This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Missouri State University


News Release

April 16, 2013

Academic celebration recognizes student achievements, donor support

Northwest Missouri State University on Friday celebrated the academic successes and achievements of its students during its Academic Recognition and Celebration Ceremony.

More than 250 Northwest students were recognized at the ceremony alongside many of the donors who support them through scholarships. The celebration was a collaborative event that brought together students, faculty and staff representing each of the University’s three academic colleges, its graduate school and the academic departments within those colleges, as well as the friends and families of students. It was the first of its kind in this format, a change from previous academic celebrations at the University that were organized and hosted by each of the academic colleges.

This revamped celebration featured remarks from Northwest President Dr. John Jasinski, former Northwest Foundation President Mike Faust and the University’s 2013 Governor’s Award for Excellence in Education recipient, Dr. Joe Kreizinger.

“Private giving and private support will become even more crucial to institutions like ours moving forward,” Jasinski said. “We have laid the groundwork and will continue developing a culture of ongoing philanthropy. I speak for all Bearcats when I say we are forever grateful to our donors for your continued contributions to Bearcat nation.”

Faust added, “Helping young people get a college education is probably one of the most important things we can do in life,” Faust said.

The celebration also featured multiple presentations showcasing the talents of Northwest students. Members of Northwest’s advanced advertising strategies class, taught by mass media instructor Jacquie Lamer, presented the year-long rebranding project they recently completed for the city of Maryville and its Mozingo Lake Recreation Park. Cast members of Northwest’s upcoming theater production, “Death Comes for Jesse James,” presented a scene from the musical. Select students also offered reflections about the ways they have benefitted from scholarships and internship opportunities.

“I think everyone agrees the inaugural Academic Recognition and Celebration Ceremony exceeded our expectations, and that is because of our students,” Northwest Provost Dr. Doug Dunham said. “Their presentations and performances were simply outstanding. They represented what happens at Northwest when students take an active role in their learning both in and out of the classroom.”

Dunham also thanked Northwest faculty and staff members, “whose dedication to our students has no equal.”

A complete listing of the students who were recognized and their scholarships appears below.

College of Education and Human Services

Department of Professional Education

Megan Allen Lamkin, Glenn, Shepherd Scholarship
Jessica Arndt Kenneth & Icel Thompson Scholarship
Chasity Auxier D N Valk Scholarship
Kathryn Baker Joseph & Rose Ryan Scholarship
Amanda Bentley Mary Margaret Lewis Scholarship
Natasha Blackford Bert & Eula Cooper Memorial Scholarship
Candace Boeh Abby Leigh Cockrill Memorial Scholarship
Raymond Bolick Teacher Education Scholarship
Hanna Bowman Lorna From Scholarship
Kally Brennan Mattie Jo (Payne) Groom Scholarship
Amanda Capps Mrs. Jo Ann & Dr. Marvin Marion Memorial Scholarship
Robyn Cassmeyer Awalt G. Steffen Memorial Scholarship
Daniel Chinn Herb Dieterich Scholarship
Elizabeth Christie Heckman Family Scholarship
Jamie Closser D N Valk Scholarship
Theresa Curley Pauline F Walker Scholarship
Melanie Erks Wirth Family Memorial Scholarship
Grace Fischer Chloe Millikan Memorial Scholarship
Cassondra Fisher Mary Eulalah Adwell Scholarship
Mary Margaret Lewis Scholarship
James Geiger Dr. Merle Lesher Scholarship
Dana Grenfell McIntosh Hall Scholarship
Abby Haarmann Pauline F Walker Scholarship
Jennifer Hoien Martha Faye (Fouts) Woollums Music Scholarship
Sierra Jones Dr Gaylord Morrison Scholarship
Tisha Kidd Vance & Zeline Geiger Scholarship
Jake Kretzer Mildred Galloway Fitzsimmons Memorial Scholarship
Samuel Lanning Teacher Education Scholarship
Bethany Leach Martha Polsley Gamble Scholarship
Jessie Lundy Richard M "Dick" New Scholarship
Michelle Madsen Esther Forbes Knittl Memorial Scholarship
Erin McLaughlin Kent Barber Memorial Scholarship
Maria Mercer Staci McEnaney Memorial Scholarship
Delta Kappa Gamma Alpha Omicron Scholarship
Kassie Mills Shawna Severson Zech Memorial Scholarship
Kimberly Mollenhour Everett W & Shoba Brown Rotary Scholarship
Mary Nelson Chloe Millikan Memorial Scholarship
Austin Olson Martha Faye (Fouts) Woolums Scholarship International Immersion
Morgan Peterman Eldon Steiger Scholarship
Jessica Pinner Eudora Wymore Memorial Scholarship
Emily Reed Lamkin, Glenn, Shepherd Scholarship
Caitlin Rosenkrans Beeson Family Scholarship
Ashley Schreck Johnson-Bush Scholarship
David "Michael" Slater Lamkin, Glenn, Shepherd Scholarship
Lena Rachelle Smith Dr Gaylord Morrison Scholarship
Jena Sosnowchik Arthur "Doc" Yates and Maxine Gooden Yates Scholarship
Michael Stephenson Dr. Gary Bennerotte Memorial Scholarship
Tiffany Swanson D N Valk Scholarship
Rebecca Trivette Lamkin, Glenn, Shepherd Scholarship
Katie Whelan Lamkin, Glenn, Shepherd Scholarship
Lindsey Wiederholt Martha Faye (Fouts) Woollums Education Scholarship
Katie Wood Lamkin, Glenn, Shepherd Scholarship
Kelly Woods Dr. Mark J Anderson Elementary Education Scholarship
Samantha Wynne Amy P Elifrits Scholarship
Dr Wanda Walker Scholarship

Department of Behavioral Sciences

Sarah Brought Marshall Tackett Memorial Scholarship
Joseph Davis C. & C. Taylor Guidance & Counseling Scholarship
Terner Ervin Brenda Wilson Andrews Memorial Scholarship
Kara Hayden Lemar-Rischer Memorial Scholarship
Marion Holden Eudora Wymore Memorial Scholarship
Jessi Holsman Gwynetha Girling Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Loveland Penny Parman Scholarship - Russell Parman Family Fund
Kate Lyons Kimberly Lynn Miller Memorial Scholarship
Margret Mace Marshall Tackett Memorial Scholarship
Cameron Moore C. & C. Taylor Guidance & Counseling Scholarship
Haylee Olberding C. & C. Taylor Guidance & Counseling Scholarship
Jessica Reyes Rischer Educational Enrichment Grant
Jocelyn Stahl C. & C. Taylor Guidance & Counseling Scholarship
Megan Whitman Arthur McGehee Memorial Scholarship

Department of Family and Consumer Sciences

Katelyn Edwards FCS Millenium Scholarship
Stephanie Mannix Dr. Frances Shipley Scholarship
Katie McDonald Anonymous Family & Consumer Sciences Scholarship
Mabel Cook Scholarship
Hillary Schebo FCS Millenium Scholarship
Sadie Vorbrich FCS Millenium Scholarship
Tori Cantrell Bob & Shirley Kelley Scholarship

Department of Health and Human Services

James Cairney Fred Fuhr Memorial Scholarship
Justin Eiken Dyche Family Scholarship
Jordan Ewigman LaRue B Sherman Scholarship
Marie C Oftelie Scholarship
Molly Franklin LaRue B Sherman Scholarship
Tessa Gillis Bonnie Magill Scholarship
Cody Reed Green Burton L Richey Memorial Scholarship
Casey Howell Fred Fuhr Memorial Scholarship
Daniel P Jennings Burton L Richey Memorial Scholarship
Bryce J. Keber Robert Gregory Scholarship
Andrew Lentz Ann Allen Brekke Scholarship
Dyche Family Scholarship
Amy Majors Kathryn S Riddle Scholarship
Marie C Oftelie Scholarship
Nicholas C. Mattson Ryland Milner Scholarship
Matt Moylan Ryland Milner Scholarship
Karli E. Parr Dr. Mary Rose Gram Scholarship
Kristie Parrish Ryland Milner Scholarship
Lluis Altimires Ros John Byrd Memorial Scholarship
Sydney Saunders Phyllis Combs Leet Scholarship
Montay Simmons Earl H. Baker Memorial Scholarship
Clara Swoboda Jake Cavanaugh Memorial Scholarship
Brandon Thomas Robert Gregory Scholarship
Daniel Ward Ryland Milner Scholarship
Elizabeth Young Earl H. Baker Memorial Scholarship

College of Arts and Sciences

Department of English and Modern Languages

Natasha Blackford Eddice B Barber Scholarship
Michael Evans Eddice B Barber Scholarship
Michaela Fraundorfer Mary Jackson Foreign Language Scholarship
Lauren Gilliard David T Slater Excellence in English Award
Tori Cantrell Frank Grube Scholarship
Daniel Chinn    Mildred Eckert Wallace English Scholarship
Rebekah Jerabek Frank Grube Scholarship
Alexis Leggett  Dale Gorsuch Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Lundquist Frank Grube Scholarship
  Mary Jackson Foreign Language Scholarship
Cattie-Bree Price Mattie Dykes Scholarship
  Mike Jewett Scholarship
John Wallace Lee E Barber Memorial Scholarship
Katie Whelan John H Walker Memorial Scholarship
Parker Worden  Lee E Barber Memorial Scholarship

Department of Fine and Performing Arts

Kelsey Bowers Joyce Fink Hook Scholarship
David Brewer Williamson Scholarship
Emily Calhoun Jeremy D. Barlow Memorial Music Scholarship
Wilbur Ellis Bill Fields Memorial Scholarship
Megan Friend Theatre Gold Star Scholarship
Ryan Gassen Robert & ZoAnn Severson Jazz Scholarship
Allyson Hilden Ada M Royston Memorial Scholarship
  Forrest Gray & Lucile Gray Scholarship
  Cook Jazz Scholarship
Hannah Hill Art Education Scholarship
Audrey Kubayko  Earle I Moss PMAS Scholarship
  Vernon J Barrett Memorial Scholarship in Music
  Forrest Gray & Lucile Gray Scholarship
Dana Masters Theatre Gold Star Scholarship
Amanda Mather Forrest Gray & Lucile Gray Scholarship
Ward Rounds Music Scholarship
Amanda Mather Dr. Peggy Ann Edwards Scholarship
Erin McLaughlin John Smay Scholarship
Forrest Gray & Lucile Gray Scholarship
Chelsea Nebel Hildegarde Dreps Scholarship
Adam Nelson Michelle Parman Scholarship
Jovon Pulford Joyce Fink Hook Scholarship
Helen Strotman C E Cook Drama Scholarship
Bethanie Swiney Shawn Wake Technical Theatre Scholarship
Leah Tapley Earle Moss Jazz Scholarship
Brittany Terwey Alfred E Sergel III Band Alumni Scholarship
  Forrest Gray & Lucile Gray Scholarship
Kyle Zimmerman Ruth Miller Scholarship
  Merrill and Charlene Ostrus Staton Scholarship

Department of Humanities and Social Sciences

Hannah Brey Henry & Mary Turner Scholarship
Leah Burbach R B Killingsworth Memorial Scholarship
Taylor Cayce John Harr Scholarship
Creighton Collier James Hurst Memorial Scholarship
Sean Emery Dr. Jerry Brekke Scholarship
Will Fraundorfer  Natalie Weidner Memorial Scholarship
Hannah Frerking Alice Corley Scholarship
Casandra Renschler Clarence Henderson Scholarship
Jared Ritenour Mahala Saville History Scholarship
David Runneals  Calvin Widger Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Sigman J Douglas Whitaker Scholarship
Justin Phillips   Peter J Wieland Memorial Scholarship
Samuel Lanning George R Gayler Scholarship Fund
Abigail Lawrence Edward P Morgan Scholarship
Joseph Moore H F Holland Memorial Scholarship
Sara Parks Dwight & Eunice Gates Scholarship
Melissa Peck Dr. Jerry Brekke Scholarship

Department of Natural Sciences

Nels Anderson J Gordon Strong Scholarship
Samantha Barton Luke C Palumbo Memorial Scholarship
Rachelle Beattie B D and Janet Scott Biology Scholarship
Raymond Bolick Myrl & Katherine Long Physical Science Scholarship
Patrick Brady Gayle Miller Bilden Memorial Scholarship
Breana Chesnut Wilma Hall BPW Scholarship
Tina Louise Chickering  Gromer Scholarship Fund
Kelsey Cobb Haines Family Pre-Pharmacy Scholarship
Wilma Hall 20th Century Club
Natalie Burgon  Vernon J Barrett Memorial Scholarship in Music
Sean Carder  Beckner Celebration Scholarship
Wilbur Ellis Bill Fields Memorial Scholarship
Turner Cotton Mark Robbins Wildlife Ecology Scholarship
Andrea Dobney Mary Marie Smith Scholarship
Mikayla Griesbauer  Chemistry Alumni Scholarship
Katherine Guthrie   Irene Mueller Biology Scholarship
Tyler Haddock C F Gray Scholarship
Bridget Hanafin Fred C & Grace E Nelson Scholarship
Lindsey Hughes Mark Patton Memorial Scholarship
Shannon King Chemistry Alumni Scholarship
Cassandra Lopez Gweldon Long Family Scholarship
Blair Million Alice M. Oliver Nursing Scholarship
Erika Raney  Dr. Robert & Mrs. Winifred Dunshee Rotary Scholarship
Timothy Schieber Martin Kanne Chemistry Fund
Brian Snead Homer Lemar Jr Pre-Med Scholarship
Jacob Taylor J Gordon Strong Scholarship
Jay Taylor  J Gordon Strong Scholarship
Alec Taylor Charles I Frye Geology Scholarship
Shae Watson Mary Marie Smith Scholarship
Heather Young Wilma Hall BPW Scholarship

Mathematics, Consumer Science and Information Systems

Victoria Beckman C & C Taylor Scholarship - Pi Omega Pi
Ryan Burrows Dr. Marvin D. Combs Memorial Scholarship
Salena Condray Pi Mu Epsilon Scholarship
Kyla Cory Marvin Gutzmer Scholarship
Taylor Couchman Cerner Scholarship
Jordan Davis Monica G Zirfas Scholarship
Martha Moss Scholarship
Steffen Edgar Denise Weiss Memorial Scholarship
Zachary Hoaglund Mathematics Sophomore Scholarship
Grace Horvath Janet S Gayler Memorial Scholarship
Computer Science Academic Achievement Scholarship
Bryant Hummel Thomas Webb Harvey Memorial Scholarship
Alycia Landon C & C Taylor Scholarship - Pi Omega Pi
Haley Lewin Northwest DigEM Scholarship
Kevin Marshall Mathematics - Outstanding Freshman Scholarship
Morgan Peterman Jean Jennings Bartik Women in Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics Scholarship
  Forrest G & Joan B Lowe Scholarship
  Mathematics - Outstanding Senior Award
Courtney Ray C & C Taylor Scholarship - Pi Omega Pi
Nicholas Smith Mathematics Sophomore Scholarship
Deidre Weldon Graduate Business Education Scholarship
Taylor Wharton Thomas Webb Harvey Memorial Scholarship

Booth College of Business and Professional Studies

Department of Agricultural Sciences

Walker Austin Dean Gingrich Memorial Scholarship
Melanie Barnett R T Wright Memorial Scholarship
Courtney Brown Dean Gingrich Memorial Scholarship
Amy Bunse Dean Gingrich Memorial Scholarship
Garrett Derr Russell Parman Agricultural Scholarship
Troy Dobson Farm Credit Services Scholarship
Nathaniel Drewitz Daniel Bowles Memorial Scholarship
Bryan Ehrlbacher Agronomy Club Scholarship
Bryce Evans Dean Gingrich Memorial Scholarship
Jayln Havill Garvin & Imogene Williams Scholarship
Joseph Hegeman Matthew White Memorial Scholarship
Briana Hixson Dean Gingrich Memorial Scholarship
Kayla Hoelting R R Miller Scholarship
Hannah Horak August Stelter Scholarship
Delaney Howell R T Wright Memorial Scholarship
Jacob Kaullen Clint Johnson Memorial Scholarship
Joshua Kaullen Clint Johnson Memorial Scholarship
Samuel Kelley Dean Gingrich Memorial Scholarship
Tasha King August Stelter Scholarship
Sydney Lawrence GROWMARK Scholarship
Taylor Lynch Hoskey Agriculture Scholarship
Becca Mallett R T Wright Memorial Scholarship
Tessa Mittag GROWMARK Scholarship
Jessica Murphy Alpha Tau Alpha Scholarship
Alexis Nielson Dean Gingrich Memorial Scholarship
Brian Noble Dean Gingrich Memorial Scholarship
Grant Parman Dean Gingrich Memorial Scholarship
Jacob Phipps Carroll Scott Memorial Scholarship
T'Lee Ray F B Houghton Agricultural Scholarship
Tristan Ray Dean Gingrich Memorial Scholarship
Emily Reed Walter & Maude Johnson Scholarship
Kendra Reickhoff Missouri Farm Bureau Scholarship
Montgomery Saunders Dean Gingrich Memorial Scholarship
Gina Schieber Dean Gingrich Memorial Scholarship
Audrey Silvey Lloyd Summa Agricultural Scholarship
David Slater Missouri Farm Bureau Scholarship
Dillon Stiens Dean Gingrich Memorial Scholarship
Chase Thummel Dean Gingrich Memorial Scholarship
Schafer Townsend Dean Gingrich Memorial Scholarship
Mitchell White Dean Gingrich Memorial Scholarship
Cole Young Farm Credit Services Scholarship
Casey Zangaro August Stelter Scholarship

Department of Business

Katelyn Addison J. D. Hammond Family Scholarship
Mel & Valorie Booth Bethany Business Scholarship
Alaina Balano Charles M. Place Memorial Scholarship
Reba Kay Burgett Booth College of Business & Professional Studies Freshman Scholarship
Patrick Closser Hancock\Woods Scholarship
Jacob Davis Edward Jones Scholarship
  Cook Finance Scholarship
  Vic & Frances Farrell Scholarship
Jordan Davis Ron C DeYoung Endowment
Brittany DeWitt Scott Parman Scholarship
Connor Duis Raymond & Ruth McClurg Business Scholarship
Brandon Fangman Robert Fraser Scholarship
Hope Garrett Robert Fraser Scholarship
Taylor Goetz Johnie Imes & John Baker Scholarship
Coby Keyes Kensinger/Imes Scholarship
Emma Hulsey Study Abroad Scholarship
Ashley Huskey Karen Hawkins Memorial Scholarship
Chris Lerch Hancock\Woods Scholarship
Kipp Murphy Hancock\Woods Scholarship
Christi Nance E K DeVore Business Scholarship
Lindsay Nelson Charles Hawkins Scholarship
Skylar Olberding Sterling Surrey Memorial Scholarship
Jordan Paul The Nothstine Family Scholarship
Ashley Phelps Iowa Bill O'Riley Family Scholarship
Tian Qiu Hancock\Woods Scholarship
Ryan Taylor Harrison Mutz Memorial Scholarship
Sindi Vo Hancock\Woods Scholarship
Vincent Vos Robert Fraser Scholarship

Department of Communication and Mass Media

Jayde Balentine Dunlap Scholar Award
Rachel Kakareka Public Relations Scholarship
Katie Pantry Jaclyn Dierking Memorial Scholarship
Chance Parsons Dustin McCurdy Memorial Scholarship
Fred Lamer Excellence in Broadcasting Scholarship
Taylor Polacek Don Carlile Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Sigman Bohlken Award
Ryan Smith B J Alcott Scholarship

Graduate School

Tara Brooks Leon F Miller Grant for Graduate Studies

For more information, please contact:

Mark Hornickel, Media Relations Specialist
mhorn@nwmissouri.edu | 660.562.1704 | Fax: 660.562.1900

Northwest Missouri State University
215 Administration Building | 800 University Drive | Maryville, MO 64468