This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Bearcats

NorthwestBearcats.com Player Bio


#18 Kreed Kurtz

Catcher
Height: 5-11
Weight: 190

Class: Senior
Hometown: St. Joeseph, Mo.
Major: Corporate recreation

ABOUT KREED

Born: Nov. 23, 1987
Parent: Denny Kurtz and Sharmyn Thompson

Nickname: Kreedo
Best Thing About Maryville: Great suppport from local people
Favorite Place on Campus: Union
Favorite Pro Athlete: Pudge Rodriguez
Favorite Pro Team: St. Louis Cardinals and Kansas City Chiefs
Favorite TV Show: "Law & Order"
Dream Job: Sports agent
First Job: Mowing Lawns
Something You Have to Do Before Turning 40: Sky dive
If You Could Have Any Talent: Singer or guitar player
My Parents Were Right When They Told Me: You have to hustle and earn everything

2009

Started 48 of 51 games (all at catcher) … hit .245 with three home runs, 25 RBIs and 26 runs scored … was second on the team in both RBIs and runs scored … had nine multiple-hit games and seven multiple-RBI games … hit .333 with five RBIs during an eight-game hitting streak during the month of March … second on the team with 253 put-outs … fifth with 35 assists … hit a walk-off single in the bottom of the 10th inning in Northwest's 8-7 win over Nebraska-Kearney (3/17)

2008

Hit the only grand slam of the season for the Bearcats in the third inning against Fort Hays State (3/30) ... had 14 multi-hit games, good for third on the team ... started the season on a six-game hitting streak, when he went .500 (10-of-20) with a 1.00 slugging percentage ... finished third on the team with seven doubles and second with 258 putouts ... started all but three games at catcher ... hit a three-run home run against Arkansas-Monticello (2/24), his second home run of the doubleheader ... scored the game-tying run in the ninth inning against Fort Hays State (3/30) on a solo home run to force extra innings that led the to an eventual 4-3 Bearcat win

2007 (Coffeyville CC)

Hit .283 in 41 games for the Ravens ... scored 22 runs and drove in 21 RBIs

Central High School

2006 graduate ... was an all-district, all-conference and all-city selection ... also played two years of football

Personal Bio

Son of Denny Kurtz ... born Nov. 23, 1987

Career Stats

Season Avg. GP-GS AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI TB SLG% BB HBP SO GDP OB% SF SH SB-ATT PO A E FLD%
2007* .283 41- 106 22 30 4 2 2 21 44 .415 12 7 24 - .389 1 5 4-8 - - - -
2008 .253 49-48 162 32 41 13 1 7 27 77 .475 14 3 35 4 .320 2 3 3-3 258 34 7 .977
2009 .245 50-48 159 26 39 7 0 3 25 55 .346 5 5 45 0 .288 1 1 4-4 253 35 9 .970
2010 .259 41-33 112 14 29 10 0 4 19 51 .222 7 0 33 3 .303 0 2 3-3 154 25 8 .957
Total .252 140-129 433 72 109 30 1 14 71 183 .293 26 8 113 7 .304 3 6 10-10 665 94 24 .969


*Coffeyville CC