This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Bearcats

Press Release

April 27, 2005

Nine Men Recognized on All-MIAA Teams

Courtesy of Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association

OVERLAND PARK, Kan. -- Conference champion Southwest Baptist University is well-represented on the first team All-MIAA tennis selections, getting recognition for five singles flights and three doubles flights in a vote of the league's coaches.

Leading the way for the Bearcats (15-11, 4-0 MIAA) were two unanimous selections in singles -- senior No. 1 Dante Cipulli and freshman No. 2 Daniel Prerad.

Cipulli, the No. 1-ranked player in Division II according to the Intercollegiate Tennis Association, also picked up conference Most Valuable Player honors for the second time in two seasons.

Meanwhile, Prerad was chosen as the MIAA's Freshman of the Year. He also teamed with sophomore Hunter Emmott as a unanimous choice at No. 2 doubles. Emmott was also picked up first team honors at No. 4 singles.

In fact, all three SBU doubles teams were unanimous selections -- Cipulli and senior Johan Nortje at No. 1 along with junior Peter Joos and freshman Brian Bajema at No. 3. Joos (No. 3) and Nortje (No. 5) also made the first team in singles.

The only first-teamers not from Southwest Baptist were freshman Lucas Aribani of Northwest Missouri State (12-13, 3-1 MIAA) at No. 4 singles and senior Steve Jones of Truman (12-9, 1-3 MIAA) at No. 6 singles.

Northwest had six selections on the second team. Sophomore Pablo Acebedo made it at No. 2 singles while freshman Jake Saulsbury did so at No. 5 singles.

Like SBU on the first team, Northwest swept the second-team doubles -- Acebedo and sophomore Chris Smith at No. 1, freshmen Jon Eric Meyer and Henrique Tomaz at No. 2 along with Saulsbury and Aribani at No. 3.

SBU's Bajema picked up second-team recognition at No. 6 singles, as did freshman Rick Vleeshovwers of Washburn (7-9, 2-2 MIAA) at No. 1 and Truman sophomore Ryan Cope at No. 3.

Senior Ryne Wheatcroft of Emporia State (1-16, 0-4 MIAA) was selected as the Sportsmanship Award winner, while SBU head coach John Bryant was chosen by his peers as Coach of the Year after his squad won the MIAA for the third straight season.


First Team  (Two selected at No. 4 singles due to tie in voting)                            Fl.  Yr. Hometown+#Dante Cipulli, SBU      1S/1D  Sr. Tucuman, Argentina+#Daniel Prerad, SBU      2S/2D  Fr. Perth, Australia#Peter Joos, SBU          3S/3D  Jr. Budapest, HungaryLucas Aribani, NWMSU        4S   Fr. San Pablo, Brazil#Hunter Emmott, SBU       4S/2D  So. Tomball, Texas#Johan Nortje, SBU        5S/1D  Jr. Port Elizabeth, So. Africa#teve Jones, TSU            6S   Sr. St. Louis, Mo.#Brian Bajema, SBU          3D   Fr. St. Louis, Mo.       +=Unanimous selection in singles#=Unanimous selection in doubles     Second Team Rick Vleeshouwers, WU       1S   Fr. Weert, The NetherlandsPablo Acebedo, NWMSU      2S/1D  So. Barcelona, SpainRyan Cope, TSU              3S   So. Leawood, Kan.Nathan Martin, WU           4S   Fr. Salina, Kan.Jake Saulsbury, NWMSU     5S/3D  Fr. Lexington, Neb.Brian Bajema, SBU           6S   Fr. St. Louis, Mo.Chris Smith, NWMSU          1D   So. Johannesburg, So. AfricaJon Eric Meyer, NWMSU       2D   Fr. Columbia, Mo.Henrique Tomaz, NWMSU       2D   Fr. Rio de Janeiro, BrazilLucas Aribani, NWMSU        3D   Fr. San Pablo, Brazil    Honorable Mention Henrique Tomaz, NWMSU       1S   Fr. Rio de Janeiro, BrazilBrad Martin, TSU          2S/2D  Jr. Leawood, Kan.Rutger Vliegenberg, WU    2S/1D  Fr. Mierlo, The NetherlandsChris Smith, NWMSU          3S   So. Johannesburg, So. AfricaSean Cooper, TSU          4S/2D  Jr. Springfield, Mo.Tyler Kinder, WU          5S/3D  Jr. Topeka, Kan.Jon Eric Meyer, NWMSU       6S   Fr. Columbia, Mo.Blake Edwards, WU         6S/3D  Jr. Columbia, Mo.Ryan Cope, TSU              1D   So. Leawood, Kan.Tyler Wood, TSU             1D   Jr. Columbia, Mo.Rick Vleeshovwers, WU       1D   Fr. Weert, The NetherlandsNathan Martin, WU           2D   Fr. Salina, Kan.Andrew Plum, WU             2D   Fr. Dallas, Texas   Most Valuable Player: Dante Cipulli, SBU   Freshmen of the Year: Daniel Prerad, SBU   Sportsmanship Award: Ryne Wheatcroft, ESU, Sr., Winfield, Kan.   Coach of the Year: John Bryant, SBU  Legend: Flights are abbreviated by number and event (e.g., 1S=No. 1 singles, 2D=No. 2 doubles).

For more information, please contact:

Media Relations Department, Northwest Athletics
sid@nwmissouri.edu | 660.562.1118 | Fax: 660.562.1582

Northwest Athletics
Lamkin Activity Center | 800 University Drive | Maryville, MO 64468