This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Missouri State University


News Release

Sept. 26, 2013

Northwest announces summer 2013 trimester graduates

The Office of the Registrar and the Graduate School at Northwest Missouri State University have released the names of students who completed requirements for degrees at the conclusion of the 2013 summer trimester.

Degree recipients include: bachelor of science (B.S.), bachelor of science in education (B.S. Ed.), bachelor of technology (B.T.), bachelor of arts (B.A.), bachelor of fine arts (B.F.A.), master of science (M.S.), bachelor of science in clinical laboratory sciences (B.S. CLS), bachelor of science in medical technology (B.S. MT), master of arts (M.A.), master of business administration (M.B.A.), master of science in education  (M.S. Ed.), and education specialist (Ed. Spec.)

Due to space limitations, minors are not listed. Multiple majors are numbered accordingly. 

Undergraduate students graduating with honors are designated with asterisks as follows:

*** Summa Cum Laude (cumulative grade point average of 3.95 to 4.0 on a 4.0 scale)
  ** Magna Cum Laude (cumulative GPA of 3.75 to 3.94)
    * Cum Laude (cumulative GPA of 3.50 to 3.74)

Northwest's summer 2013 graduates listed by country, state and hometown:

 

Hometown
Name Degree Major
China
Hong Kong Kun Li B.S. Finance: Corporate Finance
Huzhou Ting Jiang B.S. Finance: Financial Services
Ningbo Ning lin Ying B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Shenyang Hongsen He B.S. Management Information Systems
India
Hyderabad Shravani Chigullapally M.S. Applied Computer Science
Kuchipudi Surya Teja Chittineni M.S. Applied Computer Science
Secunderabad Praneeth Sirivella M.S. Applied Computer Science
Srinagar Adil Abbas Sheikh M.B.A. MBA
Warangal Nikhitha Komandla M.S. Applied Computer Science
Japan
Nagoya * Ayami Ozeki B.A. Psychology
South Africa
Johannesburg Ryan Westerhof B.S. Economics
Arizona (United States)
Tempe Trent Figg M.S.Ed. Educational Leadership: Sec
California (United States)
Denair Joey Louis Nunes M.S. Applied Health/Sport Sciences
Illinois (United States)
Jacksonville Jonathan Adam Markus Selvage B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Lemont Kyle Edward Kleeman B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Indiana (United States)
Akron Jared Michael Blocher B.T. BT - Other
Iowa (United States)
Bedford Troy D Nally M.S.Ed. Educational Leadership: Sec
Clarinda * Joshua Bryan Chambers B.S. Geology: Environmental
Chantel Lea King B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Corning Katie Teresa Hardisty B.S. English
Council Bluffs Adam Patrick Mahoney B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Creston Trevor Jackson Conner M.S.Ed. Guidance and Counseling
  Jacob Michael McGehee B.S. Business Management
Elliott Karlyn Leah Ayres M.S. Applied Health/Sport Sciences
Granger Timothy Lee Heasley B.S. Business Management
Grimes Alexandra Kaye Shafer M.B.A. MBA
Hamburg * Rachel L Sheldon B.S. Merchandising-Tex Apprl Furn
Harlan   Brady Lee Greer B.S. Biology/Psychology
Lacona * Emma Mae Offenburger B.S. Animal Science
Mount Pleasant Shea Barron Boughton B.S. English
New Virginia Jamie Lynn Hagerman M.S.Ed. Special Education
Orient Julie Metzger B.S. Merchandising-Tex Apprl Furn
Red Oak Jeri Jo Hill B.S. Public Relations
Riverton Jennifer Johnson M.S.Ed. Reading
Sioux City Lisa Marie Abbott M.S.Ed. Teaching English Lang Lrnrs
Kristen Elizabeth Renfeld B.S. Merchandising-Tex Apprl Furn
Villisca Bailie Nicole Walters B.T. BT - Agriculture
Waukee Stephanie Marie Crouse B.S. Biology/Psychology
Kansas (United States)
Lawrence Megan Leanne Elder B.S. Biology/Psychology
Lenexa Chad Mitchell Whiting B.S. IDM: New Media
Louisburg Michael David Nay B.S. Public Relations
Topeka Girod Devaughn Adams B.S. Business Management
Morgan Lee Rodecap B.A. Mathematics
Maryland (United States)
Harwood Colten Richard Catterton M.S. Agriculture
Missouri (United States)
Adrian Wesley Earl McDonald M.S. Applied Health/Sport Sciences
Agency Amber Leigh Kriley M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Altamont Kelsey Lynn McLaughlin B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
3. Agricultural Business
Barnard LaRee Anne Lager M.B.A. MBA
Bethany Rebecka Lynn Sullenger B.S.N. Nursing
Thomas Samuel Underwood B.S. Business Management
Blue Springs * Brooke Elaine Abbott B.S Broadcasting
  Semanta Mercy Belete B.S. 1. Marketing
2. International Business
Andy Boman M.B.A. MBA
Nicholas Matthew Caldrone B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Emily Lauren Geiser B.S. Broadcasting
Melissa Leigh Michelle Joyce B.S. Psychology
Lauren Rachelle Richardson B.S. IDM: New Media
Ariana R. Shelton B.S. Geology: Environmental
Ashley Paige Thorpe B.S. Journalism
Boonville Kelsey Mae Ehlers B.S. Child and Family Studies
Bosworth Trevor James Wagy B.T. BT - Agriculture
Branson Clinton Michael Woods M.S. Recreation
Braymer Elaine Maser M.S.Ed. Special Education
Brookfield Jessica Grace Noker B.S. Agricultural Science
Cameron Megan Rae Wake B.S. Foods & Nutrition: Dietetics
Carthage Abigail Michelle Adams Prater M.B.A. MBA
Clarksdale Heidi Leann Sweeney M.S. Applied Health/Sport Sciences
Conception Jct Adam Joseph Henry B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
  Dorothy D Nelson M.S.Ed. Reading
Kenna Rae Toombs M.A. History
Cowgill   Colten Reese Croisant B.S. IDM: Visual Imaging
Darlington * Kathy Elizabeth Buhman B.S. Psychology
Dover Courtney Schreier M.S.Ed. Teaching: Sec Agriculture
El Dorado Springs Jacob Michael Dawson M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Forest City Zeke Alan Barnett B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Gallatin Andrew Michael Ward M.B.A. MBA
Gladstone Tara Brooks M.S.Ed. Teaching English Lang Lrnrs
Brandon Robert Kimmel Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Principal-Sec
Matthew Tyler Messer B.S. Public Relations
Gower   Bret Michael Farmer B.T. BT - Agriculture
  *** Jordan Michael Roth B.S. Finance: Financial Management
*** Jordan Michael Roth B.S. Economics
Grain Valley Kyle J Lehning B.S. Agricultural Business
Amy Schoen Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Principal-Elem
Wyatt August Zawisza B.S. Business Management
Grant City Charlea Lewis M.S.Ed. Tchg: Instructional Technology
Helena Alex B Heath B.S. Horticulture
Independence Kristin Leigh Cochran Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Crista Maria Johnson B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Nicki Renee Kearney B.A. Theatre
Jamestown Cathy J. Lovins M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Kansas City Tamika La'Trise Beasley B.S. International Business
Camiece Bivens M.S.Ed. Special Education
Caroline Marie Bowlin M.B.A. MBA
Amanda Boyce Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Principal-Elem
Kelly Renee Brock B.S. Business Management
Nicole Charlene Collins M.S.Ed. Teaching English Lang Lrnrs
JayLee C Davison B.S.N. Nursing
Luisa Mariel Fernandez B.S. Marketing
Carolyn Carr Gray M.S.Ed. Tchg: Instructional Technology
Mallory Michelle Green B.S. Child and Family Studies
* Taylor Renae Hammen B.S. 1. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
2. Child and Family Studies
Michael Holder Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Allison Marie LaRocca B.S.Ed. Physical Education
Matthew C Livingston B.S. Management Information Systems
Antonio Lopez B.S. IDM: Visual Imaging
Danae M Love B.S. Psychology/Sociology
Christy Nicole Lovenduski Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Principal-Elem
Josephine Kelly McClernon M.S.Ed. Special Education
Lacey Nannette Mings B.S. Psychology
Lauren E. Moulder B.F.A. Art
Chelsea Breanne Mong B.S. Theatre: Technical and Design
Colby Christopher Morris B.S. Speech Communication
Ryan Patrick Murphy M.B.A. MBA
Nicholas Joseph Relic B.S. Theatre: Technical and Design
Andrew Joseph Rembecki M.S.Ed. Teaching: Music
Doug Gerard Ronnebaum Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Principal-Sec
Amanda Ryan Baker Timmer M.S.Ed. Special Education
Hannah Ashley Varney B.S. Business Management
  Briana Symone Williams B.S. Sociology: Social Foundations
Kearney Melanie Ann Fuemmeler Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Principal-Elem
Jessica Lee Gillespie M.S.Ed. Reading
King City Amanda Jo Donovan B.S.N. Nursing
Kirksville Lacey Jae Gordy M.S.Ed. Teaching English Lang Lrnrs
Ashle Nicole Graham B.S. Biology: General Biol Emphasis
Lathrop Justin Robert Momyer Powell B.S. IDM: Visual Imaging
Lee's Summit Kaleb Austin Brumbaugh B.S. Geology: Environmental
  Delaney Lea McKenzie B.S. Theatre: Technical and Design
Liberty Paul Leland Stanford Bryan Hucke B.S. Organizational Communication
Ryan M. Johnson M.S.Ed. Educational Leadership: Sec
Kyle David Lindenmeyer B.S. IDM: Visual Imaging
Joshua Daniel Mahan B.S. Business Management
Ryan O'Neal Wolkey B.S. Comprehensive Crisis Response
Maitland William Michael Hollingsworth M.S.Ed. Tchg: Instructional Technology
Marshall Matthew Charles Leimkuehler B.S. Mass Media: Brdcast Production
Maryland Heights Matthew David Massey B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Maryville Cody Michael Bradley B.A. Music
Bridget Leah Clark B.S. Psychology/Sociology
Corey M From B.A. English
Debra Henggeler M.S.Ed. Teaching: Elem Self-Contained
** Hailey Kenkel B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Elizabeth Jane Koontz B.S. Child and Family Studies
Deanna Lesl Mandrick B.S. Geology: Environmental
Kathryn Lynne McAdams B.A. Public Relations
Derric Richard O'Dell B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Go-Woon Park M.S. Applied Computer Science
Jami Rachelle Proctor B.S. Accounting
Cliff Fredrick Robertson M.S. Applied Health/Sport Sciences
Margaret Littona Sebastian M.S.Ed. Guidance and Counseling
** Tia Nicole Simpson B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Seth Aaron Staashelm B.S. 1. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
2. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Amanda Thrower M.S.Ed. Teaching English Lang Lrnrs
Makael Lee White B.S. Comprehensive Crisis Response
Makael Lee White B.S. Psychology
Meadville ** Cody Glenn Smith B.S. Agricultural Business
Mercer   Dakota Wayne Mendenhall B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
  ** Jennie LeeAnn Willis B.S. 1. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
2. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Monroe City Bronson Bryan Shaver B.S. Business Management
Novinger Kelsey Renee Potter B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
O'Fallon Nicole Catherine Buck M.S. Applied Health/Sport Sciences
Justine Emma Smith B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Pattonsburg Trisha Leanne Sprague B.S. Business Management
Platte City Andrew Tyler McDonald B.S. History
Kristen Nicole Neeley M.S. Higher Education Leadership
Point Lookout Brandon Martin Busch B.A. Music
Princeton Zachary Lee Haffecke B.S. Speech Communication
  Heather L. Johnson B.S. Business Management
Raymore Ebony Monique Osby B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Raytown Collin M Cochran M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Edward Gibson B.S. Psychology
* Montoya Danielle Lucas B.S. Public Relations
Ashli Lanae Mosby B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Richmond Lauren Justine Mathiott B.S. IDM: New Media
Rock Port Matthew Christian Moore B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Saint Charles Sara Maria Jensen B.S. Pre-Professional Zoology
Holly Kathryn Kertz B.S. 1. Animal Science
2. Agricultural Business
Saint Joseph Ramsey Saleh Atieh M.S.Ed. Health and Physical Education
  Caysee Ann Bellman M.S. Recreation
Gentry Michelle Caw M.S.Ed. Reading
Christopher L Early M.S.Ed. Educational Leadership: Sec
Brian Daniel Francis M.B.A. MBA
Jacob Paul Kimble M.S.Ed. Educational Leadership: Sec
Katherine Lynn Kimble M.S.Ed. Educational Leadership: Sec
Justin Daniel McCarthy M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Jaclyn Kay McClain M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Adam Robert Norton M.B.A. MBA
Korbyn Danae Paden M.B.A. MBA
Laura Rene Tiedt Stites M.S.Ed. Reading
Michael Dundee Stubler B.S. Geography
Saint Louis Michaela Canice Chambers B.S. 1. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
2. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
  Antoine Levert Chillers Sr. B.S. Psychology/Sociology
Saint Peters Steven Benjamin Stout M.S. Geographic Information Science
Savannah Troy Lee Dunn Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Nicole J Harris B.S. Finance: Financial Services
Michael R High B.S. Business Management
John Anthony Kunkel B.S. Business Management
Melanie Smith Rouse M.B.A. MBA
Morgan Elizabeth Skaith M.S.Ed. Educational Leadership: Elem
Rebecca S. Sutton B.S. Chemistry (ACS Accredited)
Sedalia ** Whitney Rae Brown B.T. BT - Agriculture
Smithville Jessica R Allison B.S. Broadcasting
Stewartsville Destemona Bozhani-Marte B.S.N. Nursing
Trenton Ryan Max Allnutt B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Jena L Eads B.S.N. Nursing
Kiley Susan Slater M.B.A. MBA
Weston Andrew Mortensen-Naatz B.S. Psychology/Sociology
Amanda Garlyn Wahlenmaier M.A. English
Nebraska (United States)
Clarkson Amber Mary Koehn B.T. BT - Agriculture
Fort Calhoun Anthony Dean Sprick B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
La Vixta Heather Sue Ryan M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Lincoln Jessica Kathleen Hugo B.S. 1. Accounting
2. Accounting
3. Finance: Corporate Finance
  Richard Donovan Ideus III B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Omaha Jasmine Danielle Baudler B.S. International Business
* Kaylyn Renee Costello B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Emily Renee Hauder B.S. Foods & Nutrition: Dietetics
Ryann Elizabeth Holzapfel B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Hannah Elizabeth Kelsey B.S. Child and Family Studies
Sean Patrick O'Gara B.S. Biology/Psychology
Dana Jean Robinson B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Aaron Lee Terry B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Lydia C Wagner B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Kaitlyn Ann Walz B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Waterloo Andrew Stephen Harriger B.S. Finance: Corporate Finance
Oklahoma (United States)
Miami Bryon Machado M.B.A. MBA
Texas (United States)
Kaufman Tyler Ross Minner Stevens B.S. IDM: New Media

For more information, please contact:

Mark Hornickel, Communication Manager
mhorn@nwmissouri.edu | 660.562.1704 | Fax: 660.562.1900

Northwest Missouri State University
215 Administration Building | 800 University Drive | Maryville, MO 64468