This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Bearcats

Tess Edwards

Tess Edwards

Height5-5
ClassSophomore
HometownSpringfield, Ill.
High SchoolSpringfield
MajorInternational Business

2010-11:

Competed in six of seven events during the fall season ... shot back-to-back rounds of 86 and 89 to place sixth out of 50 golfers at the Avila Fall Invitational (10/11-12) ... shot a career-best 11-over-par during the second round of the Bearcat Fall Invitational (10/8) ... finished with a fall W-L record of 174-85-5 ... had a fall stroke average of 89.7

2009-10:

Competed in nine of 10 events ... earned three top-15 finishes including an eighth-place finish at Graceland's Yellowjacket Invitational (9/19) ... shot a season-best 14-over-par (88) at Graceland ... finished 27th of 61 competitors at Iowa Western's Lady Reiver Fall Classic - her first collegiate meet - with a 94 (22-over-par) ... competed in the inaugural MIAA championships

Springfield High School

Shot an 86 that led to Springfield's third place in the Class 2A Charleston Regional last fall ... received All-Central State Eight Conference special mention ... was a CS8 all-academic selection

Personal Bio

Daughter of Tim and Lori Edwards ... born Jan. 3, 1991

Year

Rounds

Strokes

72-holes

54-holes

36-holes

Round

Rounds

Events

5

10

20

W-L

W-L%

Avg.

2009-10

16

1543

-

-

186

88

-

9

-

1

4

116-266

.304

96.4

2010-11

19

1714

-

-

175

83

-

10

-

2

8

276-137-10

.664

90.2

Total

35

3257

-

-

175

83

-

19

-

3

12

392-403-10

.493

93.1

1 2 edwards edwards
Random Facts About Tess...
Favorite Food: Mexican
Nicknames: Tessa
Most Influential Person In Your Life: Both my parents
Interesting Fact: I can do the worm
Something That Annoys You: Boys
Favorite Golfer: Annika Sorenstam
Favorite Movie: Up!
Favorite Thing About Maryville: All my friends
Favorite TV Show: Whose Line is it Anyway?
If You Could Travel Anywhere in The World: New Zealand
Sport You're Least Successful At: Football
Dream Job: CEO
If You Won a Million Dollars You Would: Buy a house on the beach in the Florida Keys
Current Cell Phone Ringer: Ke$ha
Pre Tournament Superstitions or Rituals: Nothing
Favorite Place to Vacation: Marathon Key, Florida
Goals For Your Golf Career or Specifically This Season: Make all tournaments and shoot in the 80's or under
Favorite Quote: Don't have one
Favorite Color: Turquoise
Favorite Season: Summer
Concert You'd Like to Attend: Any rock/alternative band concert
What Do You Plan to Do After Graduation: Move to a warm state and get a good job
My Parents Were Right When They Told Me: College is the best time of your life