This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Bearcats

Press Release

July 15, 2003

Men's Track/Cross Country Signings

MARYVILLE, Mo. - Northwest Missouri State University head men's track and field/cross country coach Richard Alsup has announced the signing of 28 student-athletes to national letters-of-intent.

The following is a look at the Bearcat men's track and field/cross country recruiting class:

Name Yr. Hometown (Previous School) Notes
Ronnie Anselmo Fr. Gravois Milles, Mo. (Morgan County HS) Top times of 10:05 in 2-mile run and 4:38 in 1 mile
Eric Baldwin So. Excelsior Springs, Mo. (Benedictine Coll.) Top time of 15.11 in 110-meter high hurdles
Eric Brummer So. Norfolk, Neb. (Morningside Coll.) Top marks of 52-6 in shot put and 154-0 in discus
Brent Clifton Fr. Tarkio, Mo. (Tarkio HS) State champion in high jump with mark of 6-6
Tyler Cummins Fr. Kearney, Mo. (Kearney HS) Top times of 11.1 in 100-meter dash and 23.1 in 200-meter dash
Joe Ester Fr. Weston, Mo. (West Platte HS) Ran on Missouri Class 2 State Championship Cross Country Team
Mitch Evans Fr. Centerville, Iowa (Centerville HS) Standout thrower for Centerville HS
E. J. Falkner Fr. Omaha, Neb. (Central HS) Second in Nebraska in 200-meter (21.9) and 400-meter (48.1)
Dallas Flynn Fr. Blair, Neb. (Blair HS) Finished second in Nebraska Class B in shot put (55-6)
Kirk Houseman Fr. Beatrice, Neb. (Beatrice HS) Took third in Nebraska Class B in shot put (55-1)
Courtland Ingram Fr. Hannibal, Mo. (Hannibal HS) All-State in 300-meter hurdles (40.3); 13-6 top mark in pole vault
Eric Isley So. Pleasantville, Iowa (Kansas University) Top time of 1:52.4 in 800-meter run
Daniel Janes Fr. El Dorado Springs, Mo. (El Dorado Springs HS) Standout sprinter at El Dorado Springs HS
Issac Lopez Fr. Parkville, Mo. (Park Hill HS) Top times of 49.4 in 400-meter and 21.9 in 200-meter
Laz Marquart Fr. Ste. Genevieve, Mo. (Valley Catholic HS) State qualifier in 1-mile run
Marcus Muhs Fr. Mt. Vernon, S.D. (Mt. Vernon HS) Finished 5th in State cross country meet; ninth in state 2-mile
Brock Peterson Jr. Bonner Springs, Kan. (Johnson County CC) Junior College All-America in cross country and steeplechase
Matt Pohren Fr. Omaha, Neb. (Creighton Prep HS) State qualifier in 2-mile run (10:01)
Aaron Rice Fr. Kansas City, Mo. (Park Hill South HS) State qualifier in high jump (6-6)
Sam Robinson Fr. Kansas City, Mo. (Winnetonka HS) Top times of 11.1 in the 100-meter and 22.5 in 200-meter
Karrington Rogers Fr. Malden, Mo. (Malden HS) State triple jump champion (47-9); second in long jump
Patrick Sasser Fr. Columbia, Mo. (Rock Bridge HS) Standout jump and thrower, will compete in decathlon
Matt Scheneider Fr. Lee's Summit, Mo. (Lee's Summit HS) All-State 1,600 relay; top times 22.1 in 200-meter, 11.01 in 100-meter
Nick Sutton So. Lincoln, Neb. (University of Nebraska) Standout middle distance runner in high school
Bryan Touney Fr. Lee's Summit, Mo. (Lee's Summit North HS) Top times of 9:56 in 2-mile and 4:27 in 1-mile
Matt Weeder Fr. Lindsay, Neb. (Holy Name HS) All-state in mile and 2-mile run with times of 4:39 and 10:07
Ray White Fr. Kansas City, Mo. (Park Hill HS) Top mark of 13-6 in pole vault
Drew Wilson Fr. Stanton, Iowa (Stanton HS) State champion in mile run (4:30); fifth in 2-mile (10:01)

For more information, please contact:

Media Relations Department, Northwest Athletics
sid@nwmissouri.edu | 660.562.1118 | Fax: 660.562.1582

Northwest Athletics
Lamkin Activity Center | 800 University Drive | Maryville, MO 64468