This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Missouri State University


News Release

Oct. 23, 2011

Campus activities office announces winners of Homecoming contests

Northwest Missouri State University's capped its 2011 Homecoming celebration with an awards ceremony announcing the winners of competitions throughout the week.

Northwest celebrated its Homecoming Week, "Once Upon a Time," Oct. 16-23, with an array of activities that included an office decorating contest, variety show performances, the annual flag-raising ceremony at the Joyce & Harvey White International Plaza, a parade and Saturday's Homecoming football game, which featured the Northwest Bearcats defeating the Washburn Ichabods, 52-28. The University also welcomed back the class of 1961 during its annual Golden Years Society Reunion at the Northwest Alumni House.

During Thursday's variety show, Gunnerson Sumy and Katelyn Bridges were named Northwest's Homecoming king and queen for 2011. Sumy is a political science major from St. Joseph, and Bridges is a public relations major from Albany.

Additionally, during the University's fifth annual canned art contest Oct. 17, student organizations were challenged with building a display of perishable food items to be donated to the Maryville Ministry Center at the conclusion of the contest. This year, the Homecoming committee delivered 1,980 cans to the Ministry Center.

The 2011 Homecoming committee included Co-Chairs Bryce Coffendaffer and Valerie Neal, Executive Secretary Darcy Ralston, Awards Co-Chairs Delaney Ralston and Bre Patten. The committee was advised by Homecoming Graduate Assistant Brittany Davis and Assistant Director of Campus Activities Candice Wolf.

Homecoming competition categories and the winners are listed below.

 

Banner

  • Highly Competitive
    • Third place: Phi Mu Alpha
    • Second place (tie): Alpha Kappa Lambda  and Phi Sigma Kappa
    • First place: Sigma Kappa
  • Competitive
    • Third place: Blue Key Honor Society
    • Second place: Sigma Alpha Iota
    • First place: Sigma Society

 

Canned Art

  • Highly competitive
    • Third place: Sigma Sigma Sigma
    • Second place (tie): Alpha Kappa Lambda and Phi Mu
    • First place: Alpha Sigma Alpha
  • Competitive
    • Second place: RHA
    • First place (tie): Sigma Alpha Iota and Sigma Society

 

Variety Show

Skits

  • Best actor: Blake Mackey, Phi Delta Theta
  • Best actress: Victoria Wilkie, Sigma Kappa
  • Highly Competitive
    • Third place: Phi Mu and Delta Chi
    • Second place: Phi Delta Theta and Sigma Kappa
    • First place: Phi Mu Alpha
  • Competitive
    • First place: Alpha Kappa Lambda and Sigma Alpha

Olio Acts

  • Third place: Brandin Bovay and Bruce DuVall
  • Second place: Bearcat Steppers
  • First place: Northwest Dance Company

People’s Choice Award

  • Best Act: Phi Mu Alpha
  • Olio Act: Campus Crusade for Christ

 

Parade

Jalopies

  • Highly Competitive
    • Third place: Alpha Gamma Rho and Tau Kappa Epsilon
    • Second place: Phi Delta Theta
    • First place: Alpha Kappa Lambda and Sigma Kappa
  • Competitive
    • Third place: Northwest Dance Company
    • Second place: Sigma Society
    • First place: RHA

Paper Mache Clowns

  • Highly Competitive Fraternities
    • Third place: Phi Delta Theta
    • Second place: Phi Sigma Kappa
    • First place: Alpha Gamma Rho
  • Highly Competitive Sororities
    • Third place: Alpha Sigma Alpha
    • Second place: Sigma Kappa
    • First place: Phi Mu

Costume Clowns

  • Highly Competitive Fraternities
    • Third place: Phi Sigma Kappa
    • Second place: Phi Mu Alpha
    • First place: Delta Chi
  • Highly Competitive Sororities
    • Third place: Sigma Kappa
    • Second place: Phi Mu
    • First place: Alpha Sigma Alpha

Independent Clowns

  • Third place: Sigma Alpha Iota
  • Second place: Sigma Society
  • First place: Delta Sigma Phi

Floats

  • Highly Competitive Floats
    • Third place: Sigma Kappa and Alpha Gamma Rho
    • Second place: Phi Mu & Tau Kappa Epsilon
    • First place: Sigma Sigma Sigma and Phi Sigma Kappa
  • Competitive Floats
    • First place: Sigma Society

Overall Best Parade

  • Best Parade in the Competitive Division: Sigma Society
  • Best Parade in the Highly Competitive Sorority Division: Sigma Kappa
  • Best Parade in the Highly Competitive Fraternity Division: Phi Sigma Kappa

 

Supremacy

  • Competitive Supremacy: Sigma Society
  • Highly Competitive Sorority: Sigma Kappa
  • Highly Competitive Fraternity: Phi Sigma Kappa

For more information, please contact:

Mark Hornickel, Media Relations Specialist
mhorn@nwmissouri.edu | 660.562.1704 | Fax: 660.562.1900

Northwest Missouri State University
215 Administration Building | 800 University Drive | Maryville, MO 64468