This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Missouri State University


News Release

Fraternity members compete in a tug-of-war contest during Northwest's Greek Week Rec Night, March 7. The annual Greek Week pits Northwest fraternities and sororities in some friendly competitions and promotes their unity.

Fraternity members compete in a tug-of-war contest during Northwest's Greek Week Rec Night, March 7. The annual Greek Week pits Northwest fraternities and sororities in some friendly competitions and promotes their unity. (Photos by Darren Whitley/Northwest Missouri State University)

March 16, 2012

Sororities, fraternities hand out Greek Week, achievement awards

Sorority members pull their chariots across the Northwest campus during the Greek Week Olympiad, March 5.

Sorority members pull their chariots across the Northwest campus during the Greek Week Olympiad, March 5.

Sorority members cheer on their teams during Northwest's Greek Week Rec Night, March 7.

Sorority members cheer on their teams during Northwest's Greek Week Rec Night, March 7.

Related links

To view photos of Greek Week and Greek Life at Northwest, click here.

For more information about Greek Life at Northwest, click here.

Northwest Missouri State University fraternities and sororities capped their 2012 Greek Week by announcing the winners of the week’s competitions, in addition to recognizing organizations and individuals for their outstanding achievements during the last year.

Northwest Greek organizations celebrated Greek Week March 5-8. This year’s theme is “Greeks love the ’90s” and Greek organizations will be raising funds for the National Multiple Sclerosis Society.

Greek Week competition winners were:

Olympiad
Fraternity: Sigma Phi Epsilon
Sorority: Phi Mu

Jell-O Bash
Fraternity: Phi Sigma Kappa
Sorority: Alpha Delta Pi

Rec Night
Fraternity: Delta Sigma Phi
Sorority: Phi Mu

Zeus and Hera
Zeus: Brock Spinner
Hera: Kyla Kirksey
Miss Congeniality: Anna Baker
Mr. Congeniality: Ian Swisher
Top Talent: Miles Mitchell

Flag and Chariot:
Fraternity: Alpha Gamma Rho
Sorority: Phi Mu

Overall fraternity winner: Phi Delta Theta
Overall sorority winner: Sigma Kappa

Other Greek Life awards given during the presentation included:

Panhellenic awards
Most improved GPA: Sigma Sigma Sigma (increase 0.06)
Best New Member GPA: Sigma Kappa (3.08)
Best Overall GPA: Sigma Sigma Sigma (3.17)

Interfraternity council awards
Gary Gaetti Intramural Supremacy Award: Sigma Phi Epsilon
Overall GPA improvement:  Alpha Gamma Rho and Phi Delta Theta
Outstanding Active Member Scholarship: Josh Davis, Sigma Phi Epsilon
Outstanding New Member Scholarship: Dallas Welch, Phi Sigma Kappa

Individual chapter awards

Alpha Delta Pi
Sisterhood Award: Sigma Sigma Sigma

Alpha Sigma Alpha
Helping Hand Award: Sigma Kappa
Outstanding New Member Award: Heather Elder
Outstanding Active Member Award: Courtney Bigler

Phi Delta Theta
Greek Unity Award: Alpha Delta Pi
Active Member of the Year Award: Mitchel Ray
New Member of the Year: Tyler Hays

Phi Mu
Nancy Kris Brotherhood Award: Phi Delta Theta
Outstanding New Member Award: Taylor Polachek
Outstanding Active Member Award: Caitlin Wenrich

Phi Sigma Kappa
New Member of the Year Award: Trent Jameson
Kevin Bayer Memorial Award: Alpha Sigma Alpha

Sigma Kappa
Most Inspirational Chapter Award: Phi Mu

Julie Victor Moore Lifetime Achievement Award
Brandon Clark, Phi Delta Theta

New Order of Omega members

Alpha Sigma Alpha
Katelyn Bridges
Candace Boeh
Allison Camenzind
Natasha Cook
Melissa Peitzmeier
Shelby Roberson

Phi Delta Theta
Riley Ziemer

Phi Mu
Taylor Hammen
Alexis Legget
Brittany Tanner
Kassi Ward   

Phi Sigma Kappa
John Belfonte
Ryan Hass
Kyle Ryals

Sigma Kappa
Emilie Clark
Shelby Culver
Christine Ferguson
Sarah Mormon
Breanna Patten

Sigma Phi Epsilon
Tony Botts
Mayur Gangala
Jeff Paul
Ryan Smith

Sigma Sigma Sigma
Sophia Caruso
Kelsi Johnson
Makayla Krenk
Delaney Ralston

Tau Kappa Epsilon
Brock Spinner

Order of Omega Outstanding Awards
Outstanding Advisor of the Year Award: Alpha Sigma Alpha Advisor Malinda Shanks
Outstanding Sorority President of the Year: Mel Peitzmeier of Alpha Sigma Alpha
Outstanding Fraternity President of the Year: Riley Ziemer of Phi Delta Theta
Outstanding Greek Woman of the Year Award: Olivia Kirby of Alpha Delta Pi
Outstanding Greek Man of the Year: James Snodgrass of Sigma Phi Epsilon
Outstanding Sorority of the Year: Alpha Sigma Alpha
Outstanding Fraternity of the Year: Phi Sigma Kappa

 


For more information, please contact:

Mark Hornickel, Communication Manager
mhorn@nwmissouri.edu | 660.562.1704 | Fax: 660.562.1900

Northwest Missouri State University
215 Administration Building | 800 University Drive | Maryville, MO 64468