This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Missouri State University


News Release

Sept. 12, 2012

Northwest announces summer 2012 trimester graduates

The Office of the Registrar and the Graduate School at Northwest Missouri State University in Maryville, have released the names of students who completed requirements for degrees at the conclusion of the 2012 summer trimester.

Degree recipients include: bachelor of science (B.S.), bachelor of science in education (B.S. Ed.), bachelor of technology (B.T.), bachelor of arts (B.A.), bachelor of fine arts (B.F.A.), master of science (M.S.), bachelor of science in clinical laboratory sciences (B.S. CLS), bachelor of science in medical technology (B.S. MT), master of arts (M.A.), master of business administration (M.B.A.), master of science in education  (M.S. Ed.), and education specialist (Ed. Spec.)

Due to space limitations, minors are not listed. Multiple majors are numbered accordingly. 

Undergraduate students graduating with honors are designated with asterisks as follows:

*** Summa Cum Laude (cumulative grade point average of 3.95 to 4.0 on a 4.0 scale)
  ** Magna Cum Laude (cumulative GPA of 3.75 to 3.94)
    * Cum Laude (cumulative GPA of 3.50 to 3.74)

Northwest's summer 2012 graduates listed by, country, state and hometown:

 

Hometown
Name Degree Major

China

Tianjin Feiyu Chen B.S. Finance: Corporate Finance

India

Hyderabad, AP Ramya Tejaswi Prattipati M.S. Applied Computer Science
Karimnagar Manasa Chikatla M.S. Applied Computer Science
Vijayawada Venkatesh Narla M.S. Applied Computer Science

California (United States)

Santa Monica Ronald Jay Voss B.S. Merchandising-Tex Apprl Furn
Sunnyvale Manal Bennaciri M.S. Recreation

Colorado (United States)

Colorado Springs Brian Marcus Boggs M.S. Applied Health Sciences
Grand Junction Philip Orlando Vigil M.S.Ed. Health and Physical Education

District of Columbia (United States)

Washington Adam Patrick Dixon M.S. Geographic Information Science

Florida (United States)

Jacksonville Kristen Farmer M.S. Geographic Information Science

Georgia (United States)

Alpharetta Ramprasad Belde M.S. Applied Computer Science
Atlanta Chad C. Benham M.S. Geographic Information Science

Illinois (United States)

Elgin Michelle Marie Andrews B.S. Public Relations
Lemont Julie Muzzarelli M.S. Geographic Information Science

Indiana (United States)

Indianapolis Jodie Samantha Chagnon B.S. Foods & Nutrition: Dietetics

Iowa (United States)

Ankeny Alana Breann Jackson M.S.Ed. Educational Leadership: Sec
Council Bluffs Paige N. Andersen B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Creston Brooke Lynn Dake M.S.Ed. Teaching: Music
Elliott Bradley Alan Niemann B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Farragut Darren Bradley Kelley B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Fontanelle Brittany Noel Baudler B.S. Agricultural Business
Glenwood Jordanne Jo Batten B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Greenfield Shelly Rae Twitchell M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Humboldt Benjamin Joseph Thilges B.T. BT - Agriculture
Milo Donald Ivan Wright B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Osceola Ethan Dean Abbott B.S. Agricultural Business
Portsmouth Heath Ryan Stein M.S.Ed. Health and Physical Education
Red Oak Mechiel LuAnn Magill B.S. Finance: Financial Services
Sidney Hannah Josephine Briggs B.A. 1. Spanish
2. Psychology
Sioux City Adam Vondrak M.B.A. MBA
Van Meter Haley Rose Maffin B.S. Child and Family Studies
Webster City Mitchell Kenneth Downs B.S. Geology: General
West Des Moines Adam John McElderry B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness

Kansas (United States)

Gardner Jessica Schnedler Oskvig M.B.A. MBA
Kansas City Larry Martez James B.S. Business Management
Olathe Deanna Michelle Rose B.S. Marketing
Overland Park Nagarjun Chowdermate M.S. Applied Computer Science
Zachary Allen Farwell B.S. Journalism
Prudhvi Garikipati M.S. Applied Computer Science
Venkata Krishna Jagarlamudi M.S. Applied Computer Science
Srikanth Kamepalli M.S. Applied Computer Science

Kentucky (United States)

Louisville Mark Kenneth Harris B.S. Psychology/Sociology

Massachusetts (United States)

Shrewsbury Avinash Raja Dodda M.S. Applied Computer Science
Westfod Vinay Reddy Vankayala M.S. Applied Computer Science

Missouri (United States)

Albany Shelley Annette Esmahan M.B.A. MBA
Melissa Dawn McGinley B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Clinton Scott Richardson B.S. Accounting
Belton Stephanie Marie Boeth B.S. Public Administration
Ashley Pauline Eberhart M.S.Ed. Special Education
Bethany Taryn Hill M.B.A. MBA
Blake Laramie King B.S. Agricultural Business
Sara Elizabeth Knorr M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Jessica D Willis M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Blue Springs Jessica Freund M.S.Ed. Educational Leadership: Elem

Kristina Lynn Odell M.S.Ed. Reading
Bolivar Laura Rae Campbell B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Bosworth *** Krista Jolene Townsend B.S. Agronomy
Brookfield Tonya Washam B.S. Business Management
Burlington Jct. Valyssa Megan Downing B.S. Public Relations
Chillicothe Libby B Olenhouse M.S.Ed. Reading
Sarah Jane Pepper B.S.N. Nursing
Clearmont Meghan Lynn Brownfield B.S. Journalism
Cleveland Kyle Don Wise B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Conception Jct Kendra Dawn Coulter B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Amy Michelle Kemper B.S.N. Nursing
Logan James Schieber B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Denver Kelley Marie Ross M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Easton *** Vitoria Kate Paolillo B.S. Biology: General Biol Emphasis
Edgerton Natalie Dawn Gant B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Emden Matt Andrew Barnhard B.S. Animal Science
Excelsior Springs Amiee Louise Jones M.S.Ed. Educational Leadership: Sec
Nash Bradley Randall B.S. Finance: Corporate Finance
Aaron Blake Smithmier B.S. Broadcasting
Gladstone Patty Jo Barnes B.A. English
Norbert Herman M.B.A. MBA
Megan Ryer M.S.Ed. Teaching: Early Childhood
Elizabeth Marie Tarr B.S. GIS: Geographic Emphasis
Graham Calee Danae Scott B.A. Speech Communication
Hamilton Megan Leigh Adkison B.S. Agricultural Science
Avery Williamson M.S.Ed. Educational Leadership: Sec
Hannibal Mallory Lea Brown M.B.A. MBA
Seth Andrew Wade B.A. Philosophy
Independence Kayla Anne Henderson B.S.Ed. Family & Consumer Sci Educ
James H Patterson M.S.Ed. Reading
Vernon Arthur Weddle III B.S. Business Management
Jamesport Alexandra Geneva Eliza Burge B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Joplin Sarah Katherine Johnson M.B.A. MBA
Alberta LeRae Miller M.B.A. MBA
Mitchell D. Randles M.B.A. MBA
Kansas City Julie Beth Alley M.S.Ed. Reading
Matthew Barrows M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Sean Michael Brady B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Katherine Joann Bushong M.S.Ed. Special Education
* Ronald Eugene Deets B.S. Business Management
Rachelle Ann Dittmer Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Principal-Elem
Eric Anthony Galaske B.S. IDM: Visual Imaging
Brandon Gockley M.B.A. MBA
Nathan Dean Gulliford Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Principal-Sec
Michele Marie Harding M.S.Ed. Reading
Jessica Danielle McCullough M.S.Ed. Educational Leadership: Sec
Jennifer Naughton M.S.Ed. Educational Leadership: Sec
Ryan Eugene Nilson Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Principal-Sec
Sarah Christine O'Keefe B.A. 1. Psychology
2. Spanish
Jessie Fern Pfautz M.S.Ed. Educational Leadership: Sec
Trenton James Rawdon B.S. Geography
Andrew Alexander Sanders B.A. Music
David Todd Scott M.S.Ed. Teacher Leadership
Matthew Sligh M.S.Ed. Health and Physical Education
Murtuza Ahmed Syed M.S. Applied Computer Science
Kristin Renee Wilson M.S.Ed. Reading
King City Keira Laine Kessler B.S. Public Relations
Laredo * Kala Ann Smith B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Lees Summit Jacqueline Rene Dedovesh B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
* Eric Daniel Mizener B.S. Broadcasting
Liberty Tyler Patrick Hammer B.S. Spanish
Jennifer Hailey Hunter B.S. Business Management
Jeffrey Michael Paul B.S. 1. International Business
2. Spanish
Molly Smith M.S.Ed. Educational Leadership: Sec
Lone Jack Kyle Donald Caswell B.F.A. Art
Macon Caleb Aaron Shoush B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Marceline Jonathan Daniel Neighbors B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Martinsburg Lauren Elizabeth Arens M.B.A. MBA
Maryville * Garrett Franklin Carver B.S. Psychology
Amea Sue Brianna Chandler M.S. Applied Health Sciences
John Andrew Chapman B.S. Business Economics
Jared Brandon Dowis B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Nicole Elizabeth Falcone B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
* Emily Joanne Felton B.S. CLS Clinical Laboratory Sciences
Walter C. Fox M.S.Ed. Health and Physical Education
Chen Yang Gao B.S. Finance: Corporate Finance
Zhengying Gao B.S. Computer Science
Seth E Harvey B.S. GIS: Data and Technology Emph
Auston Kegan Huerta B.S. Physics
Sai Sravan Kumar Mallapareddy M.S. Applied Computer Science
Lisa Anne Marie Matherly B.T. BT - Agriculture
Melissa Jane McGary B.S. Office Information Systems
Emily Churchman M.S. Applied Health Sciences
Elizabeth Ann Pfost B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
* Kaytlinn Christine Presnell B.S. Psychology/Sociology
Ann Marie Stiens M.S.Ed. Reading
Jordyn Lynette Swalley B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Lonnie Eugene Treese B.S. Geology: Environmental
* Sara Jane White B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Jacqueline Wood B.S. Journalism
Meadville Alisha Kaye Clem M.S.Ed. Reading
Miami Lucas Colby Johnson B.S. Journalism
Mound City Korey Miles M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Nixa Bart Hand B.S. Pre-Prof Zoology, Chiropractic
Oronogo Randal Richardson M.B.A. MBA
Palmyra Brooke Leigh Happekotte B.S. IDM: Visual Imaging
Parkville Kyle Edward Mikulich B.S. Psychology
Pattonsburg Alyssa Brooke Lambert B.S. Agricultural Business
Pickering Lisa J. Crater B.S. Office Information Systems
Platte City Jeffrey Klein Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Zachary Anthony Layton B.S. Business Management
Nicole Maughan B.S.N. Nursing
Pleasant Hill * Sean Elliot Feehan B.S. Physics
Princeton Cody Wayne DeMoss B.T. BT - Agriculture
Ravenwood Catherine J. Clark M.A. English
Raymore Larissa Joy Keller B.S. IDM: Visual Imaging
Raytown Jeffrey Louis Vermillion M.B.A. MBA
Tomeka Winston M.S.Ed. Educational Leadership: Elem
Ridgeway Kyle Jordan Booth B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt

Tabrey Jon Kimbrough M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Saint Joseph Lacey Adams M.S.Ed. Guidance and Counseling
Marisa Joy Algaier B.S. Horticulture
Tiffany Yvonne Burnes Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Samantha Kay Cline B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Meghan Rochelle Holt M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Taylor Scott Jones B.S. IDM: Computer Sci Programming
Sydni Michelle Kovac M.S.Ed. Health and Physical Education
Owen Curtis Lenander B.S. Business Management
Elliott Burton Misemer B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Cody Gene Ruoff B.S. Psychology
Timothy David Shafer M.B.A. MBA
Cory Michael Smith M.B.A. MBA
Melissa Marie Watson B.S. Advertising
Saint Louis Brandon Clayton M.S.Ed. Health and Physical Education
Nathan Tenholder M.S. Geographic Information Science
Saint Peters Charles Thomas Nichols M.S. Geographic Information Science
Savannah Amanda Sue Boyer M.B.A. MBA
Sheridan Jennifer Kaylee Sanders B.A. History
Sikeston Benjamin Wilson Stricklin M.S. Applied Health/Sport Sciences
Skidmore Karen Marie Kepka B.S. Psychology/Sociology
Spickard Janet May Nelson B.S.N. Nursing
Springfield Hope Katherine Schieber B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Clayton Geoffery Smith M.B.A. MBA
Stanberry Hailey Marie Stuart B.S. Finance: Financial Services
Tarkio Andrea Leigh Meek B.S. Business Management
Jessica Kaye Walter B.S. Geology: General
Trenton * Lisa Marie Schilling B.S.N. Nursing
Weatherby Lake Morgan Ashley Meyer B.S. Merchandising-Tex Apprl Furn
Webb City James Ryan Sweet M.B.A. MBA
Weston Kody James Clemens B.S. Geography
Westphalia Joseph Earl Roy Landrum B.S. Marine Biology

Nebraska (United States)

Bennington Elizabeth Ann O'Malley B.S. Psychology
Elkhorn Jake Robert Reinders B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Fremont Adam Christopher Walz B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Imperial Melissa Owens Mueller M.S. Recreation
Kimball Andrew Davis M.S.Ed. Ed Leadership: K-12
Lincoln Gabriel James Anderson B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Norfolk Eric Scott Portiner B.S. Computer Science
Omaha Amy Elizabeth Cambridge B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Justin Michael Cordes B.S. History
Becca Karin Makara B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
** Ryan Patrick Meyer B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Jacob Jonathon Petersen B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
* Andrea Jean Potter B.S. Chemistry
Anthony T'rail Williams B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Papillion Megan Irene Kassmeier B.S. Psychology
Superior Kellie Emilaine Tinkham B.S. Geology: Environmental
Valparaiso Brandon Michael Matulka M.B.A. MBA

New Jersey (United States)

East Hanover Erika Jutka Bocian M.S. Geographic Information Science

New York (United States)

Oakland Gardens Yinan Wang B.S. Business Management

Ohio (United States)

Columbus Elijah Gabriel Allen B.S. Business Management

Oklahoma (United States)

Enid Garland Malachi Sims Blaxton M.B.A. MBA

South Carolina (United States)

Greer Michael Carroll B.S.N. Nursing

Texas (United States)

Plano Teja Puppala M.S. Applied Computer Science
Naresh Surapaneni M.S. Applied Computer Science
Richmond Cheri Theresa Ayoola M.B.A. MBA

For more information, please contact:

Mark Hornickel, Media Relations Specialist
mhorn@nwmissouri.edu | 660.562.1704 | Fax: 660.562.1900

Northwest Missouri State University
215 Administration Building | 800 University Drive | Maryville, MO 64468