This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Bearcats

NorthwestBearcats.com Player Bio


#7 Nick Pfeiffer

Infielder
Height: 5-10
Weight: 180

Class: Senior
Hometown: Winigan, Mo.
Major: Physical education with minor in health and psychology

ABOUT NICK

Born: May 28, 1986
Parent: David and Chris Pfeiffer
Sisters: Angie, Kim and Kristin

Nickname: Bob
Pregame Rituals: Pray during National Anthem
Goals For This Season: Win the World Series
Best Thing About Maryville: Community support
Favorite Place on Campus: Union
Favorite Restaurant: La Bonita
Favorite Pro Athlete: Peyton Manning
Favorite Pro Team: St. Louis Cardinals
Favorite Movie I've Seen This Year: "The Dark Knight"
Favorite TV Show: Entourage
Sport You're Least Successful at: Marbles
Person You'd Switch Places for a Day: Peyton Manning
Dream Job: Professional baseball player
First Job: Mowing Lawns
If You Could Have Any Talent: Sing
My Parents Were Right When They Told Me: It is better to be thought a fool than to open your mouth and remove all doubt
Most Influential Person in your life: My parents
If You Won the Lottery, You Would: Become a professional golfer
Most Prized Possession: Deer rifle
Most Memorable Game: Last year against West Florida
Best Thing About Coach Loe's Practices: Water breaks
Best Thing About Home Games: Fans
Best Thing About Road Games: Less wind

2009

Started 28 of 51 games … hit .247 with three home runs, 14 RBIs and 25 runs scored … had four multiple-hit games in 2009 … hit .450 and scored 10 runs during a season-high five-game hitting streak near the end of the season … was third on the squad with 81 assists during the year … successful on six of eight stolen base attempts … hit nine of his 14 RBIs in MIAA play … MIAA Commissioner's Honor Roll

2008

Second-Team All-MIAA at second base ... MIAA Commissioner's Academic Honor Roll ... started all but four games at second base ... second on the team with a .337 batting average and third with a .971 fielding percentage ... strung together a 13-game hitting streak from Feb. 26-March 24 with six multi-hit games in that span ... hit a home run in the season-opener against Arkansas Tech (2/15) ... one of four Bearcats to post four hits in a game last season and did so in a four-of-six performance against Pittsburg State (4/26) ... made nine assists in that Pittsburg State game, a season-high for the team

2007

Started 23 games and appeared in 27 ... posted seven multi-hit and two multi-RBI games

Green City High School

2005 graduate ... all-state and all-district baseball and basketball player ... earned all-conference honors in baseball, basketball and track ... scored 1,000 career points in basketball

Personal Bio

Family was named the 2007 Northwest Family of the Year ... father, David, and sisters, Kim and Kristin, are Northwest graduates ... father, David, held Northwest career records in complete games and shutouts after a two-year pitching career for the Bearcats from 1978-79 ... father is one of two Bearcat pitchers on record to throw a no-hitter (3/10/78 vs. North Texas) ... father was later drafted by Baltimore Orioles ... sister, Kristen Mayson, is currently the Northwest assistant athletic trainer ... son of David and Chris Pfeiffer ... born May 28, 1986

Career Stats

Season Avg. GP-GS AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI TB SLG% BB HBP SO GDP OB% SF SH SB-ATT PO A E FLD%
2007 .313 27-23 83 20 26 3 0 0 9 29 .349 3 3 14 2 .356 1 3 7-8 43 57 6 .943
2008 .337 47-47 169 30 57 7 0 1 23 67 .369 15 7 21 2 .411 1 5 9-14 85 116 6 .971
2009 .247 31-28 97 25 24 2 1 3 14 37 .381 18 3 23 3 .381 0 4 6-8 57 81 4 .972
2010 .225 51-51 191 27 43 11 1 1 12 59 .309 15 0 33 1 .280 1 5 11-15 62 106 8 .955
Total .278 156-149 540 102 150 23 2 5 58 192 .356 51 13 91 8 .353 3 17 33-45 247 360 24 .962