This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Bearcats

All-Time Honors

All-American

2000
Adam Bailey (OF) (2nd)

1989
Steve Nelson (P) (3rd)

1988
Scott Spurgeon (3B) (1st)

1983
Chuck Lynn (C) (2nd)

1978
Bill Sobbe (C) (HM)
Tom Franke (P) (HM)

1975
Bill Aten (P) (HM)
Jim Smith (OF) (HM)
Steve Wheat (SS) (HM)

M-Club Hall of Fame

2007
Scott Spurgeon

2006
Marty Albertson

2004
Todd Frohwirth
Dave Svehla

2003
Gary Gaetti

1996
1975 Team

1995
J.J. O'Connor

1993
Howard Iba

1990
Donald Sears

1988
Burton Richey

1984
William Bernau

1983
H.J. Fischer

MIAA Hitter of the Year

1988
Scott Spurgeon (3B)

MIAA Most Valuable Player

1989
Ron Czanstkowski (OF)

1987
Scott Spurgeon (C)

1983
Chuck Lynn (C)

1975
Jim Smith (OF)

MIAA Pitcher of the Year

1989
Steve Nelson

MIAA Hitter of the Year

1988
Scott Spurgeon (3B)

MIAA Defensive Player of the Year

1989
John Witkofski (SS)

MIAA Rookie of the Year

1978
Bob Gonsoulin

1977
Bill Sobbe

1976
Dennis Webb

MIAA Sportsmanship Award

1988
Scott Spurgeon (3B)

MIAA Freshman of the Year

1990
Bryan Wandry (3B/C)

1987
Steve Taylor (P)

1985
Rob Olsen (P)

MIAA Coach of the Year

1983
Jim Johnson

1982
Jim Johnson

1980
Jim Wasem

1975
Jim Wasem

First Team All-MIAA

2007
Ryley Westman (C)
John White (SS)

2006
Matt Coons (OF)

2004
David Dugan (UT)
Tristan Stewart (OF)

2003
John Bothof (OF)
David Dugan (OF)

2000
Matt Goodman (P)
Adam Bailey (OF)

1998
Brian Day (P)

1997
Matt Porter (OF)

1996
Colby Cartney (P)
Matt Fitzmorris (OF)

1994
Brian Whittar (SS)

1992
J. MacArthur (P)

1990
Gary Stickney (C)
Jeff White (OF)

1989
Steve Nelson (P)
John Whitkofski (SS)
Ron Czanstkowski (OF)

1988
Scott Spurgeon (3B)

1987
Scott Spurgeon (C)

1986
Kurt Hutson (P)
Brice Watson (2B)

1985
Troy Newman (P)
Rob Robb (2B)
Joe Miller (OF)

1984
Todd Frohwirth (P)
Jaden Davison (3B)
Brian Jennings (OF)

1983
Chuck Lynn (C)
Tom Funk (P)

1982
Chucky Lynn (C)
Dale Kisker (P)

1981
Bob Gonsoulin (3B)
Mark Newmann (SS)
Ron Ballard (OF)
Les Neu (DH)

1980
Bob Gonsoulin (3B)
Mark Newmann (SS)

1979
Gary Gaetti (SS)
Bill Sobbe (C)
David Pfeiffer (P)
Mark Smith (DH)

1978
Bill Barton (2B)
Marty Albertson (SS)
Bill Sobbe (C)

1977
Dennis Webb (OF)

1976
Dennis Webb (OF)
Randy Blake (C)

1975
Bill Aten (P)
Jim Smith (OF)
Steve Wheat (SS)

1974
Bill Babcock (OF)
Steve Wheat (UT)

1973
Mike Wulbecker (OF)
Biff Benson (3B)

1972
Mike Wulbecker (OF)

1971
Mike Wulbecker (OF)
Curtis Priest (UT)

Second Team All-MIAA

2008
Ryan Bledsoe (2B)
Nick Pfeiffer (3B)
Evan Nickell (RHP)
Bret Harvel (RHP)

2007
Brian Lamers (LHP)
Ben Malick (3B)

2006
John White (SS)
Brian Lamers (P)
Brett Whittle (P)
Will Newland (OF)

2005
Kyle Gallagher (OF)
Ryley Westman (C)
Matt Coons (UT)

2003
Brett Rust (P)
Mike Ruff (C)
Willie Ciaramitaro (SS)
John Sipes (3B)

2002
Ryan Ellis (OF)
Brett Jones (P)
Mike Ruff (C)
Willie Ciaramitaro (SS)
John Sipes (3B)

2001
Adam Bailey (DH)
Zac Ruff (1B)

1999
Delton Kruk (UT)

1997
Mike Hollister (P)
Jay Hearn (1B)

1996
Jay Hearn (1B)

1994
Brian Davis (C)

1993
Blake Nelson (OF)

1992
Curtis Landherr (OF)

1990
David Suggs (P)
Jody Jefferies (SS)
Joe Iannuzzi (OF)
Dave Svehla (DH)

1989
Jeff Stone (P)
Jeff White (1B)
Don Moldenhauer (2B)
Joe Iannuzzi (OF)

1988
Steve Nelson (P)
Dan Segal (1B)

1987
Kurt Hutson (P)
Dan Segal (1B)
Brice Watson (2B)
Scott Weber (SS)
Bob Sutcliff (OF)

1985
Rob Olsen (P)
Jeff Sykes (1B)
Jerry Mikusa (3B)
Brian Jennings (OF)

1984
Jerry Mikusa (C)
Mike Biggs (2B)
Brian Quinn (SS)

1983
Brian Quinn (SS)
Steve Phillips (OF)
Ron Ballard (OF)

1982
Scott Ewert (3B)
Steve Phillips (OF)

1981
Dale Kisker (P)

1980
Greg Hawk (C)
Mark Smith (DH)
Rick Leinen (UT)
Ron Ballard (OF)

1979
Bob Gonsoulin (3B)
Gary Hinton (OF)

1978
Bob Gonsoulin (3B)
Gary Hinton (OF)

Honorable Mention All-MIAA

2009
Bret Harvel (RHP)

2008
Ben Malick (3B)
Britt Westman (1B)

2007
Bret Harvel (P)
Brett Whittle (P)
Britt Westman (1B)

2006
Ryley Westman (C)
Britt Westman (1B)
Pat Whitt (2B)

2005
Brett Bognar (P)
Britt Westman (1B)
Drew Mettille (OF)

2004
Jeremy Teter (P)
Brad Schwarz (OF)

2003
Jeremy Teter (P)

2002
Kenton Klopfenstein (P)
Zac Ruff (1B)

2001
Ryan Ellis (OF)
Brian Boley (P)

1999
Delton Kruk (UT)

1990
Todd Bainbridge (1B)
Brian Greunke (P)

1989
Gary Stickney (P)
Mickey Bowman (3B)
Mike Traylor (OF)

1988
Kevin Goeken (C)
Brian Greunke (P)
Don Moldenhauer (2B)
Monte Johnson (P)
Rob Simpson (OF)
Roger Hughes (P)
Curtis Bryan (UT)

1987
Steve Taylor (P)
Darrin Kregel (P)
Brian Hetland (OF)

1985
Mike Thomas (DH)

1984
Dave Mullendore (P)
Wayne Snook (P)
Paul England (1B)
Tim Anderson (OF)

1983
Glenn Walsh (P)
Mike Biggs (2B)
Paul England (1B)
Jaden Davidson (3B)

1982
Ron Ballard (OF)
Paul England (1B)
Paul Brandt (2B)
Bob Hoeg (P)

MIAA Hitter of the Week

2009
Brandon Kirsch (4/29)

2008
Jon Henne, Jr. (4/28)

2007
John White (5/1)

2006
Matt Coons (5/2)

2004
Kyle Gallagher (3/17)

2003
John Bothof (4/15)

2002
Mike Ruf (5/7)
Brad Schwarz (3/26)

1998
Keon Patton (3/17)

1996
Jay Hearn (3/19)

1995
Jeremiah Paulson (3/7)

1992
J. MacArthur (4/21)
Brannon Bartlett (3/17)

MIAA Pitcher of the Week

2008
Bill Disselhoff (5/4)
Danny Malone (4/28)
Bill Disselhoff (4/7)

2007
Brian Lamers (5/8)
Brian Lamers (4/17)

2006
Travis Fouts (5/9)
Josh Norris (4/18)

2004
David Dugan (4/21)

2003
Brett Rust (4/1)
Brett Rust (3/11)

2002
Brett Jones (4/2)
Brett Jones (3/19)

1998
Doug Clark (4/14)
Mike Holister (3/17)

1996
Scott Soderstrom (3/12)

1993
Daren Graham (3/29)

1992
Curtis Landherr (4/21)

NCBWA All-Region Team

2007
John White (SS) (2nd)
Ryley Westman (C) (2nd)

2006
Matt Coons (OF) (2nd)
John White (SS) (2nd)
Brett Whittle (P) (2nd)

ABCA All-Region Team

2007
Brian Lamers (P) (2nd)

2006
John White (SS) (2nd)
Matt Coons (2nd)

1997
Jay Hearn (1B) (2nd)
Matt Porter (OF) (2nd

1996
Matt Fitzmorris (OF) (1st)
Colby Cortney (P) (2nd)

1992
J. MacArthur (P) (2nd)

1990
David Suggs (P) (1st)
Bryan Wandrey (3B/C) (2nd)

NCAA All-District Team

1979
Gary Gaetti (SS) (1st)
Bill Sobbe (C) (1st)

1978
Bill Sobbe (C) (1st)
Tom Franke (P) (1st)
Bill Barton (INF) (2nd)
Gary Hinton (OF) (3rd)

1977
Bill Sobbe (C) (1st)
Dennis Webb (OF) (1st)

1976
Mark Miller (P) (3rd)
Dennis Webb (OF) (3rd)

1974
Mike Wulbecker (OF)

1973
Mike Wulbecker

Datrkonics All-Region Team

2007
John White (SS) (2nd)

NCAA Regional Tournament Team

1978
Bill Sobbe (C)
Tom Franke (P)
Gary Hinton (OF)
Bill Barton (INF)

All-Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Team

1974
Bill Babcock (OF) (1st)
Steve Wheat (SS) (1st)

1973
Mike Wulbecker (OF) (1st)
Ron Clark (2B) (2nd)
Biff Benson (3B) (2nd)
Noel Bogdanski (1B/C)
Paul Lemon (OF)
Curtis Priest (OF)

CoSIDA Academic All-District

2008
Britt Westman (1st)

2007
Ryley Westman (1st)
Britt Westman (2nd)

2004
Nick Denning (1st)
Kyle Gallagher (2nd)

2003
Willie Ciaramitaro (1st)

1999
Chris Yust (1st)

1998
Derrick Beasley (1st)

1997
Derrick Beasley (2nd)

MIAA Presidential Scholar

2005
Zach Weston (P)

Academic All-MIAA

2008
Britt Westman (1B)

2004
David Dugan (P)

2003
Willie Ciaramitar (SS)
David Dugan (P)

1998
Jon Davis (P)
Mike Sortino (OF)

MIAA Commissioner's Academic Honor Roll

2008
Jake Bradshaw
Drew DeMott
Bill Disselhoff
Jon Henne, Jr.
Ben Malick
Nick Pfeiffer
Todd Schonhoff
Britt Westman
Zach Weston

2007
Justin Hildebrand
Matt Kelly
Ben Malick
John Norris
Britt Westman
Ryley Westman
Zach Weston
John White
Brett Whittle

2006
Alex Budden
Billy Burns
Justin Hildebrand
Mark Lewis

2005
Brett Bognar
Bill Burns
Cameron Dodd
Kyle Gallagher
Justin Hildebrand

2004
David Dugan
Kyle Gallagher
Van Gilmore
Derek Hill

2003
Willie Ciaramitaro
Kenton Klopfenstein

2002
Mike Creason
Brett Jones
Chad McDaniel
Zac Ruff

2001
Brett Jones

1998
Derrick Beasley
Zac Jury
Mitch Peterson
Mike Sortino
Chris Symington

1997
Derrick Beasley
Mitch Peterson
Chris Symington

1996
Kirk Sears

1995
Scott McCush

1994
David Hobbs

1992
Jody Jeffries
Curtis Landherr
Dave Svehla