This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Bearcats

2008 Roster

Men's Roster
Name Event Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown (Previous School)
Khai Berry Hurdles/Sprints 5-10 170 Jr./Jr. Oklahoma City, Okla. (Univ. of Mississippi)
John Bullock Hurdles/Sprints 5-7 145 Sr./Sr. Lauderdale Lake, Fla. (Fort Lauderdale HS)
Ben Chappell Distance 5-7 130 So./So. St. Joseph, Mo. (West Valley (Calif.) Coll.)
Jason Ciemiega Hurdles 6-3 190 So./So. Platte City, Mo. (Maple Woods (Mo.) CC)
Sheldon Cook Sprints 5-10 165 Jr./Jr. Parkville, Mo. (Park Hill South HS)
Bradley Cox Jumps/Sprints 5-10 160 Sr./Sr. Plattsburg, Mo. (Plattsburg HS)
Martin Curley Jumps 6-2 170 Jr./So. Laclede, Mo. (Brookfield HS)
Brandon Dart Distance 5-8 140 Sr./Sr. Fremont, Neb. (Fremont Senior HS)
Anthony Davidson Distance 6-2 150 Sr./Sr. Grant City, Mo. (Worth County HS)
Jacob Dupin Jumps 5-11 165 So./So. Kansas City, Mo. (Liberty HS)
E.J. Falkner Sprints 6-2 185 Sr./Sr. Omaha, Neb. (Central HS)
David Franz Distance 5-9 140 Jr./Jr. Belton, Mo. (Johnson County (Kan.) CC)
Ryan Gates Distance 6-1 145 So./So. Neosho, Mo. (Neosho HS)
Jimmy Griesbach Sprints 6-3 160 So./So. Chillicothe, Mo. (Chillicothe HS)
German Guerrero Distance 5-10 140 So./Jr. Oxford, Mich. (Oakland (Mich.) CC)
Tommy Hester Hurdles 6-0 175 So./So. Stromsburg, Neb. (Stromsburg HS)
Courtland Ingram Pole Vault/Decathlon 5-11 170 Sr./Sr. Hannibal, Mo. (Hannibal HS)
Jelan Jones Middle Distance 5-10 150 Fr./Fr. Philadelphia, Pa. (Dobbins/Randolph AVTS)
Brad Kain Sprints 6-1 175 So./So. Carlisle, Iowa (Carlisle HS)
Jeff Kanger Middle Distance 6-1 165 Sr./Sr. Omaha, Neb. (Creighton Prep)
Chris King Middle Distance 6-1 160 Fr./Fr. Redding, Iowa (Mt. Ayr HS)
Isaac Lopez Sprints 6-0 170 Sr./Sr. Parkville, Mo. (Park Hill HS)
Joe McDevitt Pole Vault 5-11 175 So./So. Eldon, Mo. (Eldon HS)
Ben McKim Throws 6-2 260 So./So. Maryville, Mo. (Maryville HS)
John Miles Sprints 5-11 165 So./So. Kansas City, Mo. (Park (Mo.))
Kaden Myers Distance 6-0 145 Fr./Fr. Sedalia, Mo. (Smith-Cotton HS)
Zane Myers Hurdles/Sprints 6-3 185 Fr./Fr. Princeton, Mo. (Princeton HS)
Kevin Okonta Sprints 5-11 175 Fr./Fr. Kansas City, Mo. (Liberty HS)
Gabe Peters Throws 6-2 165 Sr./Sr. Hannibal, Mo. (Hannibal HS)
Ron Purnell Sprints 5-11 145 Jr./Jr. Kansas City, Mo. (Hickman Mills HS)
T.R. Pursell Middle Distance 6-2 150 Fr./Fr. Peoria, Ill. (Limestone HS)
Eric Rickert Throws 6-4 275 So./So. Omaha, Neb. (Millard West HS)
Dan Scheuler Throws 6-0 220 Jr./Jr. Fairbury, Neb. (Fairbury HS)
Brad Sorensen Distance 6-0 165 Jr./Jr. Clarinda, Iowa (Essex HS)
Dan Thompson Sprints/Jumps 6-1 155 Fr./Fr. Belton, Mo. (Belton HS)
Clyde Turner Sprints 5-10 180 Fr./Fr. Grandview, Mo. (Grandview HS)
Ike Urum-Eke Jumps 5-9 180 Jr./So. Lee's Summit, Mo. (Lee's Summit HS)
Jacob Vernetti Middle Distance 6-1 150 Fr./Fr. Gower, Mo. (East Buchanan HS)
Tommy Warren Sprints 5-11 175 Fr./Fr. Omaha, Neb. (Omaha North HS)
Harry Whitaker Middle Distance 6-4 175 Fr./Fr. Eldon, Mo. (School of the Osage)
Kendall Wright Hurdles/Jumps 6-0 160 Sr./Sr. Sulphur Springs, Texas (Sulphur Springs HS)
Justin Yates Jumps 6-2 180 Fr./Fr. Adams, Neb. (Freeman HS)
Head Coach: Richard Alsup (23rd season)
Assistant Coach: Ted Goudge

Graduate Assistants: Mickey Kaufman, Tom Eisenhauer, Matt Pohren
Student Assistants: Bayo Adio

 

Women's Roster
Name Event Ht. Yr Hometown
Johanna Avilez Heptathlon/Hurdles/Jump 5-8 So. Mesa, Ariz. (Skyline (Mo.) HS)
Audrey Bailey Hurdles 5-6 Jr. Lathrop, Mo. (Lathrop HS)
Catrina Bennett Sprints 5-6 Jr. Omaha, Neb. (Bellevue HS)
Lindsay Biermann Jumps 5-9 So. Weston, Mo. (North Platte HS)
Heather Birchard Hurdles 5-5 Fr. Creston, Iowa (Creston HS)
Jane Bowness Distance 5-3 So. Steelville, Mo. (Steelville HS)
Halley Carlson High Jump 5-9 Jr. New Virginia, Iowa (Interstate 35 HS)
Emily Churchman Heptathlon/Jumps 5-6 Jr. Parkville, Mo. (Park Hill South HS)
Tasha Cockrum Javelin 5-6 Jr. Park Hill, Mo. (Park Hill HS)
Kailea Cook Sprints 5-7 Sr. Parkville, Mo. (Park Hill South HS)
Kassie Crawford Throws 5-5 Fr. DeWitt, Neb. (Tri County HS)
Jennifer Dittburner Distance 5-3 So. Scottsdale, Ariz. (Desert Mountain HS)
Tierney Eaton Hurdles/Jumps 5-9 Jr. Grant City, Mo. (Worth County HS)
Amanda Gray Distance 5-6 Jr. Rock Port, Mo. (Rock Port HS)
Hannah Groom Javelin 5-8 Fr. Overland Park, Kan. (Shawnee Mission West HS)
Katie Harman Throws 5-7 So. Neola, Iowa (Tri-Center HS)
Hannah Henry Hurdles 5-10 Sr. Lenexa, Kan. (Shawnee Mission West HS)
Kayli Hrdlicka Heptathlon/Middle Distance 5-7 Fr. Pella, Iowa (Pella HS)
Mary Jantz Distance 5-7 Fr. Beatrice, Neb. (Beatrice HS)
Jennifer Kiss Heptathlon/Long Jump 5-7 Jr. Nobleton, Ontario (Cardinal Carter Catholic HS)
Bridget Kleine Sprints 5-6 Fr. Blue Springs, Mo. (Blue Springs HS)
Lexi Koenig Javelin 5-6 Jr. O'Fallon, Mo. (Francis Howell HS)
Rachel Lewis Sprints 5-5 Fr. Hazelwood, Mo. (Hazelwood Central HS)
Madison Marshman Distance 5-2 Fr. Marshall, Mo. (Marshall HS)
Maggie McManigal Distance 5-9 So. Colorado Springs, Colo. (Wasson HS)
Alissa Miller Hurdles 5-4 Fr. Grant City, Mo. (Worth County HS)
Jessica Nichols Distance 5-3 Fr. Louisiana, Mo. (Louisiana HS)
Anna O'Brien Distance 5-5 Jr. Easton, Mo. (East Buchanan HS)
Kelly Raffety Middle Distance 5-6 So. Lawson, Mo. (Lawson HS)
Courtnee Ream Middle Distance 5-6 Jr. Unionville, Mo. (Putnam County HS)
Amber Reed Sprints 5-7 Jr. Beatrice, Neb. (Beatrice HS)
Melanie Royeton Pole Vault 5-6 Jr. Parkville, Mo. (Park Hill HS)
Blair Sample Distance 5-7 So. St. Joseph, Mo. (Benton HS)
Tennille Shearer Distance 5-4 So. Independence, Mo. (Truman HS)
Karah Spader Distance 5-4 Sr. Waco, Neb. (York HS)
Katy Thomas Jumps 5-10 Fr. Parkville, Mo. (Park Hill South HS)
Megan Tinsley Distance 5-2 Jr. Liberty, Mo. (Liberty HS)
Kate Walter Throws 5-5 Fr. Independence, Mo. (St. Mary's HS)
Head Coach: Scott Lorek (4th season)
Assistant Coach: Ted Goudge
Graduate Assistants: Alisha Samuel, Tom Eisenhauer
Volunteer Assistant: Sheeley Lorek