This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Bearcats

2009 Roster

Men's Roster
Name Event Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown / Previous School
Kaleb Brumbaugh Middle Distance 6-1 160 Fr. Lee's Summit, Mo. / Blue Springs South HS
Ben Chappell Distance 5-7 130 Jr. St. Joseph, Mo. / West Valley (Calif.) Coll.
Jason Ciemiega Hurdles 6-3 190 Jr. Platte City, Mo. / Maple Woods (Mo.) CC
Sheldon Cook Sprints, Long Jump 5-10 165 Jr. Parkville, Mo. / Park Hill South HS
Martin Curley Jumps 6-2 170 Jr. Laclede, Mo. / Brookfield HS
Ryan Curtis Throws 5-11 250 Fr. Pattonsburg, Mo. / Winston HS
Ryan Darling Middle Distance 5-9 145 Fr. Prairieville, La. / The Dunham School
Anthony Davidson Distance 6-2 160 Sr. Grant City, Mo. / Worth County HS
Jacob Dupin Multi-Events, Jumps 5-11 165 Jr. Kansas City, Mo. / Liberty HS
Alan Fagan Throws 5-10 240 Fr. Lincoln, Neb. / Lincoln Christian HS
David Franz Distance 5-9 140 Sr. Belton, Mo. / Johnson County (Kan.) CC
Isaac Freeman Sprints, Middle Distance 6-0 155 Fr. Kansas City, Mo. / Ruskin HS
Ryan Gates Distance 6-1 145 Jr. Neosho, Mo. / Neosho HS
Austin Gray Throws 6-1 250 Fr. Milan, Mo. / Green City HS
Jimmy Griesbach Sprints 6-3 160 Jr. Chillicothe, Mo. / Chillicothe HS
Kevin Hays Pole Vault 6-0 160 Fr. Lawrence, Kan. / Truman HS
Trevor Johannsen Distance 5-10 145 Jr. Clinton, Mo. / Clinton HS
Chris King Middle Distance 6-1 160 So. Redding, Iowa / Mt. Ayr HS
Zach Layton Distance 6-1 125 Fr. Platte City, Mo. / West Platte HS
Martell Love Jumps 5-9 160 Fr. Raymore, Mo. / Raymore-Peculiar HS
Waylon Martensen Middle Distance 6-1 150 Fr. California, Mo. / California HS
Clay Martin Distance 6-1 150 So. Blue Springs, Mo. / Blue Springs HS
Ben McKim Throws 6-2 260 Jr. Maryville, Mo. / Maryville HS
John Miles Sprints 5-11 165 Jr. Kansas City, Mo. / Park (Mo.)
Shadoe Miller Throws 5-11 230 Fr. Lee's Summit, Mo. / Lee's Summit HS
Alex Mullock Distance 6-0 160 Fr. Grant City, Mo. / Worth County HS
Zane Myers Multi-Events 6-3 185 So. Princeton, Mo. / Princeton HS
Kevin Okonta Sprints 5-11 175 So. Kansas City, Mo. / Liberty HS
John Petroff Throws 6-2 270 Fr. Chesterfield, Mo. / Parkway Central HS
Ron Purnell Sprints 5-11 145 Sr. Kansas City, Mo. / Hickman Mills HS
T.R. Pursell Middle Distance 6-2 150 So. Peoria, Ill. / Limestone HS
Eric Rickert Throws 6-4 275 Jr. Omaha, Neb. / Millard West HS
Derek Roberts Middle Distance 6-1 160 Fr. Adel, Iowa / Adel Desoto Minburn HS
Tyler Shaw Hurdles, Sprints 5-11 165 Fr. St. Louis, Mo. / Lutheran North HS
Shawn Stamper Sprints 5-7 140 Fr. Blair, Neb. / Blair HS
Jordan Tharp Sprints, Long Jump 6-2 200 Fr. Cameron, Mo. / Cameron HS
Dan Thompson Jumps, Sprints 6-1 155 So. Belton, Mo. / Belton HS
Brandon Tunks Sprints 5-11 200 Fr. Cameron, Mo. / Cameron HS
Ike Urum-Eke Jumps 5-9 180 Jr. Lee's Summit, Mo. / Lee's Summit HS
Jared Walker Distance 6-0 155 Fr. Mt. Pleasant, Iowa / Mt. Pleasant HS
Tom Walsh Sprints 5-9 170 Fr. Fort Calhoun, Neb. / Blair HS
Tommy Warren Sprints 5-11 175 So. Omaha, Neb. / Omaha North HS
Kyle Williams Long Jump, Sprints 5-5 150 Fr. St. Joseph, Mo. / Lafayette HS

 

Women's Roster
Name Event Ht. Yr Hometown / Previous School
Angela Adams Distance 5-5 Fr. North Kansas City, Mo. / North Kansas City HS
Johanna Avilez Multi-Events, Hurdles 5-8 So. Mesa, Ariz. / Skyline (Mo.) HS
Audrey Bailey Sprints, Hurdles 5-6 Sr. Lathrop, Mo. / Lathrop HS
Lindsay Biermann Multi-Events, Jumps 5-9 Jr. Weston, Mo. / North Platte HS
Jane Bowness Distance 5-3 Jr. Steelville, Mo. / Steelville HS
Halley Carlson High Jump 5-9 Sr. New Virginia, Iowa / Interstate 35 HS
Emily Churchman Multi-Events, Jumps 5-6 Jr. Parkville, Mo. / Park Hill South HS
Tasha Cockrum Sprints, Javelin 5-6 Jr. Kansas City, Mo. / Park Hill HS
Megan Davis Multi-Events, Jumps 5-4 Fr. California, Mo. / California HS
Jessica DeMoss Hurdles, Sprints 5-3 Fr. Knoxville, Iowa / Knoxville HS
Jennifer Dittburner Distance 5-3 Jr. Scottsdale, Ariz. / Desert Mountain HS
Tierney Eaton Multi-Events, Jumps 5-9 Sr. Grant City, Mo. / Worth County HS
Jordan Esry Distance 5-8 Fr. Hamilton, Mo. / Penney HS
Virginia Fleer Distance 5-6 Fr. Hoskins, Neb. / Windside HS
Hannah Henry Hurdles 5-10 Sr. Lenexa, Kan. / Shawnee Mission West HS
Kayli Hrdlicka Distance 5-7 So. Pella, Iowa / Pella HS
Amy Hugunin Javelin 5-6 Fr. Lee's Summit, Mo. / Lee's Summit North HS
Mary Jantz Distance 5-7 So. Beatrice, Neb. / Beatrice HS
Courtney Jefferson Sprints 5-3 Fr. Kansas City, Mo. / Liberty HS
Heidi Johnson Distance 5-4 Fr. Clarksville, Mo. / Maysville HS
Jennifer Kiss Multi-Events, Jumps 5-7 Sr. Nobleton, Ontario / Cardinal Carter Catholic HS
Bridget Kleine Sprints 5-6 So. Blue Springs, Mo. / Blue Springs HS
Rachel Lewis Sprints 5-5 So. Florissant, Mo. / Hazelwood Central HS
Aslynn Loveless Hurdles 6-0 Fr. Pleasant Hill, Iowa / Norwalk HS
Madison Marshman Distance 5-2 So. Marshall, Mo. / Marshall HS
Megan McElroy Distance 5-2 So. Burke, Va. / James W. Robinson HS
Brittany McNeely Distance 5-4 Fr. Lawson, Mo. / Lawson HS
Alissa Miller Sprints, Hurdles 5-4 So. Grant City, Mo. / Worth County HS
Natalie Mitchell Sprints 5-5 Fr. Omaha, Neb. / Millard West HS
Jessica Nichols Distance 5-3 So. Louisiana, Mo. / Louisiana HS
Anna O'Brien Distance 5-5 Sr. Easton, Mo. / East Buchanan HS
Kelsey Peters Distance 5-10 Fr. Peculiar, Mo. / Raymore-Peculiar HS
Brittany Poole Distance, Steeplechase 5-7 Fr. Omaha, Neb. / Millard West HS
Carly Reinoehl Distance 5-2 Sr. Kansas City, Mo. / Park Hill HS
Melanie Royeton Pole Vault 5-6 Sr. Parkville, Mo. / Park Hill HS
Tennille Shearer Distance 5-4 Jr. Independence, Mo. / Truman HS
Katy Thomas Jumps 5-10 So. Parkville, Mo. / Park Hill South HS
Megan Tinsley Distance 5-2 Sr. Liberty, Mo. / Liberty HS
Kate Walter Throws 5-5 So. Independence, Mo. / St. Mary's HS
Nadia Wyatt Long Jump 5-1 Fr. Washington, Mo. / Washington HS
Head Coach: Scott Lorek (5th season)
Assistant Coach: Tessa Koschel (1st season)
Graduate Assistants: Alisha Samuel, Matt Pohren
Volunteer Assistants: Shelley Lorek (Distance), Paul McKim (Throws), Ted Goudge (Throws)