This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Bearcats

Jessica Feuerbach

Jessica Feuerbach

Height5-7
ClassSenior
HometownIowa City, Iowa
High SchoolRegina
MajorHorticulture
MinorGeneral Business

2010-11:

Competed in six of seven events during the fall season ... was Northwest's second-best finisher in five ... placed in the top six five times including a third-place finish at Nebraska Wesleyan (9/19-20) ... shot a collegiate-best 6-over-par 79 in the second round of Nebraska-Omaha's Fall Classic (10/5) - the second-best round in program history ... shot a 7-over-par 79 in the first round at Nebraska Wesleyan and in the first round of the Bearcat Fall Classic (10/7) ... had a fall stroke average of 82.6

2009-10:

NGCA All-American Scholar Athlete ... competed in nine of 10 events ... was Northwest's top finisher in three ... had three top-10 finishes including a fourth-place finish at Graceland's Yellowjacket Invitational (9/19) ... shot a season-low 83 (+11) during the first round of the Bearcat Fall Invitational (10/1) ... shot an 84 at Graceland ...  finished with a win-loss record of 211-190 ... stroke average of 89.7 was tops on the team ... posted seven rounds in the 80s ... competed in the inaugural MIAA championships

2008-09:

Competed in all eight events ... was Northwest's top finisher in four ... had two top-five finishes including a third-place finish at the Avila Fall Invitational (10/9-10) ... shot a season-low 82 (+12) on day two of the Avila Fall Classic - tied for the third-best round in program history ... also shot 12-over-par in the second round of the Nebraska Wesleyan Fall Invitational (10/1) ... led the Bearcats with a record of 235-179 ... averaged a team-best 90.3 strokes per round

2007-08:

Competed in all nine events ... was Northwest's top finisher in seven ... had four top-five finishes and six top-10 finishes ... placed third in three tournaments ... shot a season-low 86 (+14) at the Bearcat Spring Classic (4/24) ... shot 90 (+18) to help Northwest capture its first-ever tournament victory at Graceland's Yellowjacket Invitational (9/17)

Regina High School

All-region... all-district... all-Eastern Iowa Hawkeye Conference team... advanced to the state meet... 16th in the state tournament... first place in the Iowa City Women's Amateur Tournament

Personal Bio

Born Sept. 17, 1989... parents are Kerry and Aleda

Year

Rounds

Strokes

72-holes

54-holes

36-holes

Round

Rounds

Events

5

10

20

W-L

W-L%

Avg.

2007-08

12

1088

-

-

179

86

-

9

4

6

8

222-77

.742

90.7

2008-09

16

1445

-

-

170

82

-

8

2

2

6

235-179

.569

90.3

2009-10

16

1435

-

-

176

83

-

8

1

3

5

211-190

.526

90.2

2010-11

21

1788

-

-

160

79

-

11

3

9

11

362-75-9

.822

85.1

Total

65

5756

-

-

160

79

-

36

10

20

30

1030-521-9

.663

88.6

1 2 feuerbach feuerbach

 

Random Facts About Jessica...
Favorite Food: Mom's breakfast bake
Nicknames: Jessie- to everyone, Jess and Jessikins (to my sisters)
Most Influential Person In Your Life: My grandpa's
Interesting Fact: I skipped the 1st grade
Something That Annoys You: People who can't spell (or choose not to spell correctly), and don't use proper grammar- such as "their, they're and there" wrong.
Favorite Golfer or Professional Athlete: Zach Johnson
Favorite Movie: The Blind Side
Favorite Thing About Maryville: How you can get from one side to the other in about 10 minutes or less.
Favorite TV Show: One Tree Hill
If You Could Travel Anywhere in The World: Back to Italy to live for a period of time
Sport You're Least Successful At: Bowling
Dream Job: Research and Development Director at Ball Seed Company
If You Won a Million Dollars You Would: Travel to Europe for an extended period, and invest the rest
Current Cell Phone Ringer: Gotta Be Somebody - Nickelback
Pre Tournament Superstitions or Rituals: Try not to be too superstitious...but typically listen to iPod beforehand, always tape my finger
Favorite Place to Vacation: Aruba
Goals For Your Golf Career or Specifically This Season: Break into the 70's
Favorite Quote: "If you think you can, or think you can't, you're right."
Favorite Color: Purple
Favorite Season: Fall
Concert You'd Like to Attend: Sugarland
What Do You Plan to Do After Graduation: Find a job in the Horticulture field
My Parents Were Right When They Said: They appear wiser the older that I get.