. Florissant, Mo. / Hazelwood Central HS
Nikki Lewis Hurdles Sr./Sr. Wathena, Kan./ Highland CC
Madison Marshman Distance Sr./Sr. Marshall, Mo. / Marshall HS
Megan McElroy Distance Jr./Jr. Burke, Va. / James W. Robinson HS
Lekiesha McKnight Throws So./So. Kansas City, Mo. / Raytown HS
Courtney Mitchell Hurdles/Sprints Fr./Fr. St. Louis, Mo. / Hazelwood East HS
Macauley Montague Middle Distance So./So. Hermann, Mo. / Hermann HS
Ashli Mosby Hurdles, Sprints Fr./Fr. Kansas City, Mo. / Raytown South HS
Ashton Nibert Sprints Fr./Fr. Independence, Mo. / St. Mary's HS
Jessica Nichols Distance Sr./Sr. Louisiana, Mo. / Louisiana HS
Sarah Noordam Distance Fr./Fr. Omaha, Neb. / Millard South HS
Brittany Poole Distance Jr./Jr. Omaha, Neb. / Millard West HS
Hana Speaks Distance Fr./Fr. Troy, Kan. / Troy HS
Taylor Spiers Sprints Fr./Fr. Camden Point, Mo. / East Buchanan HS
Maggie Thomason Hurdles, Sprints So./So.  Independence, Mo. / St. Mary's HS
Courtney Vanden Hoek Throws Fr./Fr. Elkhorn, Neb./ Elkhorn HS
Kate Walter Throws Sr./Sr. Independence, Mo. / St. Mary's HS
Alisa Winquist Throws Sr./Sr.  Glenwood, Iowa / Briar Cliff
Taylor Woodruff Distance Fr./Fr. St. Joseph, Mo. / Benton HS

Head Coach: Scott Lorek (7th season)
Assistant Coach:
Emily Churchman
Head Throws Coach: Ted Goudge (4th season)
Graduate Assistant: Courtland Ingram
Volunteer Assistants: Shelley Lorek (Distance), Paul McKim (Throws), Matt Pohren

* - Indoor eligibility / Outdoor eligibility (--- means no eligibility remains)