This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Bearcats

Press Release

Jan. 6, 2007

CollegeSportsReport.com 2004 All-Division II Team

First Team Offense
QB
- Chad Friehauf, Colorado Mines
RB - Derrick Wimbush, Fort Valley State
RB - Danny Woodhead, Chadron State
WR - Dallas Mall, Bentley
WR - Chris Samp, Winona State
TE - David Feliciano, Harding
OL - Joe Berger, Michigan Tech
OL - Todd Herremans, Saginaw Valley State
OL - Torry Howard, Valdosta State
OL - Patrick McCoy, West Texas A&M
OL - Blaine Thomas, Bemidji State
Second Team Offense
QB
- Jimmy Terwilliger, East Stroudsburg
RB - Antoine Bagwell, California (Pa.)
RB - Germaine Race, Pittsburg State
WR - J.J. Richard, Emporia State
WR - Nate Washington, Tiffin
TE - Leonard Weaver, Carson-Newman
OL - Nathan Baker, Pittsburg State
OL - Kevin Burton, Southeastern Oklahoma
OL - Christian Harmeyer, Minnesota State
OL - Chris Kuper, North Dakota
OL - Daniel Lynch
Third Team Offense
QB
- Tyler Schuerman, Washburn
RB - Matt Birkel, St. Cloud State
RB - Derrick Ross, Tarleton State
WR - Dustin Creager, Humboldt State
WR - Andy Olson, Western Washington
TE - Josh Rogers, Arkansas Tech
OL - Lance Ancar, North Alabama
OL - Jahari Evans, Bloomsburg
OL - Jim McCarville, St. Cloud State
OL - Brad Schneider, Northwest Missouri State
OL - Layne Sievers, Chadron State
Fourth Team Offense
QB
- Marc Eddy, Bentley
RB - Michael Alexis, West Georgia
RB - Marcus Ross, West Alabama
WR - Zach Edwards, Central Oklahoma
WR - Jamaica Rector, Northwest Missouri State
TE - Cole Drussa, Missouri-Rolla
OL - Mike Anderson, Northwood
OL - Jack Orwig, West Chester
OL - Reggie Perkins, Carson-Newman
OL - Tabika Hickson, Long Island-C.W. Post
OL - Robert Rhodes, Shaw


Special Mention Quarterback:
Scott Eyster (Delta State), Shane Kelley (Carson-Newman), James McNear (Concordia-St. Paul), Mark Radlinski (Saginaw Valley), Luke Sampes (Catawba), Fabian Walker (Valdosta State)

Special Mention Running Back:
Andre Burke (Edinboro), Jamar Day (Nebraska-Omaha), Rayvon Howard (Carson-Newman), Alex Herbert (Shepherd), John Kuhn (Shippensburg), R.J. Rollins (Minnesota-Crookston), Mike Simpson (Findlay)

Special Mention Receivers:
Carlton Brewster (Ferris State), Ron Buskey (Concord), Chris Mikkelson (South Dakota), Von Mixon (Arkansas-Monticello), Elfren Quiles (Merrimack), Brandon Simmons (West Chester), Rodney Williams (Wingate)

Special Mention Lineman:
Brian Alderson (South Dakota), Greg Bzorek (Edinboro), Jonathan Hayes (Arkansas Tech), Brett Hodge (Nebraska-Omaha), Jack Orwig (West Chester), Ricardo Phillips (North Carolina Central), Evan Picton (Central Washington), Sam Skidmore (Tarleton State), Chad Weeks (Pittsburg State), Travis Yenne (Colorado Mines)

First Team Defense
DL
- Jordan Brumbaugh, Tuskegee
DL - Walter Curry, Albany State
DL - Keyonta Marshall, Grand Valley State
DL - Ryan Meredith, Pittsburg State
LB - Taiwo Anatulo, Nebraska-Omaha
LB - Digger Anderson, North Dakota
LB - Adam McGurk, Adams State
DB - Matt Crispell, East Stroudsburg
DB - Martell Foster, Northwood
DB - Brent Grimes, Shippensburg
DB - Dan Gagner, North Dakota
Second Team Defense
DL
- Craig Bosch, Augustana (S.D.)
DL - Justin Brown, East Central
DL - Schedlon Connor, North Carolina Central
DL - Steve Williams, Northwest Missouri State
LB - Larry Brown, Lane
LB - Tim Clarke, Lenoir-Rhyne
LB - DeAndre Filmore, Texas A&M-Kingsville
LB - Charles Roberts, Fayetteville State
DB - Jonathan Lyles, Newberry
DB - Evan Oglesby, North Alabama
DB - Walter Williams, Fayetteville State
Third Team Defense
DL
- Cedric Cursh, Arkansas Tech
DL - Clayton Farrell, Abilene Christian
DL - Tim Schellhammer, South Dakota
DL - Tim Thompson, Valdosta State
LB - Devan Conwell, Ashland
LB - Spencer Fortson, Valdosta State
LB - Moises Gordon, Livinstone
LB - Russ Rabe, Minnesota-Duluth
DB - Charles Allgood, Adams State
DB - Torrance Daniels, Harding
DB - Ulexis Williams, Southwest Baptist
DB - Jordan Malone, Minnesota State
Fourth Team Defense
DL
- Jacob Galloway, Central Washington
DL - Ryan Hoffman, Shippensburg
DL - Corey Peterson, Nebraska-Omaha
DL - Mike Whaley, Fort Valley State
LB - Sam Evans, Fort Valley State
LB - Chris Peavy, Shaw
LB - Chris Sawyer, Southeastern Oklahoma
LB - Colby Simmons, Mars Hill
DB - Atcheson Conway, Bowie State
DB - Jeborric Evans, Oklahoma Panhandle State
DB - Ra'shun Hudge, Tusculum
DB - Shawn Woodard, Shaw


Special Mention Defensive Line:
Brandon Beard (Lincoln), Geoff Fischer (Minnesota-Duluth), Damien Gilyard (Long Island-C.W. Post), Brian Godfrey (Slippery Rock), David Heiner (St. Anselm), Reggie Johnson (Southeastern Oklahoma), Peter Lazere (Long Island-C.W. Post), Brian Lepley (Michigan Tech), Wilbert Martin (Texas A&M-Kingsville), Dan Ostransky (Nebraska-Kearney)

Special Mention Linebackers:
Josh Bransted (North Dakota), John Digiorgio (Saginaw Valley), Seth Fragale (Edinboro), Joe Gangemi (Long Island-C.W. Post), Kris Griffin (Indiana (Pa.)), Jeff Howard (Eastern New Mexico), Alan Krutulis (West Virginia Wesleyan), Adam Long (Northwest Missouri State), Allen Minus (Lincoln), Kevin Myers (Ferris State), Bruce Renner (Indianapolis), Brent Russell (Mesa State), Blake Walker (Central Washington), James Williamson (Angelo State)

Special Mention Defensive Backs:
Jesse Bailey (Miles), Quasi Gary (Presbyterian), Isiah Harrison (West Chester), Luke Lokanc (Winona State), John McPherson (Central Missouri State), Courtenay Sanders (Tarleton State), Rob White (Western Washington), Michael Wiggins (East Stroudsburg), JaQuan Winston (Mars Hill), Marcus Wright (Kentucky State)

First Team Specialists
PK
- Will Rhody, Valdosta State
P - Jeff Williams, Adams State
RS - Danieal Manning, Abilene Christian
Second Team Specialists
PK - Scott Greene, Grand Valley State
P - Mike Koenen, Western Washington
RS - Rashod Moultin, Fort Valley State
Third Team Specialists
PK
- Luis Berlanga, Northwest Missouri State
P - Jeff Carpenter, West Georgia
RS - Marcus Wright, Kentucky State
Fourth Team Specialists
PK
- A.J. Haglund, Central Oklahoma
P - Cory Newton, Tusculum
RS - Joe Krile, Mesa State


Special Mention Kickers:
Justin Gray (Emporia State), Kody Robertson (Edinboro), Brandon Starks (Central Missouri State)

Special Mention Punters:
Chris Miller (Texas A&M-Commerce), Nick Parker (Indianapolis), Jim Schuler (Mercyhurst)

Special Mention Returners:
Anthony Merritt (North Alabama), Josh Kneiss (Slippery Rock), Delanie Walker (Central Missouri State)

For more information, please contact:

Media Relations Department, Northwest Athletics
sid@nwmissouri.edu | 660.562.1118 | Fax: 660.562.1582

Northwest Athletics
Lamkin Activity Center | 800 University Drive | Maryville, MO 64468