This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Missouri State University


News Release

Sept. 23, 2011

Northwest announces summer 2011 trimester graduates

MARYVILLE, Mo.-The Office of the Registrar and the Graduate School at Northwest Missouri State University in Maryville, have released the names of students who completed requirements for degrees at the conclusion of the 2011 summer trimester.

Degree recipients include: bachelor of science (B.S.), bachelor of science in education (B.S. Ed.), bachelor of technology (B.T.), bachelor of arts (B.A.), bachelor of fine arts (B.F.A.), master of science (M.S.), bachelor of science in medical technology (B.S. MT), master of arts (M.A.), master of business administration (M.B.A.), master of science in education  (M.S. Ed.), and education specialist (Ed. Spec.)

Due to space limitations, minors are not listed. Multiple majors are numbered accordingly. 

Undergraduate students graduating with honors are designated with asterisks as follows:

*** Summa Cum Laude (cumulative grade point average of 3.95 to 4.0 on a 4.0 scale)
  ** Magna Cum Laude (cumulative GPA of 3.75 to 3.94)
    * Cum Laude (cumulative GPA of 3.50 to 3.74)

Northwest's summer 2011 graduates listed by, country, state and hometown:

HOMETOWN


NAME

DEGREE

MAJOR(S)

Ontario (Canada)

Nobleton Jennifer Kristine Kiss M.A. History

China

Shenyang Binqiao Jia B.S. Accounting
China Dali Wang B.S. Finance: Corporate Finance

India

Haryana Sankalp Sharma M.S. Applied Computer Science
Hyderabad Ravali Bhagvath M.S. Applied Computer Science
Vijaya Lakshmi Bollaram M.S. Applied Computer Science
Sneha Muppala M.S. Applied Computer Science
Vijaya Lakshmi Vishwanath M.S. Applied Computer Science
Vishnu C Kosaraju MBA MBA
Kovvur Ashok Kumar Dodda M.S. Applied Computer Science
Nalgonda Shiva Nikhil Marru M.S. Applied Computer Science
New Delhi Aastha Ajmani MBA MBA
Visakhapatnam VenkataRajani Mahadasu M.S. Applied Computer Science

Japan

Fukuoka Shoko Ando B.S. Chemistry

Lithuania

Kaunas Arunas Simanavicius B.S. Finance: Financial Services

Nigeria

Ebu Godwin Ugorjor Mordi M.S. Applied Health Sciences

Arkansas (United States)

Mountain Home Alison Nichole Hudson B.S. Biology/Psychology

Arizona (United States)

Scottsdale Jennifer Lin Dittburner MBA MBA

California (United States)

Long Beach Brandie A. Davis MBA MBA
Stockton Nicholas David Rhodes B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
West Covina Fallon Kristen Gale B.S. Business Management

Iowa (United States)

Afton Allison Pettit Grandfield M.S.Ed Educational Leadership: Elem
Bedford Justin Scott Miller B.S. 1. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
2. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Ryan Forrest Thomas B.S. Business Management
Jeston Del Dulin B.A. English
Jennifer Holben Klute M.S. Higher Education Leadership
Blockton Peggy Loutzenhiser Roed M.S.Ed Educational Leadership: Sec
Clarinda Ashilyn Leah Nester B.S. Business Management
Corning Rebeka Jo Mosby B.S. Sociology: Social Foundations
Forest City Kevin P. DeVries M.S.Ed Health and Physical Education
Greenfield Austin Lee Buckner B.S. Journalism
Griswold Kirby George Karwal B.S.Ed Agricultural Education
Ida Grove Cody Alan Bengford B.S. Business Management
Kimballton * Chelsie Marie Mortensen B.S. Child and Family Studies
Lamoni Michelle Ranee Bjorland MBA MBA
Marshalltown Melinda Luann Schneider B.S. Foods & Nutrition: Dietetics
Menlo Megan Lynn Thomas M.S.Ed Guidance and Counseling
Mount Ayr Brett Weston Cannon B.S. IDM: New Media
Norwalk Cameron Marie Childs B.S. Business Management
Oskaloosa Benjamin J Schumacher M.S. Applied Health Sciences
Persia Alexa Jill Hill B.S. Merchandising-Tex Apprl Furn
Red Oak Karlyn Leah Ayres B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Shenandoa Chelsie Marie Dailey B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Summer Joanne Fletcher B.S. Psychology
Sioux City Ryan Jon Lessman B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Stanton Brittany Lee Goddard B.S. Business Management
Webster City Kasie Lyn Doering MBA MBA

Illinois (United States)

Oreana Tania Nicole Brobst B.S. Business Management

Kansas (United States)

Abilene Sherry Lynn Massey M.S. Geographic Information Science
Bendena * Alexander Michael Autem B.S. Broadcasting
Effingham Megan Sheeley M.S.Ed Educational Leadership: Elem
Leavenworth Jafar Zachary Shaker B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Lenexa Hunter Collin Henry B.S.Ed Social Science
Benjamin James Gervais M.S.Ed Teaching: Music
Olathe Randall Hartwell Pyfrom B.S. Marketing
Christopher Lee Holder MBA MBA
Overland Park Paul Douglas Hartwell B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness

** Benjamin Thomas Langston B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Stilwell Benjamin James Ehret B.S.Ed Physics Education
Topeka Drew Benton Butler B.S. Computer Science

Michigan (United States)

Sault Ste. Marie Harry James McCoy Jr. B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness

Minnesota (United States)

Hendrum Hillary Marie Loe M.S.Ed Educational Leadership: Elem
St. Michael * Amanda Joy Engelhart B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing

Missouri (United States)

Albany Lisa Lou Hise B.S. Geography
Arnold Danielle Nicole Easton B.S. Business Management
Atlanta Ryan Michael Bogeart B.S. Finance: Financial Services
Bethany Keri Sue Stoner B.S. Public Relations
Melissa Marie Flood MBA MBA
Blue Springs Michelle Sisco M.S.Ed Reading
Bolckow Stephen Douglas Hoskins B.A. Journalism
Branson Elizabeth Diane Fulton B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Brookfield James Christian Zumbrunnen B.S. Agricultural Business
Amber Gayle Olinger B.A. Psychology
Buckner Joseph Clay Lutes, II Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Principal-Elem
Burlington Jct. Jeremy Todd Ingraham M.S.Ed Educational Leadership: Sec
Cameron Hollie Swank Barrows M.S.Ed Reading
Carthage Stephanie Ann McGill M.S.Ed Special Education
Jordan Ryan Hamilton MBA MBA
Chillicothe Mary J Cypert M.S.Ed Reading
Jeremy Eugene Dodds M.S.Ed Educational Leadership: Sec
Michael Brett Holder M.S.Ed Educational Leadership: Elem
Kodi Lynn BeVelle MBA MBA
Dearborn Karl Matt Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Eldon Joseph Edward McDevitt B.S. 1. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
2. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Emma Abigail Lianne Schelp B.S. Biology: Environ Sci Emphasis
Excelsior Estates Matthew Alan Umstead B.S. Biology/Psychology
Excelsior Springs Neeley Wilson Woods B.S. Broadcasting
Nathan Todd Bowman B.A. 1. Theatre
2.Philosophy
Katie Rebecca Starr MBA MBA
Farmington Debra Beth Lee MBA MBA
Faucett Joan A Krumme M.S.Ed Teaching: Middle School
Forest City Kelly Shea Darrington B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Gallatin * Alyssa Marie Strein B.S.Ed Business Education
Renae Lynn Madison M.S.Ed Teaching English Lang Lrnrs
Nathan Curtis MBA MBA
Galt Corey Michael Gott MBA MBA - Ag Economics Emphasis
Gladstone Sara Josephine Courter B.S. Geology: General
Sean Benjamin Cunningham B.S. Psychology
Gower Andrew Scott Antle B.S. International Business
Nicole Teresa Dreon B.S. Business Management
** Jordan Michael Roth B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Grain Valley Erin Michelle Luchtel B.S. Marketing
Rusty Boyle Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Principal-Sec
Grandview De'Anna Nicole Watson M.S.Ed Educational Leadership: Sec
Grant City Jordan Wade Hiatt B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Jeffery Tyler Steele B.S. Business Management
Hale Jennifer Ann Minnis B.S. Psychology/Sociology
Hamilton Seth Lee Henry B.S. Animal Science
Margaret Ohlberg BSN Nursing
Hopkins Erin Renae Dennis M.S.Ed Guidance and Counseling
Independence Christi Nicole Duckworth B.S. 1. Applied Advertising
2. Psychology
David Byron Schmidt B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
James Stephen Statesel B.S. IDM: Computer Sci Programming
Ronda Loren Scott M.S.Ed Educational Leadership: Sec
Jamesport Margaret Marie Howell BSN Nursing
Jefferson City Jamie L Smead MBA MBA
Joplin Danielle Devon-Marie LaDue M.S.Ed Teaching: Music
Jaime Deanne Taghi M.S.Ed Teaching: Early Childhood
Nicole Ansell MBA MBA
Garrett Russell Stover MBA MBA
Tonya Michelle Todd MBA MBA
Kansas City Rosie Lee Burks B.S. Psychology/Sociology
James Z Calhoun III B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Brittany Renee' Colbert B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Danielle Nicole Flanigan B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Lance Jeffrey Fowler B.S. Marketing
Karly Simone Haines B.S. Broadcasting
Erik David Hergins B.S. Psychology
Michael Glen Hulgan Jr. B.S. Psychology
Adrian McKinley Lang B.S. Business Management
Carrie Lynn Pryor B.S. Psychology
Lucas Benjamin Stickney B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
John Matthew Vanderpool B.S. Psychology
Elisa M Schmeltz B.A. English
Lisa Michelle Heath B.S.Ed Art Education
Amber Renee Howerton B.S.Ed Middle School
Keejet Blydenburgh M.S.Ed Health and Physical Education
Kristina Marie Hansel M.S.Ed Special Education
Linda Boehm Burtis MBA MBA
Brian Patrick Lynn Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Kearney Trent Marshall Kohlstaedt B.S. Business Management
Michael Edward Marchert B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Margo Chisholm M.S.Ed Educational Leadership: Elem
Heather Marie Jacques M.S.Ed Educational Leadership: Elem
King City Andrew Kyle Gaddis Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Lake Saint Louis David Timothy Michaelree B.T. BT - Agriculture
Lathrop Samantha Josephine Flinn B.S. Public Relations
Christopher Leroy Fine Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Lee's Summit Mallory Elizabeth Atcheson B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Kevin Anthony Bruns B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Matthew Olen Gipson B.S. 1. IDM: Computer Sci Programming
2. Computer Science
Sarah Diane Scheib B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Jordyn McQuaide MBA MBA
Tyler Lee McWilliams MBA MBA
Megan Perdue MBA MBA
Liberty Jake Donny Jenkins B.S. Sociology: Corrections
Jessica Diane Bennett M.S.Ed Educational Leadership: Sec
Dennis L Bunch M.S.Ed Special Education
Susan E Robinson M.S.Ed Reading
Monica Vanderau M.S.Ed Health and Physical Education
Jason Matthew Cahill Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Wade Andrew Walker Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Principal-Sec
Livonia Mason Lee Hurley B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Blake Andrew Vestal B.S. Agricultural Business
Lockwood Allison Kreifels M.S.Ed Educational Leadership: Sec
Louisiana Jessica Paige Nichols B.S. Broadcasting
Marshall Jonathan Scott Stockman B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Maryville * Michael Joseph Macias B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
*** Nathan Joshua Schmitz B.S. Geology: General
Joshua Tyler Seipel B.S. Psychology/Sociology
** Katie L Wilmes B.S. Merchandising-Tex Apprl Furn
Dixie Eitel McGary M.S. Recreation
Jeremy Mark Poynter M.S. Biology
Jeanne McIntyre Adwell M.S.Ed Tchg: Instructional Technology
Joshua L Allee M.S.Ed Educational Leadership: Sec
Renee Sue Hull M.S.Ed Educational Leadership: Elem
Tiffany Davenport Whipple M.S.Ed Tchg: Instructional Technology
McFall Robert Dale Pearce B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Memphis Karra Nicole Small B.S. Journalism
Milan Benjamin Joseph Rex B.S. Foods & Nutrition: Dietetics
Mound City Keri Seitz M.S.Ed Educational Leadership: Sec
Eddie Varick Graves MBA MBA
New Bloomfield Brent Alan Struttmann B.S. Geology: General
Norborne Christopher Jordan Green B.S. Agricultural Science
Oregon Brett Allan Scheib B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Jacqueline Renee West B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Oronogo Emma R Stockton MBA MBA
Orrick * Kyle Ryan Kilgore B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Palmyra Kayla Nicole Williams B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
Parkville Lauren Nicole Atkinson B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Steven Todd Orr B.S. Psychology
Tara Brooks M.S.Ed Teacher Leadership
Pattonsburg Kelly Renee Cornett B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt
DeLinda LaDale Huff B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Perry Raymond Franklin Orf B.S. Psychology
Philadelphia ** Abby Leann Wilson B.A. Public Relations
Pickering Cari KL Cline M.S.Ed Tchg: Instructional Technology
Platte City Steven Christopher Wolters B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Luke Matthew Crawford MBA MBA
Raymore Katie Elizabeth Heinerikson B.S. International Business
Raytown Kristin Dahmer M.S.Ed Special Education
Rea Mark Allen McDaniel Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Ridgeway Kara Gibson Smith M.S.Ed Guidance and Counseling
Sarcoxie Heather Nicole McCarthy B.S. Biology/Psychology
Savannah Clarissa Renae Brownfield B.S. International Business
Gary Michael Wilmes B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Johnnie Wade Silkett Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
Sheridan Carrie Lynn Dannar B.S. Business Management
Crystal Combs M.S.Ed Tchg: Instructional Technology
Skidmore Sara L. Reardon B.S. Advertising
Spickard Johannah Darlene Lynch-Baugher M.S.Ed Reading
St. Joseph Caysee Ann Bellman B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Charles Michael Ervin B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
Jennifer Nicole Norris B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Katherine Marie Peterson B.S. Merchandising-Tex Apprl Furn
Derick Dwayne Thorburn B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness
David Carlton Church III M.A. History
Vanessa Boyer M.S.Ed Teaching: Early Childhood
Melissa Sue Franklin M.S.Ed Educational Leadership: Elem
Joanna Grace Hays M.S.Ed Educational Leadership: Sec
Beth Ann Reinert M.S.Ed Educational Leadership: Sec
Matthew Stone Sollars M.S.Ed Teaching: Science
Heather Renee Trotter M.S.Ed Special Education
Kyle Michael Grove MBA MBA
Ryan William Hartford MBA MBA
Brian Seth Huff MBA MBA
Carolyn Joyce Sanders MBA MBA
Meghan Kay Solheid MBA MBA
John D. Davis Ed. Spec. Ed Specialist: Superintendent
St. Louis Ryan Jimel Griffin B.S. Industrial Psychology
Amy Nicole Schirmer M.S.Ed Reading
Stewartsville Ashley Marie Hayter B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Tarkio Angela Lynn Meek B.S. Business Management
Melody Barnett M.S.Ed Teaching: Music
Beth Ann Wennihan M.S.Ed Tchg: Instructional Technology
Rachelle Anne Hardie Neil MBA MBA
Tina Drew Steven Nier B.S.Ed Physical Education
Troy Anthony Duaine Jaspering B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Unionville KayLea Dawn Wood B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Lisa Ann Stobbe M.S.Ed Educational Leadership: Elem
Webb City Nicole Melissa Peeples MBA MBA
Weston Blair Elizabeth Weigel B.S. Psychology

Nebraska (United States)

Beatrice Stormy Lynn Shively B.S. Psychology/Sociology
Columbus Kathleen Elizabeth Smith M.S.Ed Special Education
David City William Henery Skretta B.S. Business Management
Falls City Amanda Jo Weaver B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Hartington Jonathan Gerard Arens MBA MBA
Omaha Brock Scott Mccoppin B.S. Agricultural Business
* Dylan Robert Parlor B.S. 1. Business Management
2. Marketing
Garrett Mactier Young B.S. History
Timothy James Peitzmeier M.S. Recreation
Tiffiny Nicole Boschee MBA MBA
Springfield Holly Marie Harman B.S. Psychology
Staplehurst * Kaylee Briann Hegeholz B.S. Recreation: Therapeutic Rec
Syracuse Maura Jo Rippe B.S. Industrial Psychology
Wahoo Stephanie Lynn Campbell B.S. Recreation: Rec & Park Mgt

Texas (United States)

Dallas Chau Nguyen Kelp M.S. Geographic Information Science
Midland * Sureena Samorn Weir B.S. Merchandising-Tex Apprl Furn
Terrell Marciele Aundre Surrell B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness

Utah (United States)

South Jordan Michael Blaine Larsen B.S. Recreation: Corp Rec/Wellness

Wyoming (United States)

Cheynne David Evan Donovan MBA MBA


For more information, please contact:

Mark Hornickel, Communication Manager
mhorn@nwmissouri.edu | 660.562.1704 | Fax: 660.562.1900

Northwest Missouri State University
215 Administration Building | 800 University Drive | Maryville, MO 64468