This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Missouri State University


News Release

homecoming

Nov. 1, 2010

Winners of Northwest Homecoming competitions announced

homecoming

MARYVILLE, Mo. - Northwest Missouri State University's Office of Campus Activities announced the winners of the University's Homecoming competitions during an awards ceremony Sunday afternoon.

Northwest celebrated its annual Homecoming Week, Oct. 24-31, with a multitude of activities that included an office decorating contest, variety show performances, the annual flag-raising ceremony at the Joyce & Harvey White International Plaza, a parade and Saturday's Homecoming football game, which the Bearcats won, 45-27, against Fort Hays State University. The University also welcomed back the class of 1960 during its annual Golden Years Society Reunion at the Northwest Alumni House.

For a collection of photos from this year's Homecoming week, click here.

For a highlight video of Northwest's Homecoming week, click here.

During Thursday's variety show, Brandon Clark and Kelsi Jo Franklin were named Northwest's Homecoming king and queen for 2010. Clark is an organizational communications and Spanish major from Odessa, Mo.; Franklin is an organizational communications major from St. Joseph, Mo.

Additionally, during the University's fourth annual canned art contest Oct. 25, student organizations were challenged with building a display out of perishable food items, which are donated to the Maryville Ministry Center at the conclusion of the contest. Since adding the contest to Homecoming Week activities in 2007, Northwest's Homecoming committee has donated a total of 2,200 cans to the Ministry Center. This year, the Homecoming committee delivered 2,334 cans to the Ministry Center.

"We had great attendance from organizations in all categories for all Homecoming events," said Brittany Davis, special events and marketing graduate assistant in campus activities. "It was great to see all the involvement on campus and it made for a great Homecoming Week."

Homecoming competition categories and their winners are as follows:

Banner

  • Highly competitive
    • Fourth place, Phi Mu Alpha
    • Third place, Sigma Sigma Sigma
    • Second place, Phi Mu
    • First place, Sigma Alpha Iota
  • Competitive
    • Fourth place, ATA/CFFA
    • Third place, Horace Mann
    • Second place, Student Senate
    • First place, Blue Key

Canned Art

  • Fourth place, Alpha Delta Pi
  • Third place, Alpha Sigma Alpha
  • Second place, Phi Sigma Kappa
  • First place, Sigma Kappa

Variety Show

  • Skits
    • Third place, Sigma Kappa & Alpha Sigma Alpha
    • Second place, Sigma Sigma Sigma & Alpha Gamma Rho
    • First place, Phi Mu Alpha
    • Best actor: Bryce Roberts
    • Best actress: Julie Newlin
  • People's Choice Award
    • Best act: Phi Mu Alpha
    • Olio act: Ziggida-Buzz
  • Olio Acts
    • Third place: Barbershop Quartet
    • Second place: Elise Jones
    • First place: Rhythm Masters

Parade

Jalopies

  • Fourth place: Phi Sigma Kappa
  • Third place: Tau Kappa Epsilon
  • Second place: Alpha Delta Pi
  • First place: Alpha Kappa Lambda

Pomped Clowns

  • Highly Competitive Fraternities
    • Second place: Alpha Kappa Lambda
    • First place: Phi Sigma Kappa
  • High Competitive Sororities

    • Third place: Alpha Sigma Alpha
    • Second place: Sigma Kappa
    • First place: Phi Mu

Paper Mache Clowns

  • Highly Competitive Fraternities
    • Third place: Phi Mu Alpha
    • Second place: Tau Kappa Epsilon
    • First place: Phi Sigma Kappa
  • Highly Competitive Sororities

    • Third place: Alpha Delta Pi
    • Second place: Phi Mu
    • First place: Sigma Kappa
  • Competitive

    • First place: Residence Hall Association

Costume Clowns

  • Highly Competitive Fraternities
    • Third place: Phi Delta Theta
    • Second place: Delta Chi
    • First place: Phi Mu Alpha
  • Highly Competitive Sororities

    • Third place: Sigma Kappa
    • Second place: Alpha Sigma Alpha
    • First place: Alpha Delta Pi
  • Competitive

    • First place: Asian Student Association

Mini-Floats

  • Highly Competitive Mini-Floats
    • Third place: Alpha Delta Pi & Alpha Gamma Rho
    • Second place: Phi Mu & Alpha Kappa Lambda
    • First place: Alpha Sigma Alpha & Sigma Phi Epsilon
  • Competitive Mini-Floats

    • First place: Residence Hall Association

Floats

  • Competitive Floats
    • Second place: NW College Bass Fishing Club
    • First place: ATA/CFFA & Sigma Alpha
  • Highly Competitive Floats
    • Fourth place: Sigma Sigma Sigma & Sigma Phi Epsilon
    • Third place: Alpha Sigma Alpha & Delta Chi
    • Second place: Phi Mu & Phi Sigma Kappa
    • First place: Sigma Kappa & Alpha Gamma Rho

Overall Best Parade

  • Competitive Division: Residence Hall Association
  • Highly Competitive Sorority Division: Phi Mu
  • Highly Competitive Fraternity Division: Phi Sigma Kappa

Supremacy

  • Competitive: Residence Hall Association
  • Highly Competitive Sorority: Sigma Sigma Sigma
  • Highly Competitive Fraternity: Phi Sigma Kappa

For more information, please contact:

Mark Hornickel, Media Relations Specialist
mhorn@nwmissouri.edu | 660.562.1704 | Fax: 660.562.1900

Northwest Missouri State University
215 Administration Building | 800 University Drive | Maryville, MO 64468