This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Missouri State University


News Release

Sept. 18, 2017

Northwest announces summer 2017 trimester graduates

The Office of the Registrar and the Graduate School at Northwest Missouri State University have released the names of students who completed requirements for degrees at the conclusion of the 2017 summer trimester.

Degree recipients include: bachelor of arts (B.A.), bachelor of fine arts (B.F.A.), bachelor of science (B.S.), bachelor of science in clinical laboratory sciences (B.S. CLS), bachelor of science in education (B.S. Ed.), bachelor of science in medical technology (B.S. MT), bachelor of technology (B.T.), master of arts (M.A.), master of business administration (M.B.A.), master of music education (M.M.E.), master of science (M.S.), master of science in education  (M.S. Ed.) and education specialist (Ed. Spec.)

Due to space limitations, minors are not listed. Multiple majors are numbered accordingly. 

Undergraduate students graduating with honors are designated with asterisks as follows:

*** Summa Cum Laude (cumulative grade point average of 3.95 to 4.0 on a 4.0 scale)
  ** Magna Cum Laude (cumulative GPA of 3.75 to 3.94)
    * Cum Laude (cumulative GPA of 3.50 to 3.74)

Northwest's summer 2017 graduates listed by country, state and hometown:

 

Hometown

Name

Degree

Major

Australia

Millicent Jasmin Brooke Howe B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness

China

Beijing Qi Zhao B.S. Finance: Financial Management

India

Chennai Prasaanth Ravishankar M.B.A. MBA - IT Mgmt Emphasis
Hyderabad Ravali Priya Katari M.S. Applied Computer Science
Mohammad Ghori M.S. Applied Computer Science
Sai Karthik Mandadapu M.S. Applied Computer Science
Vishruti Parikh M.B.A. MBA
Naimisha Sudershanam M.S. Applied Computer Science
Nellore Balaji Abhishek Nimmalapalli M.S. Applied Computer Science
Visakhapatnam Sai Teja Mamidisetty M.S. Applied Computer Science
Warangal Akhil Somarathi M.S. Applied Computer Science

Spain

Bilbao Ramon Maria Abaitua Vazquez M.B.A. MBA

California (United States)

Cathedral City Phuc Hanh Thi Vo M.B.A. MBA: General Management
Moorpark Nikeila C Jensen M.S. Applied Health/Sport Sciences

Colorado (United States)

Littleton Zachary Joseph Ingels B.S. Broadcasting

Idaho (United States)

Jerome Alexsis Kim Moore B.S. Psychology

Indiana (United States)

Goodland Christopher Michael Collins B.A. Music

Iowa (United States)

Allerton Jessie Lanae Horton B.S. Mass Media: Brdcast Production
Atlantic Taylor Lee Petersen M.S. Recreation
Bloomfield Ally Elizabeth McClure B.S. Agricultural Business
Cedar Rapids * Carlie Marie Wilhelmi B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Corning Caitlyn Rokel Damewood B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Corydon Lauren Dawne Tilley B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Council Bluffs ** Hannah Marie Browning B.S. Psychology
Marc Wayne Gwennap B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Spenser Michelle Ward B.S. Marketing
Cumberland * Siarra Lynn Means B.S. 1. Biology: Zoology Emphasis
2. Marine Biology
Exira * Jan Carol Asberry B.T. BT - Agriculture
Imogene Colden Mattson Hillyer B.S. GIS: Geographic Emphasis
Lenox ** Lauren Elizabeth Hensley B.S. Biology: General Biology
Norwalk ** Bradley J Dougherty B.S. 1. Mathematics
2. Economics
Ocheyedan Morgan N Glade B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Osceola Katelyn Elizabeth Fuller B.S. Animal Science
Panora Joshua Glenn Cobb B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Schleswig Taylor Dee Regina Clinton B.S. Animal Science
Sibley Nicole Lynn Rozeboom B.S. Psychology
Sidney * Jeannie Marie Schleip B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Villisca Cole Louis Sunderman B.S. Agricultural Business
West Des Moines Kasie Marie Pote M.B.A. MBA: Marketing Emphasis

Kansas (United States)

Clay Center Hayley Alyse Bulk B.T. BT - Agriculture
Kansas City Carie Lynn Jarding M.S.Ed. Reading
Lenexa Nicole Lauren Mitchell B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Overland Park Elyse Marie Biggs M.S. Instructional Technology
Stilwell Kyle Raymond Zimmerman M.B.A. MBA: General Management
Tonganoxie William Richard Hertel B.S. Marketing
Wetmore Nicholas J Rowland B.S. Finance: Financial Services

Michigan (United States)

Mount Pleasant Vishnuprakash Dhanapal M.S. Recreation

Minnesota (United States)

Eden Prairie Cassie Shaw Phillips B.S. Mass Media: Sports Media

Missouri (United States)

Belton Lydia Marie Baker M.S.Ed. Tchg: Instructional Technology
Ashley Marie Cole B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Bevier Sierra Noelle Whitley B.S. Business Management
Blackwater Jacob Louis Roth B.T. BT - Agriculture
Blue Springs Derrick Allan Dow B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Imani Tea Johnson B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Valorie Michelle McKenna B.S. Communication:Public Relations
Cody Bryan Murphy M.S.Ed. Teaching English Lang Lrnrs
Blythedale Jillian Nichole Newton B.S. Psychology
Breckenridge Chassidy Alexis Jackson B.S. Psychology/Sociology
Brookfield Dena Marie Taylor B.S. Business Management
Browning ** Hannah Rose McNear B.S. Psychology
Cairo * Morgan Brianne Gittemeier B.S. Agricultural Science
Camden Point Matthew Ryan Parker B.S. Comprehensive Crisis Response
Centralia Elizabeth Anne Jennings B.S. Biology: General Biology
Veronica Annabelle Lee M.S.Ed. Teaching: Science
Chillicothe Taylor Delaine Daly B.S. Animal Science
Clarksdale Ashley Kalyn Owens M.S.Ed. Guidance and Counseling
Clever Aaron J. Roach M.B.A. MBA
Clinton Preston James Harrelson B.S. Animal Science
Conception Andrew Douglas Broom M.A. English
Katherine Louise Wiederholt M.S.Ed. Special Education
Conception Junction Sarah Jean Kemper B.S. 1. Agricultural Business
2. Agronomy
Darlington Brenda Alene Ellis M.S.Ed. Special Education
Denver Todd Alan Harding M.B.A. MBA
Excelsior Springs Tracy Lynn Llewellyn M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Forest City Megan Lucille Binder B.S. Agricultural Science
Gilman City Sarah A Higgins B.S. Animal Science (Pre-Vet)
Gower Collin Blake Gandy B.T. BT - Agriculture
Grain Valley * Amanda Marie Brendel B.S. Geology: General
Grandview Jacque Marcus Lamar Davidson Jr B.S. Theatre: Performance
Hopkins Zachary Alan Gladman B.S. Business Management
Iberia Kristen Marie Holtmeyer M.S. Instructional Technology
Independence Jeremy Michael Moreland M.S. Mathematics
* Breanna Lynn Perdue B.S. Psychology
Walterschmid Tebe B.S. Business Management
Jennings Deven Monte' Stepney B.S. Human Services
Kansas City Robert A Beck B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Amanda Lynn Benjamin Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Nicholas C Blanks B.S. Business Management
Anthony Adonis Brown-Smith B.S. Marketing
Ashley Olivia Burns B.S. Theatre: Performance
Graham Jeffrey Hoffman B.S. GIS: Emergency Mgmt Resp Emph
Elizabeth Marie McBride M.S.Ed. Special Education
Marcel J McClain B.S. Management Information Systems
Bradley J Nordquist M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Landon David, Vearl Mings B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Catherine R Munson M.S.Ed. Educational Leadership: Elem
Naomi Leah Pickens B.S. Journalism
Allison Paige Pinet B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Jonathan Ryan Riley B.S. IDM: Computer Sci Programming
James Christopher Rogers B.S. CLS Clinical Laboratory Sciences
Lyndsay T Ryan M.S.Ed. Reading
Thomas J. Taylor B.S. Mass Media: Brdcast Production
Robert Dale Yocklin B.S. Business Management
Kearney Brandon Tyler Badami B.S. Finance: Financial Computing
King City *** Laecie Rae Anna Evelyn Workman B.A. Psychology
Kirksville James Justice Heaton B.S. Human Services
Drennan James Johnson B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Laddonia Larin Elliott Fielder B.A. History
Lake Saint Louis * Madison Nicole Cofer B.S. Psychology
Maitland Grace Wells B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Lake Winnebago Samantha Teal Kates B.S. 1. Human Services
2. Psychology
Lawson Jacob Andrew Wood B.S. Mass Media: Multimedia Journal
Lee's Summit Sydney Adele White B.S. Mass Media: Brdcast Production
Lewistown Tyler Matthew Porter B.S. Agricultural Business
Liberty Brian Christopher Boggess B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Dylan K. King B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Mark Ryan Oyler B.S. Marketing
BreeYauna CaMae Patterson B.S. Theatre: Performance
Marshall Bethany Garland Miller B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Collin G Porter B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Maryville David Wayne Arnold M.S.Ed. Special Education
Brandon Tyler Carr B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Kathryn Nichole Colwell B.S.N. Nursing
Jessica Lynne Coppock B.S.Ed. English Education
Alex A Cruz M.B.A. MBA
Michael Kevin Dieringer B.S. Mass Media: Brdcast Production
Amy J Hallenberg M.S.Ed. Special Education
Danielle C Hogan M.S.Ed. Reading
Rachel Marie Kortkamp M.B.A. MBA
Samantha Pinto M.S.Ed. Special Education
Shae DaeLynn Schluter B.S. Human Services
Andrew Scott Sherry M.S. Applied Health/Sport Sciences
* Kristopher Allen Smith B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Megan M Thacker M.S.Ed. Teaching: Sec Agriculture
Kaitlin Renee Thurman B.S. Marine Biology
Caitlyn Geonae Triplett B.A. Psychology/Sociology
Tamara J Vandivert M.S.Ed. Special Education
Mission Christine Demi Allen B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Mound City Korey Wayne Miles Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
N Kansas City Rebeca Victoria Vega B.S. Business Management
New Haven John Wayne Duke B.S. Animal Science
Norborne *** Cody John Anthony Albrecht B.S. 1. Biology: General Biology
2. Marine Biology
Novelty Brendon Joseph Howdeshell B.S. Geology: General
Oak Grove Denise Michele Geib M.S.Ed. Reading
Oronogo Jessica Marie Snow M.B.A. MBA
Parkville * Paige Louise Diels B.S. Political Science
Mitchell Gerard Larsen B.S. Biology/Psychology
Parnell Michelle Chelsea Welch B.S. Business Management
Stephanie Yvonne Welch B.S. Psychology
Platte City Lindsay Nicole Burnett B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Ryan Monsees Davis M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Plattsburg Mylee Lin Greene B.S. Psychology
Princeton Morgan Rickaye Purdun M.B.A. MBA
Queen City Timothy Lee Gorman B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Ravenwood Jeffrey S Campbell M.S. Instructional Technology
Dakota James Niemeier B.S. Agricultural Science
Mitchell Paul Schmitz B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Raymore Dominique Jejuan Lee B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Raytown Bria Elizabeth Creeden B.S. Mass Media: Sports Media
Nicholas Robert Ubben B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Richmond John Eli Parker Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Rock Port Jeremy D Palmer M.S.Ed. Teaching: Sec Agriculture
Rosendale Zachary Ryan Logsdon B.S. 1. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
2. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Saint Joseph Kaydrie Leith Bergner B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Molly Ann Franklin M.S. Applied Health/Sport Sciences
Corey Douglas Gilpin M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Laura Jean Hoefling Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Kaleb Kalish Johnson M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Mark Spencer Korell M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Megan Michelle Lowe M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
James Robert Miscavish M.S. Instructional Technology
Michelle Marie Name M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Eric Wayne Robison B.S. Business Management
Savannah Kristi Annette Landess M.S.Ed. Teaching English Lang Lrnrs
Tucker Adamson McDonald B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
*** Nathaniel Lee Miller B.S. Business Management
Derek Austin Soldanels B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Smithville Laura Lynn Rivest M.S.Ed. Educational Leadership: Sec
Stewartsville * Bradley D Munson B.S. Geology: General
Tarkio Dustin Alen Lambertsen M.S.Ed. Teaching: Sec Agriculture
Lacie D Peregrine B.S. Psychology
Warrensburg Samantha Anne Collins B.S. Human Services
Warrenton Matthew T. Denton M.S. Recreation
Wentzville * Robert Hunter Davis B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Wildwood Brock Alexander Behrndt B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness

Nebraska (United States)

Albion Luke Ryan Schmitz B.S. 1. Biology: Environ Sci Emphasis
2. Geology: General
Auburn Alec M Dunn B.S. Agricultural Business
Aurora Cassidy Lynn Regier B.S. 1. Agricultural Business
2. Finance: Financial Management
3. Finance: Financial Services
Bassett Callie Jean Holt B.S. Animal Science
Beatrice Chantel E Adams B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Brownville Wyatt Austin Gauchat B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Elkorn Austin Joesph Battaglia B.S. Marketing
Falls City Haylee Renee Olberding M.S.Ed. Guidance and Counseling
Fort Calhoun Dex Logan Jensen B.S. Agricultural Business
Kearney Shayne Marcus Shade M.S. Applied Health/Sport Sciences
Lincoln Tasi Bell M.S.Ed. Special Education
* Jacqueline Michelle Polashek B.S. Geology: General
Omaha Ryan Eugene Cox M.B.A. MBA: General Management
Kathryn Rachel Greenwood M.S.Ed. Teaching English Lang Lrnrs
Taylor Michelle Hufferd B.S. Psychology
* Katherine Grace Mitzlaff B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Shawn M McCarville B.S. 1. Marketing
2. Business Management
Cassandra Rae Moore B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
** Chase Nickolas Nuzum B.S. Economics
Maureen Rose Proksel B.S. Mass Media: Multimedia Journal
Sarah Elizabeth Whitham B.S. Psychology
* Kelly Rea Wilson B.S. Geology: General
Union * Brenna Shae Mabry B.S. Geology: Environmental
Wilber Faith Christine Huneke B.S. Animal Science

Texas (United States)

Carrollton Jingwen Zhang B.S. IDM: New Media

For more information, please contact:

Mark Hornickel, Communication Manager
mhorn@nwmissouri.edu | 660.562.1704 | Fax: 660.562.1900

Northwest Missouri State University
215 Administration Building | 800 University Drive | Maryville, MO 64468