This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Bearcats

Erin Luchtel

Erin Luchtel

Height5-7
ClassSenior
HometownLee's Summit, Mo.
High SchoolLee's Summit North
MajorMarketing

2010-11:

Competed in all seven events during the fall season ... placed in the top four three times including a second-place finish at the Ottawa Invitational (9/27-28), two strokes behind teammate Cassie Lowell ... 36-hole total of 156 at Ottawa is the fifth-best score in program history ... shot a collegiate-best 6-over-par 76 in the second round at Ottawa - second-best round in program history ... shot an 8-over-par 80 in round one at Nebraska Wesleyan en route to a fourth-place finish ... also placed fourth at Graceland with an 11-over-par 83 ... averaged 85.8 strokes per round

2009-10:

Competed in nine of 10 events ... was Northwest's top performer in three ... led Northwest with a 17th-place finish at the MIAA championship meet (4/19-20) ... shot a season-best 85 (+13) during the second round of the Drury Fall Shootout (9/15) ... placed eighth at Graceland's Yellowjacket Invitational following a 14-over-par 88 (9/19) ... finished with a win-loss record of 211-225 ... stroke average of 91.5 was third-best on the team

2008-09:

Competed in all eight events ... placed 10th at Truman's Bulldog Classic (4/3-4) ... shot a season-low 14-over-par (84) in the first round of the Avila Fall Invitational (10/9) ... finished the tournament with a 36-hole tally of 172, good for 13th place out of 34 ... shot a season-best 31-over-par in two rounds at the Nebraska Wesleyan Fall Invitational (10/5-6) ... averaged 93.9 strokes in 16 rounds, third-best on the team

2007-08:

Competed in seven of nine events ... had three top-10 finishes ... shot a season-low 93 (+21) to help Northwest capture its first-ever tournament victory at Graceland's Yellowjacket Invitational (9/17)

Lee's Summit North High School

All-Suburban Big Seven Conference ... all-district ... state qualifier ... Kansas City First Team for Area Golfers

Personal Bio

Born Nov. 2, 1988 ... parents are Rex and Mary Ann

Year

Rounds

Strokes

72-holes

54-holes

36-holes

Round

Rounds

Events

5

10

20

W-L

W-L%

Avg.

2007-08

8

811

-

-

214

93

-

7

-

3

5

62-148

.295

101.4

2008-09

16

1502

-

-

172

84

-

8

-

1

3

162-253

.390

93.9

2009-10

16

1464

-

-

173

85

-

7

-

1

3

211-225

.484

91.5

2010-11

23

2029

-

-

156

76

-

12

3

5

9

336-151-9

.686

88.2

Total

63

5806

-

-

156

76

-

34

3

10

20

771-777-9

.498

92.2

1 2 luchtel luchtel

 

Random Facts About Erin...
Favorite Food: Italian
Nicknames: Bear, Ezmerelda, Lutie
Most Influential Person In Your Life: My mom
Interesting Fact: I didn't start playing golf until my sophomore year of high school, I had played soccer my entire life up until I quit that year.
Something That Annoys You: People that drive slow in the fast lane, and girls who count up my score after the first 9 holes and TELL it to me.
Favorite Golfer: Tiger Woods
Favorite Movie: It's a tie- Uncle Buck and The Breakfast Club
Favorite Thing About Maryville: I can't really say I have a favorite, but I do love Happy Garden.
Favorite TV Show: The Real World/Road Rules Challenge
If You Could Travel Anywhere in The World: Just accomplished that- Australia
Sport You're Least Successful At: Close call, basketball or softball
Dream Job: Actress
If You Won a Million Dollars You Would: Travel
Current Cell Phone Ringer: Vibrate
Pre Tournament Superstitions or Rituals: None
Favorite Place to Vacation: Playa Del Carmen, Mexico
Goals For Your Golf Career or Specifically This Season: Average in the 80's
Favorite Quote: "Golf is like a love affair: if you don't take it seriously, it's no fun. If you do take it seriously, it breaks your heart."
Favorite Color: Turquoise
Favorite Season: Summer
Concert You'd Like to Attend: Angels & Airwaves
What Do You Plan to Do After Graduation: Find a job in Kansas City, and later start a family