This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Bearcats

2010 Roster

Men's Roster
Name Event Yr.* Hometown / Previous School
Kohlman Adema-Schulte Sprints Fr./Fr. Omaha, Neb. / Millard West HS
Spencer Anders Distance Fr./Fr. Kansas City, Mo. / Oak Park HS
Eli Breese Middle Distance Fr./Fr. Cuba, Mo. / Cuba HS
Kaleb Brumbaugh Middle Distance So./Fr. Lee's Summit, Mo. / Blue Springs South HS
Garrett Buckley Sprints Fr./Fr. Persia, Iowa / Tri-Center HS
Ben Chappell Distance Jr./Jr. St. Joseph, Mo. / West Valley (Calif.) Coll.
Jason Ciemiega Hurdles, Sprints Jr./Jr. Platte City, Mo. / Maple Woods (Mo.) CC
Josh Coburn Distance Fr./Fr. Independence, Mo. / Blue Springs HS
Sheldon Cook Sprints, Long Jump Sr./-- Parkville, Mo. / Park Hill South HS
Ryan Curtis Throws So./So. Pattonsburg, Mo. / Winston HS
Ryan Darling Middle Distance So./So. Prairieville, La. / The Dunham School
Garrett Derr Throws Fr./Fr. Oregon, Mo. / South Holt HS
Jacob Dupin Multi-Events, Jumps Sr./Jr. Kansas City, Mo. / Liberty HS
John Farmer Sprints, Jumps Fr./Fr. Maryville, Mo. / Maryville HS
Sean Feehan Distance Fr./Fr. Pleasant Hill, Mo. / Lone Jack HS
David Franz Distance Sr./-- Belton, Mo. / Johnson County (Kan.) CC
Will Fraundorfer Sprints Fr./Fr. Weston, Mo. / West Platte HS
Austin Gray Throws So./Jr. Milan, Mo. / Green City HS
Porter Groves Jumps, Sprints Fr./Fr. Lincoln, Neb. / Lincoln Northeast
Will Haer Pole Vault Fr./Fr. Craig, Mo. / Craig HS
Jake Henry Distance Fr./Fr. Lee's Summit, Mo. / Lee's Summit West
Trevor Johannsen Distance Sr./Sr. Clinton, Mo. / Clinton HS
Kemper Kellerstrass Pole Vault Fr./Fr. Cameron, Mo. / Cameron HS
Chris King Middle Distance Jr./Jr. Redding, Iowa / Mt. Ayr HS
Paul Kite Jumps Fr./Fr. Atlantic, Iowa / Atlantic HS
Carl Larsson Distance Fr./Fr. Jarfalla, Sweden / Jarfalla Nt Gymnasium HS
Zach Layton Distance So./Fr. Platte City, Mo. / West Platte HS
Martell Love Jumps So./So. Raymore, Mo. / Raymore-Peculiar HS
Travis Manning Hurdles, Jumps Fr./Fr. Belleville, Ill. / Belleville West HS
Waylon Martensen Middle Distance So./So. California, Mo. / California HS
Clay Martin Distance Jr./So. Blue Springs, Mo. / Blue Springs HS
Jeremy Martin Middle Distance Fr./Fr. Excelsior Springs, Mo. / Excelsior Springs HS
Ben McKim Throws Sr./Sr. Maryville, Mo. / Maryville HS
John Miles Sprints Sr./Sr. Kansas City, Mo. / Park (Mo.)
Alex Mullock Middle Distance Fr./So. Grant City, Mo. / Worth County HS
Zane Myers Multi-Events, Hurdles Jr./Jr. Princeton, Mo. / Princeton HS
Michael Nolan Hurdles Fr./Fr. Kansas City, Mo. / Liberty HS
Kevin Okonta Sprints Jr./Jr. Kansas City, Mo. / Liberty HS
Taylor Overmiller Middle Distance So./So. Hastings, Neb. / UMKC
John Petroff Throws Fr./Fr. Chesterfield, Mo. / Parkway Central HS
T.R. Pursell Distance So./So. Peoria, Ill. / Limestone HS
Eric Rickert Throws Jr./Jr. Omaha, Neb. / Millard West HS
Derek Roberts Distance So./So. Adel, Iowa / Adel Desoto Minburn HS
Kellen Schroeder Hurdles, Sprints Fr./Fr. Lexington, Neb. / Lexington HS
Tyler Shaw Hurdles, Sprints So./So. St. Louis, Mo. / Lutheran North HS
Seth Staashelm Multi-Event, Middle Distance Fr./Fr. Maryville, Mo. / Maryville HS
Jared Walker Distance Fr./So. Mt. Pleasant, Iowa / Mt. Pleasant HS
Kyle Williams Long Jump, Sprints So./So. St. Joseph, Mo. / Lafayette HS
Zeke Winans Multi-Events Fr./Fr. Maryville, Mo. / Maryville HS

 

Women's Roster
Name Event Yr.* Hometown / Previous School
Angela Adams Distance So./So. North Kansas City, Mo. / North Kansas City HS
Leslie Alitz Distance Fr./Fr. Rock Port, Mo. / Rock Port HS
Johanna Avilez Multi-Events, Hurdles Sr./Sr. Mesa, Ariz. / Skyline (Mo.) HS
Lindsay Biermann Multi-Events, Jumps Sr./Sr. Weston, Mo. / North Platte HS
Savanna Bird Pole Vault Fr./Fr. Blue Springs, Mo. / Blue Springs South HS
Talisa Boswell Hurdles Fr./Fr. Kansas City, Mo. / Raytown South HS
Jane Bowness Distance Sr./Sr. Steelville, Mo. / Steelville HS
Katti Carroll Distance Fr./Fr. Clarence, Mo. / South Shelby HS
Michaela Chambers Sprints Fr./Fr. St. Lousi, Mo. / Hazelwood East HS
Emily Churchman Multi-Events, Jumps Sr./Sr. Parkville, Mo. / Park Hill South HS
Adrienne Cornelius Multi-Events, Hurdles Fr./Fr. Higginsville, Mo. / Lafayette County HS
Chelsea Dailey Jumps, Hurdles Jr./Jr. St. George, Kan. / Iowa Western C.C.
Megan Davis Multi-Events Fr./Fr. California, Mo. / California HS
Laney Deligianis Distance Fr./Fr. Sugar Grove,Ill. / Kaneland HS
Jennifer Dittburner Distance Jr./Jr. Scottsdale, Ariz. / Desert Mountain HS
Jordan Esry Distance So./So. Hamilton, Mo. / Penney HS
Ginger Fleer Distance Fr./Fr. Hoskins, Neb. / Windside HS
Acacia Hays Pole Vault Fr./Fr. Monroe City, Mo. / Monroe City HS
Brandi Honeywell Multi-Events, Hurdles Sr./Sr. Kansas City, Mo. / Park Hill South HS
Kayli Hrdlicka Distance Jr./Jr. Pella, Iowa / Pella HS
Renee Hug Hurdles, Sprints Fr./Fr. Omaha, Neb. / Omaha Bryan HS
Jessica Hugo Middle Distance Fr./Fr. Lincoln, Neb. / Lincoln Pius X HS
Megan Jacobsen Distance Fr./Fr. Portsmouth, Iowa / Harlan Community HS
Mary Jantz Distance Jr./So. Beatrice, Neb. / Beatrice HS
Courtney Jefferson Sprints So./So. Kansas City, Mo. / Liberty HS
Heidi Johnson Middle Distance So./So. Clarksville, Mo. / Maysville HS
Jennifer Kiss Middle Distance, Multi-Events Sr./Sr. Nobleton, Ontario / Cardinal Carter Catholic HS
Bridget Kleine Sprints Jr./Jr. Blue Springs, Mo. / Blue Springs HS
Kelsey Larson Multi-Events, Jumps Fr./Fr. Fargo, N.D / North HS
Rachel Lewis Sprints Jr./Jr. Florissant, Mo. / Hazelwood Central HS
Madison Marshman Distance Jr./Jr. Marshall, Mo. / Marshall HS
Megan McElroy Distance So./Jr. Burke, Va. / James W. Robinson HS
Lekiesha McKnight Throws Fr./Fr. Kansas City, Mo. / Raytown HS
Macauley Montague Middle Distance Fr./Fr. Hermann, Mo. / Hermann HS
Ashli Mosby Hurdles, Sprints Fr./Fr. Kansas City, Mo. / Raytown South HS
Tierney Nashleanas Jumps, Hurdles Sr./-- Grant City, Mo. / Worth County HS
Jessica Nichols Distance Jr./Jr. Louisiana, Mo. / Louisiana HS
Brittany Poole Distance So./So. Omaha, Neb. / Millard West HS
Megan Simpson Distance Grad./Grad. Blue Springs, Mo. / Blue Springs South
Katy Thomas Jumps So./So. Parkville, Mo. / Park Hill South HS
Maggie Thomason Hurdles, Sprints Fr./Fr. Independence, Mo. / St. Mary's HS
Kate Walter Throws Jr./Jr. Independence, Mo. / St. Mary's HS
Alisa Winquist Throws So./So. Glenwood, Iowa / Briar Cliff
Nadia Wyatt Jumps So./So. Washington, Mo. / Washington HS

Head Coach: Scott Lorek (6th season)
Assistant Coach: Tessa Koschel (2nd season)
Head Throws Coach: Ted Goudge (3rd season)
Graduate Assistants: Audrey Bailey, Courtland Ingram
Volunteer Assistants: Shelley Lorek (Distance), Paul McKim (Throws), Matt Pohren

* - Indoor eligibility / Outdoor eligibility (--- means no eligibility remains)