This website is best viewed in a browser that supports web standards.

Skip to content or, if you would rather, Skip to navigation.

Northwest Missouri State University


University Committees

Last updated on: November 4, 2016


+ Expand All- Collapse All

Level I - Committees Responsible for Matters Related to Faculty Sovereignty

Academic Appeals

Chairperson: Brian Haile
College of Arts and Sciences:

Anthony Olson
Carol Spradling
Kori Binette
Michael Hobbs
Peter Adam
Joni Adkins
Richard Sonnenmoser
Christina Heinz
Jay McGhee
Arghya Goswami
Katie Spears
Pamela Shannon

College of Education and
Human Services:
Jill Baker
Gregory Rich
Gina McNeese
Cathy Dennis
Roger Neustadter
Booth College of Business
and Professional Studies:
Michelle Erickson
Jim Walker
John Katison
Ex-Officio: Terri Vogel (Registrar)
Open (Student Senate)
Kori Hoffmann (Student Conduct and Development Coordinator)
Open (Academic Appeals Coach)

Admissions and Advanced Standing

Chairperson: Ernest Kramer
College of Arts and Sciences: Rebecca Dunnell
David Jerome
Karen Schaffer
Cheryl Malm
Richard Field
Scott Bell
Csilla Tasi
Theo Ross
College of Education
and Human Services:
Shirley Steffens
Patricia Thompson
Virgil Freeman
Booth College of Business
and Professional Studies:
Deb Toomey
Doni Mollus
Ex-Officio:

Terri Vogel (Registrar) 
Bev Schenkel (Dean of Enrollment and Retention Management) 
Matt Baker (Vice President for Student Affairs)
Open (Academic Appeals Coach)

Curriculum and Degree Requirements

Chairperson: Chi Lo Lim
College of Arts and Sciences: Dawn Gilley
Jeff Thornsberry
Ashley Davis-Black
Elyssa Ford
Justin Hoffmeier
Roger Von Holzen
College of Education 
and Human Services:
Loren Butler
Matt Symonds
Booth College of Business 
and Professional Studies:
Terry Coalter
Ex-Officio:

Brandy Brady (Library)
Timothy Mottet (Provost)
Terri Vogel (Registrar)
Open (Student Senate Rep.)

Designated Curriculum Matters

Chairperson: Jim Eiswert
University-Wide Allison Hoffmann
College of Arts and Sciences:

Richard Black
Kim Casey
Brett Chloupek
Robin Gallaher
Matthew Johnson
John Pope
Bill Richardson
Michael Rogers
Gretchen Thornsberry

College of Education
and Human Services:
Jerry Barnett
Nissa Ingraham
Booth College of Business
and Professional Studies:
Nathan Wilson
Brenda Jones
Tom Zweifel

Level II - Committees Responsible for Matters Requiring Faculty Advisement

Assessment

Chairperson: Brian Hesse
College of Arts and Sciences: Brian Lanier
Katheryn Bilbo
Kim Casey
College of Education
and Human Services:
Karen From
Booth College of Business
and Professional Studies:
Himli Songur
Ex-Officio Mary Ann Penniston (Director of IR) 
Jamie Hooyman (Associate Provost)
Robin Gallaher

Budget, Planning and Development

Chairperson: Linda Sterling
College of Arts and Sciences: Ming-Chih Hung
Ted Goudge
Gregg Dieringer
Wayne Chandler
Alisha Campbell
College of Education
and Human Services:
Booth College of Business
and Professional Studies:

Michael Northup 
Ex-Officio Cindy Kenkel (Faculty Welfare Rep.)
Stacy Carrick (VP Finance)

Distinguished Lecture Series

Chair: Kenton Wilcox
College of Arts and Sciences:

Charles Hoot
Luke Rolfes

College of Education
and Human Services:
Keely Cline
Booth College of Business
and Professional Studies:
Rahnl Wood
Student Representative: TDB
Coordinator of Student Involvement: TBD
Ex-Officio Stacy Carrick  (VP Finance)

Faculty Welfare

Chairperson: Ildiko Olasz
College of Arts and Sciences: Stancy Bond
Dianna Linville
Mohammed Meziani
Gayla Kobialka
Rex McAliley
Shiela Phillips
TBD
College of Education
and Human Services:
Summer Christensen
Kelli Wilmes

Booth College of Business
and Professional Studies:
Benny Collier
Cindy Kenkel 
Doug Sudhoff

Animal Welfare

Chair: Kathleen Spears
College of Arts and Sciences: Callie Mullins
College of Education and
Human Services:
Ryan Wessell
Booth College of Business
and Professional Studies: 
TBD
Ex-Officio: Dr. Ed Powell, DVM

Institutional Review Board

Chairperson:

Ryan Wessell

College of Arts and Sciences: Patty Drews
Christopher Strelluf
James Campbell
College of Education
and Human Services:
Bryan Dorrel
Booth College of Business
and Professional Studies:
Nigel Hoilett
Non- Univ. Member: (Open)

Research

Chairperson: Tyler Tapps
College of Arts and Sciences:

Arley Larson
Rafiq Islam
Kwok Pong Tso
Ajay Bandi
Jeff Loomis
Stephen Town

College of Education
and Human Services:
Victoria Seeger
Shelly Hiatt
Jackie Kibler
Booth College of Business
and Professional Studies:
Ben Blackford
Dennis Wong
Ex-Officio: Gregory Haddock (Graduate Dean)
Grad. Student Rep.: Open

Level III - Committees Responsible for Matters Involving Faculty Advisement

Note: Faculty Senate makes recommendations for Level III committee membership. The President of the University makes the final decision concerning their membership.

Access and Accommodations

Chairperson: Alice Foose
College of Arts and Sciences: Mary Elston
Nancy Zeliff
Booth College of Business
and Professional Studies:
Claudia Hernandez-Gonzalez
Fred Lamer
College of Education
and Human Services:
Don Ehlers
Ex-Officio TBD
Becca Lawerence (ADA/504 Compliance)
Kimberlee Ward (Student Support Services)

Animal Welfare

Chairperson: Callie Mullins
College of Arts and Sciences: Kathleen Spears
College of Education
and Human Services:
Ryan Wessell
Booth College of Business
and Professional Studies:
TBD
Ex-Officio: Veterinarian:

Athletics/Intramurals

Chairperson: Matt Walker
College of Arts and Sciences: Kathryn Strickland
College of Education
and Human Services:
Matt Symonds
Virgil Freeman
Sarah Creason
Loren Butler
Booth College of Business
and Professional Studies:
Rod Barr
Fred Lamer

Calendar Committee

Chairperson: Kristina Alexander
College of Arts and Sciences: Joe Kreizinger
Dan Biegelson
College of Education
and Human Services:
Jackie Kibler
Booth College of Business
and Professional Studies:
Lori Durbin
Ex-Officio: Timothy Mottet (Provost) 
Bev Schenkel (Dean of Enrollment & Retention Management) 
Terri Vogel (Registrar) 
Ashley Greeley (Bursar) 
TBD (Coordinator of Student Involvement)
Brad Landhuis (Assistant Director of Advisement)
Mel Tjeerdsma (Athletic Director) 

Educational Technology

Chairperson: Robert Voss
College of Arts and Sciences: Nathan Eloe
Matthew Schieber
Yi-Hwa Wu
Roger Von Holzen
Jeff Bradley
Pat Immel
College of Education
and Human Services:
David Kieve
Merlene Gilb
Dan Gordon
Booth College of Business
and Professional Studies:
Rego Jones
Philip Beskid
Steven Chappell
Library: Kathy Hart (Director)
Brandy Brady
Ex-Officio Darla Runyon
Michael McBride

Employment Equity

Chairperson: Beth Richards
College of Arts and Sciences: Lisa Strobbe
Armin Musham
Ahmed Malkawi
Theo Ross
Peter Adam
Brenda Ryan
College Of Education
and Human Services:
Don Ehlers
Booth College of Business
and Professional Studies:
Cindy Kenkel

Faculty Hearing

College of Arts and Sciences: Joel Benson
Ahmed Malkawi
Kurtis Fink
Kurt Haberyan
College of Education
and Human Services:
Dan Gordon
Alisha Francis
Carla Edwards
Booth College of Business
and Professional Studies:
Alfred Kelly
Rahnl Wood

Health and Safety

Chairperson: Shelley Riley
College of Arts and Sciences: Roger Von Holzen
Kelsey Bowlin
Matt Johson
College of Education
and Human Services:
Suzanne Nutall
Rhonda Beemer
Booth College of Business
and Professional Studies:
Rod Barr
Ex-Officio: Clarence Green (University Police)
Rebecca Lawrence (ADA Coordinator)
Ruth Kemper (Risk Manager)
Scott Walk (Health and Safety Manager)
Megan Davis (Residential Life Representative)
Morgan Maxwell (Student Senate Representative)
Michelle Drake (Human Resources Representative)
Kirk Skoglund (AP/Staff Council Representative)

Institutional Review Board

See Level II Institutional Review Board.

International Studies and Programs

Chairperson: Pradnya Patet
College of Arts and Sciences: Martha Breckenridge
Brenda Ryan
Devlin Scofield
Glenn Williams
College of Education
and Human Services:
Cris Jacobson
Kyoung-Ho Shin
Booth College of Business
and Professional Studies:

Benjamin Collier
Jacqueline Lamer
Lisa Bishop
Janet Marta

Ex-Officio: Jeff Foot
Jeaneth Puriel-Foot

Intercultural Advocacy

Chairperson: David Shadinger
College of Arts and Sciences: Denise Case
Lorita Mihindukulasooria
Minadri Chakraborty
Jose Palacios Perez
Eric Dickey

College of Education
and Human Services:
Alica Foose
Lauren Leach-Steffens
Chris Jacobson
Booth College of Business
and Professional Studies:
Wanorie Tekle
Tiebing Shi
Ex-Officio: Steve Bryant 

Research

See Level II Research.

Student-Faculty Discipline

Chairperson: Daniel Smith
College of Arts and Sciences:

Jawad Sadek
David Vlieger 
David Richardson 
Pamela Shannon
Rena Smith

College of Education
and Human Services:
Booth College of Business
and Professional Studies:
Malinda Tobin
Jeff Nickerson

Student-Faculty Traffic

Chairperson: Rene Smith
College of Arts and Sciences: Daniel Biegelson
Pamela Shannon
Charles Badami
John Carr
Joe Kreizinger
College of Education
and Human Services:
Sarah Creason
Michelle Veasey
Booth College of Business
and Professional Studies:
Jason Offutt

One-Time Course Offering Committee

Chairperson: Timothy Mottet (Provost)
College of Arts and Sciences: John Gallaher
Booth College of Business 
and professional Studies:

Joy Daggs

College of Education and
Human Services:
Sue Wood

Ad Hoc Committee on Faculty Workload

Chair: Jeff Thornsberry
College of Arts and Sciences: Peter Adam
Michael Hobbs
Patrick Immel
Joel Benson
College of Education
and Human Services:
Booth College of Business
and Professional Studies:
Chi Lo Lim

Faculty Advisory Committee on Promotion

Members with one year left on term:

College of Arts and Sciences: Jeff Loomis
College of Education
and Human Services:
Jerrold Barnett
Booth College of Business
and Professional Studies:
Jim Walker
Newly elected members, beginning a two-year term:
College of Arts and Sciences:

TBD
TBD

College of Education
and Human Services:
TBD
Booth College of Business
and Professional Studies:
TBD